Active Report Report ID: EDU-117627-2026

La Sierra University

Riverside, CA 92505-8247

Acceptance rate91.50%Broad access
Tuition$38,862Published sticker
Avg. net price$22,767After aid
Graduation rate51.90%150% time
Median salary$65,40310yr post-entry

About La Sierra University

La Sierra University is a private research university in Riverside, California, enrolling about 1,116 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 91.50% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $65,403 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • La Sierra University charges 29% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($38,862).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 4.6×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 51.90%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $65,403.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at La Sierra University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 618% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

La Sierra University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 53 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
La Sierra University$38,862$22,7671
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
California (state median)$8,510$7,373288
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 41% below published tuition at La Sierra University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • La Sierra University's average net price ($22,767) is 41% below published tuition ($38,862).
  • La Sierra University charges 29% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($38,862).
  • Versus the California median, sticker tuition is about 4.6×.
Published sticker

La Sierra University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $38,862

Finding La Sierra University charges 29% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $38,862. That is 29% above the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the California median ($8,510), sticker tuition is about 4.6×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 3.2×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at La Sierra University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at La Sierra University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at La Sierra University is $22,767.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,767 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $15,394 above the California median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $2,108 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway La Sierra University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 41% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

La Sierra University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for La Sierra University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$38,862

Avg. net price

$22,767

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$21,448
$30,001–$48,000$19,323
$48,001–$75,000$20,276
$75,001–$110,000$22,983
$110,001+$27,957

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $155,448. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention77.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$47,765Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 12% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Midpoint ACT: 23

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is La Sierra University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

La Sierra University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for La Sierra University.

Campus

Location

Riverside, CA

City / state

ZIP
92505-8247
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 10% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Far West
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

1,116

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
1,377
Graduate
348
Full-time share
95%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$25,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
46.15%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$91,068Estimated 4-year total cost
$22,767Average annual net price (after aid)
$155,4484-year tuition
$13,366Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,350Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$53,578Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$214,312Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for La Sierra University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

46.15% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
55.47% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at La Sierra University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for La Sierra University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$29,103$29,103$22,680
2014$29,895$29,895$22,899
2015$30,471$30,471$21,904
2016$31,590$31,590$22,259
2017$32,130$32,130$24,370
2018$32,778$32,778$21,442
2019$33,570$33,570$24,046
2020$35,208$35,208$22,909
2021$34,218$34,218$23,480
2022$34,902$34,902$23,247
2023$35,910$35,910$26,217

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

91.50%Acceptance rate
2,238Total applicants
2,088Students admitted
258First-time students enrolled
12.36%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

23ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

La Sierra University reported total enrollment of about 1,116 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 42% male and 58% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (53.9%), Asian (14.8%), and White (8.9%). About 46.15% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 39.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

95.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at La Sierra University in 2024 is 1,116 students.

Over a full year, about 1,377 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 348 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

77.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

53.9%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino53.9%
  • Asian14.8%
  • White or Caucasian8.9%
  • Black or African American7.2%
  • Two or More Races6.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien6.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1.5%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

44.98% 100% Completion Time

51.90% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 44.98% of students graduating from La Sierra University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Criminal Justice/Safety Studies: 23% male / 77% female
  • Health/Health Care Administration/Management: 45% male / 55% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 51% male / 49% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

187Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino187
  • Asian90
  • White or Caucasian76
  • Black or African American30
  • Two or More Races20
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander3
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

La Sierra University graduates earn a median of $65,403 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of La Sierra University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $65,403. Median federal loan debt: $25,500. Average net price used in cost models: $22,767.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway La Sierra University graduates report median earnings of $65,403 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

618%Modeled return on investment
$25,500Median student debt
$65,403Median annual earnings (10 years)
38.99%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.9 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for La Sierra University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (53 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Pre-Nursing Studies 29
  2. Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Other 15

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at La Sierra University.

Employment Outcomes

$65,403Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$62,751Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$47,765Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$56,831Median earnings (8 years after entry)
92.47%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for La Sierra University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for La Sierra University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$116.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $22.5M

Year change: $94.4M

  • California median 5.9× the median ($19.7M)
  • Far West median 7.0× the median ($16.8M)
  • U.S. median 4.4× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $83,245

  • California median 11× the median ($7,407)
  • Far West median 11× the median ($7,260)
  • U.S. median 6.9× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 64.3%
    • California median 24.9 pp above median (39.3%)
    • Far West median 18.6 pp above median (45.7%)
    • U.S. median 6.3 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,396
    • California median 0.83× the median ($10,166)
    • Far West median 0.87× the median ($9,635)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,162
    • California median 2.0× the median ($6,474)
    • Far West median 1.9× the median ($7,030)
    • U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

La Sierra University at a glance

Institution snapshot

La Sierra University

Riverside, CA 92505-8247 · Private Non-profit · Far West

La Sierra University is a private non-profit institution in Riverside, CA, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$38,862
Avg. net price$22,767
Enrollment1,116
Acceptance rate91.50%
Completion (150%)51.90%
Average ACT23
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Criminal Justice/Safety StudiesHealth/Health Care Administration/ManagementBusiness Administration and Management, General
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino53.9%
Asian14.8%
White or Caucasian8.9%
Nearby

Schools near La Sierra University

Other campuses in Riverside, CA when available, plus nearby institutions in California.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within California, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is La Sierra University located?

La Sierra University is located in Riverside, CA.

What is La Sierra University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at La Sierra University is 91.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 2,238 applicants and 2,088 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is La Sierra University's tuition?

La Sierra University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $38,862 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $22,767 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does La Sierra University cost?

Reported tuition is $38,862 and average net price is $22,767 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,366 annually.

Why is La Sierra University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At La Sierra University, published tuition is $38,862 while average net price is $22,767—about 41% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains La Sierra University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($22,767), completion (51.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($65,403). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at La Sierra University?

La Sierra University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,377 students, Hispanic or Latino (53.9%), Asian (14.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend La Sierra University?

About 39.6% of students at La Sierra University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for La Sierra University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, La Sierra University reports midpoint ACT about 23.

What do graduates of La Sierra University earn?

Median earnings are $47,765 six years after entry and $65,403 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at La Sierra University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 51.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do La Sierra University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,500.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.