Reno, Nevada Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Reno, Nevada: median public in-state tuition $6,901 (+21.1% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $67,303 (+13.3% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 94.0% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $10,380 (-23.1% vs U.S.) 24,316 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Reno serve students across Nevada with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 7 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 24,316 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $6,901. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Reno, Nevada and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Reno vs Nevada & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno, Nevada | $6,901 | $15,544 | $10,380 | 45.3% | 24,316 |
| Nevada (state median) | $4,575 | $9,357 | $10,628 | 44.0% | 95,381 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Reno, Nevada vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno, Nevada | $67,303 | 94.0% | 79.7% | 3.6% | — | 77.6% | 0.27 |
| Nevada (state median) | $64,920 | 92.6% | 78.8% | 4.5% | — | 67.7% | 0.28 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Nevada (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno, Nevada | $6,901 | $15,544 | $10,380 | 45.3% | 24,316 | $67,303 | 94.0% |
| Las Vegas | $17,915 | $26,206 | $9,500 | 51.7% | 62,603 | $62,536 | 91.1% |
| Las Vegas | $17,915 | $26,206 | $9,500 | 51.7% | 62,603 | $62,536 | 91.1% |
| Henderson | $11,641 | $14,262 | $18,177 | 18.2% | 4,321 | $83,775 | 92.0% |
| Carson City | $4,445 | $9,903 | $10,648 | 38.0% | 2,070 | N/A | N/A |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Reno, Nevada by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 60.4%, University of Nevada-Reno
University of Nevada-Reno
Top college in Reno, Nevada by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 94.0%, University of Nevada-Reno
University of Nevada-Reno
Most selective college in Reno, Nevada (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 73.7%, University of Nevada-Reno
University of Nevada-Reno
Top college in Reno, Nevada by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $90,108, University of Nevada-Reno
University of Nevada-Reno
Top college in Reno, Nevada by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $97,949, University of Nevada-Reno
University of Nevada-Reno
Top college in Reno, Nevada by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $54,611, University of Nevada-Reno
University of Nevada-Reno
Top college in Reno, Nevada by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $62,976, University of Nevada-Reno
University of Nevada-Reno
Top college in Reno, Nevada by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $67,303, University of Nevada-Reno
University of Nevada-Reno
Top college in Reno, Nevada by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $239,838, University of Nevada-Reno
University of Nevada-Reno
Most affordable college in Reno, Nevada (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $13,797, University of Nevada-Reno
University of Nevada-Reno
Top college in Reno, Nevada by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 79.7%, University of Nevada-Reno
University of Nevada-Reno
In-state tuition: Reno, Nevada vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Reno, Nevada median in-state tuition is $6,901, +21.1% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Reno, Nevada vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Reno, Nevada is $10,380 (-23.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $11,888.
Median earnings (10 years out): Reno, Nevada vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Reno, Nevada center around $67,303 (+13.3% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Reno, Nevada vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 94.0% at the median Reno, Nevada campus (+1.0 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Reno, Nevada median public in-state tuition is $6,901, about +21.1% vs the national median. Versus the Far West region, tuition is +110.1%.
Median graduate debt is $10,380 (-23.1% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Reno, Nevada are $67,303, about +13.3% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 94.0% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+1.0 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 79.7% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 3.6% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 77.6% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include University of Nevada-Reno (94.0%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Reno, Nevada is 45.3% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Reno?
This city profile covers 7 campuses in Reno, Nevada with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Reno?
Median in-state tuition in Reno is $6,901 and median net price is $15,544. For Nevada overall, medians are $4,575 and $9,357; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Reno?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Reno is $67,303 vs $64,920 for Nevada and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Reno colleges?
Median completer debt in Reno is $10,380 vs $10,628 for Nevada and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Reno?
Top campuses on this page include University of Nevada-Reno (graduation) and University of Nevada-Reno (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Reno?
Among 7 campuses in Reno, Nevada, 5 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Truckee Meadows Community College, Milan Institute of Cosmetology-Reno, and Carrington College-Reno.
Sources & related
- Nevada college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON