Toledo, Ohio Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Toledo, Ohio: median public in-state tuition $16,916 (+196.8% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $62,922 (+5.9% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 94.0% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $20,000 (+48.1% vs U.S.) 11,785 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Toledo serve students across Ohio with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 7 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 11,785 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $16,916. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Toledo, Ohio and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Toledo vs Ohio & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toledo, Ohio | $16,916 | $18,878 | $20,000 | 48.4% | 11,785 |
| Ohio (state median) | $7,709 | $10,728 | $14,568 | 44.0% | 429,089 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Toledo, Ohio vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toledo, Ohio | $62,922 | 94.0% | 82.0% | 7.3% | — | 67.1% | 0.33 |
| Ohio (state median) | $58,937 | 93.9% | 74.1% | 5.6% | — | 73.0% | 0.41 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Ohio (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toledo, Ohio | $16,916 | $18,878 | $20,000 | 48.4% | 11,785 | $62,922 | 94.0% |
| Columbus | $20,845 | $25,448 | $12,060 | 50.4% | 79,719 | $58,186 | 93.8% |
| Columbus | $20,845 | $25,448 | $12,060 | 50.4% | 79,719 | $58,186 | 93.8% |
| Columbus | $20,845 | $25,448 | $12,060 | 50.4% | 79,719 | $58,186 | 93.8% |
| Cincinnati | $17,318 | $21,492 | $17,236 | 53.8% | 45,270 | $60,832 | 94.9% |
| Cleveland | $33,338 | $25,574 | $15,599 | 61.9% | 31,334 | $56,979 | 92.2% |
| Cleveland | $33,338 | $25,574 | $15,599 | 61.9% | 31,334 | $56,979 | 92.2% |
| Dayton | $15,446 | $16,307 | $13,458 | 42.9% | 28,536 | $68,636 | 95.4% |
| Dayton | $15,446 | $16,307 | $13,458 | 42.9% | 28,536 | $68,636 | 95.4% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top 2 colleges in Toledo, Ohio by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 57.5%, University of Toledo
University of Toledo
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 48.4%, Mercy College of Ohio
Mercy College of Ohio
Top 2 colleges in Toledo, Ohio by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 94.5%, Mercy College of Ohio
Mercy College of Ohio
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 93.5%, University of Toledo
University of Toledo
Top 2 most selective colleges in Toledo, Ohio (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 92.0%, University of Toledo
University of Toledo
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 93.2%, Mercy College of Ohio
Mercy College of Ohio
Top 2 colleges in Toledo, Ohio by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $85,348, University of Toledo
University of Toledo
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $84,987, Mercy College of Ohio
Mercy College of Ohio
Top 2 colleges in Toledo, Ohio by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $98,529, University of Toledo
University of Toledo
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $80,420, Mercy College of Ohio
Mercy College of Ohio
Top 2 colleges in Toledo, Ohio by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $64,296, Mercy College of Ohio
Mercy College of Ohio
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $50,308, University of Toledo
University of Toledo
Top 2 colleges in Toledo, Ohio by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $67,589, Mercy College of Ohio
Mercy College of Ohio
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $53,519, University of Toledo
University of Toledo
Top 2 colleges in Toledo, Ohio by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $70,306, Mercy College of Ohio
Mercy College of Ohio
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $55,537, University of Toledo
University of Toledo
Top 2 colleges in Toledo, Ohio by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $260,716, Mercy College of Ohio
Mercy College of Ohio
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $183,776, University of Toledo
University of Toledo
Top 2 most affordable colleges in Toledo, Ohio (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $16,406, University of Toledo
University of Toledo
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $15,273, Mercy College of Ohio
Mercy College of Ohio
Top 2 colleges in Toledo, Ohio by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 86.7%, Mercy College of Ohio
Mercy College of Ohio
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 77.3%, University of Toledo
University of Toledo
In-state tuition: Toledo, Ohio vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Toledo, Ohio median in-state tuition is $16,916, +196.8% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Toledo, Ohio vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Toledo, Ohio is $20,000 (+48.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $14,568.
Median earnings (10 years out): Toledo, Ohio vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Toledo, Ohio center around $62,922 (+5.9% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Toledo, Ohio vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 94.0% at the median Toledo, Ohio campus (+1.0 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Toledo, Ohio median public in-state tuition is $16,916, about +196.8% vs the national median. Versus the Great Lakes region, tuition is +194.5%.
Median graduate debt is $20,000 (+48.1% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Toledo, Ohio are $62,922, about +5.9% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 94.0% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+1.0 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 82.0% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 7.3% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 67.1% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Mercy College of Ohio (94.5%), University of Toledo (93.5%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Toledo, Ohio is 48.4% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Toledo?
This city profile covers 7 campuses in Toledo, Ohio with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Toledo?
Median in-state tuition in Toledo is $16,916 and median net price is $18,878. For Ohio overall, medians are $7,709 and $10,728; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Toledo?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Toledo is $62,922 vs $58,937 for Ohio and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Toledo colleges?
Median completer debt in Toledo is $20,000 vs $14,568 for Ohio and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Toledo?
Top campuses on this page include University of Toledo (graduation) and Mercy College of Ohio (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Toledo?
Among 7 campuses in Toledo, Ohio, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (1).
Sources & related
- Ohio college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON