Springfield, Massachusetts Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Springfield, Massachusetts: median public in-state tuition $46,115 (+709.0% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $66,151 (+11.4% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 93.8% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $27,000 (+100.0% vs U.S.) 10,306 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Springfield serve students across Massachusetts with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 5 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 10,306 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $46,115. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Springfield, Massachusetts and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Springfield vs Massachusetts & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield, Massachusetts | $46,115 | $25,628 | $27,000 | 63.7% | 10,306 |
| Massachusetts (state median) | $7,755 | $11,402 | $19,750 | 66.0% | 310,977 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Springfield, Massachusetts vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield, Massachusetts | $66,151 | 93.8% | 74.0% | 4.2% | — | 64.6% | 0.41 |
| Massachusetts (state median) | $70,266 | 94.4% | 83.9% | 3.6% | — | 82.4% | 0.34 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Massachusetts (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield, Massachusetts | $46,115 | $25,628 | $27,000 | 63.7% | 10,306 | $66,151 | 93.8% |
| Boston | $39,602 | $29,597 | $23,021 | 63.8% | 89,548 | $73,794 | 93.5% |
| Amherst | $61,124 | $22,857 | $21,500 | 81.2% | 26,421 | $80,486 | 89.9% |
| Worcester | $53,420 | $29,117 | $19,223 | 76.5% | 23,114 | $73,712 | 95.3% |
| Cambridge | $61,795 | $25,462 | $19,500 | 60.4% | 13,886 | $121,957 | 92.3% |
| Lowell | $17,664 | $17,216 | $14,736 | 68.7% | 11,500 | $77,989 | 94.6% |
| Waltham | $67,174 | $34,788 | $21,294 | 84.5% | 8,092 | $105,973 | 94.6% |
| Medford | $51,200 | $38,797 | $18,125 | 93.6% | 7,235 | $89,187 | 93.8% |
| Medford | $51,200 | $38,797 | $18,125 | 93.6% | 7,235 | $89,187 | 93.8% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Outcomes by sector in Springfield, Massachusetts
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private nonprofit | 3 | $66,151 | 93.8% | 74.0% | 4.2% | — | 64.6% |
Top 3 colleges in Springfield, Massachusetts by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 70.8%, Springfield College
Springfield College
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 63.7%, Western New England University
Western New England University
-
Rank 3, Graduation Rate, 38.4%, American International College
American International College
Top 3 colleges in Springfield, Massachusetts by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 96.5%, Western New England University
Western New England University
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 93.8%, Springfield College
Springfield College
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 93.2%, American International College
American International College
Top 3 most selective colleges in Springfield, Massachusetts (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 71.9%, Springfield College
Springfield College
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 83.5%, Western New England University
Western New England University
-
Rank 3, Admission Rate, 99.6%, American International College
American International College
Top 3 colleges in Springfield, Massachusetts by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $92,494, American International College
American International College
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $77,708, Western New England University
Western New England University
-
Rank 3, Entry-Level Earnings, $50,833, Springfield College
Springfield College
Top 3 colleges in Springfield, Massachusetts by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $129,138, Western New England University
Western New England University
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $95,137, American International College
American International College
-
Rank 3, Early-Career Earnings, $89,140, Springfield College
Springfield College
Top 3 colleges in Springfield, Massachusetts by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $64,914, Western New England University
Western New England University
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $54,595, Springfield College
Springfield College
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $52,005, American International College
American International College
Top 3 colleges in Springfield, Massachusetts by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $73,130, Western New England University
Western New England University
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $60,101, Springfield College
Springfield College
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $54,598, American International College
American International College
Top 3 colleges in Springfield, Massachusetts by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $81,107, Western New England University
Western New England University
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $66,151, American International College
American International College
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $59,623, Springfield College
Springfield College
Top 3 colleges in Springfield, Massachusetts by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $229,906, Western New England University
Western New England University
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $165,540, American International College
American International College
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $151,264, Springfield College
Springfield College
Top 3 most affordable colleges in Springfield, Massachusetts (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $24,178, American International College
American International College
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $27,077, Western New England University
Western New England University
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $28,053, Springfield College
Springfield College
Top 3 colleges in Springfield, Massachusetts by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 80.7%, Springfield College
Springfield College
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 74.0%, Western New England University
Western New England University
-
Rank 3, First-Year Retention, 56.7%, American International College
American International College
In-state tuition: Springfield, Massachusetts vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Springfield, Massachusetts median in-state tuition is $46,115, +709.0% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Springfield, Massachusetts vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Springfield, Massachusetts is $27,000 (+100.0% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $17,562.
Median earnings (10 years out): Springfield, Massachusetts vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Springfield, Massachusetts center around $66,151 (+11.4% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Springfield, Massachusetts vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 93.8% at the median Springfield, Massachusetts campus (+0.8 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Springfield, Massachusetts median public in-state tuition is $46,115, about +709.0% vs the national median. Versus the New England region, tuition is +375.0%.
Median graduate debt is $27,000 (+100.0% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Springfield, Massachusetts are $66,151, about +11.4% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 93.8% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+0.8 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 74.0% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 4.2% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 64.6% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Western New England University (96.5%), Springfield College (93.8%), American International College (93.2%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Springfield, Massachusetts, sector medians diverge: Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $66,151 (3 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Springfield, Massachusetts is 63.7% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Springfield?
This city profile covers 5 campuses in Springfield, Massachusetts with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Springfield?
Median in-state tuition in Springfield is $46,115 and median net price is $25,628. For Massachusetts overall, medians are $7,755 and $11,402; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Springfield?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Springfield is $66,151 vs $70,266 for Massachusetts and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Springfield colleges?
Median completer debt in Springfield is $27,000 vs $19,750 for Massachusetts and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Springfield?
Top campuses on this page include Springfield College (graduation) and Western New England University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Springfield?
Among 5 campuses in Springfield, Massachusetts, 3 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include American International College, Springfield Technical Community College, and Springfield College-Regional Online and Continuing Education.
Sources & related
- Massachusetts college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON