New England Colleges: Costs & Outcomes (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in the New England region: median public in-state tuition $22,490 (+294.6% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $69,320 (+16.7% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 94.4% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $19,000 (+40.7% vs U.S.) 809,961 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Higher education across the New England Census region spans public universities, private colleges, and community colleges. About 809,961 students enrolled at reporting campuses median public in-state tuition near $22,490. This regional profile aggregates College Scorecard outcomes—costs, debt, completion, earnings, and top institutions—against national benchmarks.
New England vs national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New England (region) | $22,490 | $22,469 | $19,000 | 61.8% | 809,961 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: New England vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New England | $69,320 | 94.4% | 82.1% | 3.5% | — | 82.1% | 0.35 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
States in New England
Member states in this Census region (by enrollment).
| State | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New England | $22,490 | $22,469 | $19,000 | 61.8% | 809,961 | $69,320 | 94.4% |
| Massachusetts | $7,755 | $11,402 | $19,750 | 66.0% | 310,977 | $70,266 | 94.4% |
| New Hampshire | $7,650 | $10,357 | $17,124 | 58.0% | 201,244 | $68,032 | 95.4% |
| Connecticut | $14,008 | $14,594 | $14,724 | 62.0% | 152,356 | $69,320 | 94.8% |
| Rhode Island | N/A | N/A | $16,358 | 62.0% | 62,567 | $73,388 | 94.8% |
| Maine | $9,698 | $10,346 | $18,000 | 56.0% | 55,272 | $57,136 | 94.2% |
| Vermont | N/A | N/A | $18,968 | 62.0% | 28,653 | $66,136 | 93.8% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Outcomes by sector in New England
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private nonprofit | 95 | $72,036 | 94.4% | 83.8% | 2.8% | — | 83.3% |
| Public | 39 | $63,428 | 94.6% | 77.8% | 4.4% | — | 79.6% |
Top 10 colleges in New England by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 100.0%, Cambridge College
Cambridge College
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 97.1%, Harvard University
Harvard University
-
Rank 3, Graduation Rate, 96.3%, Yale University
Yale University
-
Rank 4, Graduation Rate, 95.7%, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
Rank 5, Graduation Rate, 95.6%, Brown University
Brown University
-
Rank 6, Graduation Rate, 95.3%, Dartmouth College
Dartmouth College
-
Rank 7, Graduation Rate, 95.2%, Williams College
Williams College
-
Rank 8, Graduation Rate, 93.6%, Tufts University
Tufts University
-
Rank 9, Graduation Rate, 92.8%, Bowdoin College
Bowdoin College
-
Rank 10, Graduation Rate, 92.5%, Amherst College
Amherst College
Top 10 colleges in New England by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 99.1%, Bowdoin College
Bowdoin College
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 97.9%, Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 97.4%, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 97.4%, University of Saint Joseph
University of Saint Joseph
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 97.3%, Bryant University
Bryant University
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 97.1%, Quinnipiac University
Quinnipiac University
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 97.0%, Colby College
Colby College
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 97.0%, Fairfield University
Fairfield University
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 96.9%, Saint Anselm College
Saint Anselm College
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 96.9%, Bentley University
Bentley University
Top 10 most selective colleges in New England (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 3.6%, Harvard University
Harvard University
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 3.9%, Yale University
Yale University
-
Rank 3, Admission Rate, 4.5%, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
Rank 4, Admission Rate, 5.2%, Northeastern University
Northeastern University
-
Rank 5, Admission Rate, 5.4%, Brown University
Brown University
-
Rank 6, Admission Rate, 5.4%, Dartmouth College
Dartmouth College
-
Rank 7, Admission Rate, 7.1%, Colby College
Colby College
-
Rank 8, Admission Rate, 7.1%, Bowdoin College
Bowdoin College
-
Rank 9, Admission Rate, 8.2%, Williams College
Williams College
-
Rank 10, Admission Rate, 9.0%, Amherst College
Amherst College
Top 10 colleges in New England by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $180,081, Yale University
Yale University
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $171,815, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
Rank 3, Entry-Level Earnings, $171,540, Harvard University
Harvard University
-
Rank 4, Entry-Level Earnings, $141,816, Brown University
Brown University
-
Rank 5, Entry-Level Earnings, $137,406, Dartmouth College
Dartmouth College
-
Rank 6, Entry-Level Earnings, $124,997, Maine Maritime Academy
Maine Maritime Academy
-
Rank 7, Entry-Level Earnings, $124,902, Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
-
Rank 8, Entry-Level Earnings, $124,222, Northeastern University Professional Programs
Northeastern University Professional Programs
-
Rank 9, Entry-Level Earnings, $124,222, Northeastern University
Northeastern University
-
Rank 10, Entry-Level Earnings, $124,082, Tufts University
Tufts University
Top 10 colleges in New England by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $230,876, Harvard University
Harvard University
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $225,141, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
Rank 3, Early-Career Earnings, $214,479, Brown University
Brown University
-
Rank 4, Early-Career Earnings, $209,574, Williams College
Williams College
-
Rank 5, Early-Career Earnings, $201,702, Dartmouth College
Dartmouth College
-
Rank 6, Early-Career Earnings, $188,157, Yale University
Yale University
-
Rank 7, Early-Career Earnings, $177,213, Wellesley College
Wellesley College
-
Rank 8, Early-Career Earnings, $163,708, Northeastern University
Northeastern University
-
Rank 9, Early-Career Earnings, $163,708, Northeastern University Professional Programs
Northeastern University Professional Programs
-
Rank 10, Early-Career Earnings, $156,343, Tufts University
Tufts University
Top 10 colleges in New England by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $137,488, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $98,535, Dartmouth College
Dartmouth College
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $98,525, Babson College
Babson College
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $97,143, Harvard University
Harvard University
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $95,699, Maine Maritime Academy
Maine Maritime Academy
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $93,116, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $92,776, Bentley University
Bentley University
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $88,415, Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $86,147, Northeastern University Professional Programs
Northeastern University Professional Programs
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $86,147, Northeastern University
Northeastern University
Top 10 colleges in New England by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $149,987, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $121,476, Babson College
Babson College
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $111,358, Bentley University
Bentley University
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $109,075, Yale University
Yale University
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $106,950, Harvard University
Harvard University
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $105,830, Dartmouth College
Dartmouth College
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $104,509, Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $104,143, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $102,633, Boston College
Boston College
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $97,380, Williams College
Williams College
Top 10 colleges in New England by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $152,553, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $138,950, Babson College
Babson College
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $126,427, Bentley University
Bentley University
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $121,957, Harvard University
Harvard University
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $118,356, Yale University
Yale University
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $113,513, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $112,178, Boston College
Boston College
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $111,162, Dartmouth College
Dartmouth College
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $104,456, Bryant University
Bryant University
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $104,098, Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Top 10 colleges in New England by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $660,960, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $554,274, Franklin W Olin College of Engineering
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $464,556, Yale University
Yale University
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $446,810, Harvard University
Harvard University
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $428,684, Babson College
Babson College
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $392,670, Dartmouth College
Dartmouth College
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $380,954, Williams College
Williams College
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $378,992, Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $377,299, Maine Maritime Academy
Maine Maritime Academy
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $356,676, Bentley University
Bentley University
Top 10 most affordable colleges in New England (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $8,616, University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $11,402, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $11,339, University of New Hampshire College of Professional Studies Online
University of New Hampshire College of Professional Studies Online
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $23,759, Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Massachusetts Maritime Academy
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $11,184, University of Connecticut-Avery Point
University of Connecticut-Avery Point
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $9,721, University of Maine at Augusta
University of Maine at Augusta
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $13,961, University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $10,959, Rhode Island College
Rhode Island College
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $13,866, Worcester State University
Worcester State University
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $12,921, Salem State University
Salem State University
Top 10 colleges in New England by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 100.0%, Charter Oak State College
Charter Oak State College
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 100.0%, Cambridge College
Cambridge College
-
Rank 3, First-Year Retention, 99.1%, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
Rank 4, First-Year Retention, 98.8%, Brown University
Brown University
-
Rank 5, First-Year Retention, 98.8%, Yale University
Yale University
-
Rank 6, First-Year Retention, 98.4%, Dartmouth College
Dartmouth College
-
Rank 7, First-Year Retention, 98.3%, Harvard University
Harvard University
-
Rank 8, First-Year Retention, 97.3%, Amherst College
Amherst College
-
Rank 9, First-Year Retention, 96.9%, Northeastern University
Northeastern University
-
Rank 10, First-Year Retention, 96.9%, Williams College
Williams College
In-state tuition: New England vs benchmarks
Sticker price
New England median in-state tuition is $22,490, +294.6% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: New England vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in New England is $19,000 (+40.7% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $19,000. Rank: #2 nationally of 2 (lower debt = better rank).
Median earnings (10 years out): New England vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in New England center around $69,320 (+16.7% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: New England vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 94.4% at the median New England campus (+1.4 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
New England median public in-state tuition is $22,490, about +294.6% vs the national median.
Median graduate debt is $19,000 (+40.7% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Student debt rank: #2 nationally of 2 (lower debt = better rank) (1 = lowest median debt).
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in New England are $69,320, about +16.7% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 94.4% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+1.4 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 82.1% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 3.5% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 82.1% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Bowdoin College (99.1%), Massachusetts Maritime Academy (97.9%), Worcester Polytechnic Institute (97.4%), University of Saint Joseph (97.4%), Bryant University (97.3%), Quinnipiac University (97.1%), Colby College (97.0%), Fairfield University (97.0%), Saint Anselm College (96.9%), Bentley University (96.9%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within New England, sector medians diverge: Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $72,036 (95 campuses); Public median 10-yr earnings $63,428 (39 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in New England is 61.8% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in the New England region?
The New England regional profile aggregates 299 campuses and about 809,961 reported enrollment across member states.
What does college cost in the New England region?
Regional median in-state tuition is $22,490 and median net price is $22,469 (+294.6% vs U.S. tuition median). National medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in the New England region?
Median 10-year earnings across New England campuses is $69,320 vs $59,401 nationally.
What is typical student debt in the New England region?
Regional median completer debt is $19,000 vs $13,500 nationally.
Which states are in the New England region?
Member states in this Census region include Connecticut, Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont.
How many public vs. private colleges are in the New England region?
Among reporting campuses: 39 public, 95 private nonprofit, and 0 private for-profit.
What are the top colleges in the New England region?
Standouts in regional Top 10 lists include Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Cambridge College.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in the New England region?
Among 299 campuses in the New England region, 57 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Albertus Magnus College, University of Bridgeport, and Cortiva Institute; 29 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (24), Interdenominational (2), Baptist (1).
Sources & related
- All college profiles
- All regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON