University of Connecticut-Avery Point
Groton, CT 06340-6097
About University of Connecticut-Avery Point
University of Connecticut-Avery Point is a public research university in Groton, Connecticut, enrolling about 454 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 88.18% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $73,997 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- University of Connecticut-Avery Point charges about 3.3× the national public median tuition ($18,140).
- Versus the Connecticut median, sticker tuition is 14% below.
- Average net price runs below the Connecticut median net price.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 61.62%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $73,997.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at University of Connecticut-Avery Point is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 1240% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Connecticut-Avery Point | $18,140 | $13,807 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Connecticut (state median) | $21,044 | $16,798 | 33 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
Average net price is 24% below published tuition at University of Connecticut-Avery Point
Key findings
- University of Connecticut-Avery Point's average net price ($13,807) is 24% below published tuition ($18,140).
- University of Connecticut-Avery Point charges about 3.3× the national public median tuition ($18,140).
- Versus the Connecticut median, sticker tuition is 14% below.
- Average net price runs below the Connecticut median net price.
University of Connecticut-Avery Point tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $18,140
Finding University of Connecticut-Avery Point charges about 3.3× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $18,140. That is about 3.3× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Connecticut median ($21,044), sticker tuition is 14% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 52% above.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at University of Connecticut-Avery Point versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at University of Connecticut-Avery Point versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at University of Connecticut-Avery Point is $13,807.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $13,807 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,991 below the Connecticut median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $4,893 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway University of Connecticut-Avery Point’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 24% lower after grants and scholarships.
University of Connecticut-Avery Point: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for University of Connecticut-Avery Point—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$18,140
Out-of-state tuition
$40,808
Avg. net price
$13,807
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $8,996 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $8,371 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $11,221 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $18,706 |
| $110,001+ | $21,757 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $72,560. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 16% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1090
- Midpoint ACT: 25
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is University of Connecticut-Avery Point a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
University of Connecticut-Avery Point is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for University of Connecticut-Avery Point.
Campus
Location
Groton, CT
City / state
- ZIP
- 06340-6097
- NCES locale
- Rural distant
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 26% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- New England
Size
Enrollment
454
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 546
- Full-time share
- 94%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$21,500
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 38.19%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for University of Connecticut-Avery Point.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at University of Connecticut-Avery Point was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for University of Connecticut-Avery Point in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $10,056 | $29,004 | $10,141 |
| 2014 | $10,658 | $30,838 | $9,862 |
| 2015 | $11,324 | $32,866 | $9,179 |
| 2016 | $12,024 | $33,816 | $10,134 |
| 2017 | $12,838 | $34,906 | $9,617 |
| 2018 | $13,648 | $36,016 | $8,748 |
| 2019 | $14,638 | $37,306 | $9,981 |
| 2020 | $15,246 | $37,914 | $10,810 |
| 2021 | $15,878 | $38,546 | $10,174 |
| 2022 | $16,640 | $39,308 | $12,479 |
| 2023 | $17,462 | $40,130 | $11,504 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1090 (middle 50% not reported)
Midpoint 25 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.20
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
University of Connecticut-Avery Point reported total enrollment of about 454 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 57% male and 43% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (60.4%), Hispanic or Latino (17.8%), and Two or More Races (7.9%). About 38.19% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 26.6% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
94.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at University of Connecticut-Avery Point in 2024 is 454 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 546 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
70.2%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
48.99% 100% Completion Time
61.62% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 48.99% of students graduating from University of Connecticut-Avery Point completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
University of Connecticut-Avery Point graduates earn a median of $73,997 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of University of Connecticut-Avery Point.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $73,997. Median federal loan debt: $21,500. Average net price used in cost models: $13,807.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway University of Connecticut-Avery Point graduates report median earnings of $73,997 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for University of Connecticut-Avery Point.
Program completion data is not available for this institution.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for University of Connecticut-Avery Point graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for University of Connecticut-Avery Point—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 68.0%
- Connecticut median 0.0 pp at median (68.0%)
- New England median 14.7 pp above median (53.3%)
- U.S. median 10.1 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $17,573
- Connecticut median 1.6× the median ($11,112)
- New England median 1.9× the median ($9,262)
- U.S. median 2.3× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $20,253
- Connecticut median 2.7× the median ($7,608)
- New England median 2.0× the median ($10,182)
- U.S. median 2.8× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
University of Connecticut-Avery Point at a glance
University of Connecticut-Avery Point
University of Connecticut-Avery Point is a public institution in Groton, CT.
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian60.4%Hispanic or Latino17.8%Two or More Races7.9%
Schools near University of Connecticut-Avery Point
Other campuses in Groton, CT when available, plus nearby institutions in Connecticut.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Connecticut, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is University of Connecticut-Avery Point located?
University of Connecticut-Avery Point is located in Groton, CT.
What is University of Connecticut-Avery Point's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at University of Connecticut-Avery Point is 88.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,245 applicants and 1,077 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is University of Connecticut-Avery Point's tuition?
University of Connecticut-Avery Point tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $18,140 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $13,807 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does University of Connecticut-Avery Point cost?
Reported tuition is $18,140 and average net price is $13,807 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $14,380 annually.
Why is University of Connecticut-Avery Point's net price so much lower than tuition?
At University of Connecticut-Avery Point, published tuition is $18,140 while average net price is $13,807—about 24% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.
What explains University of Connecticut-Avery Point's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($13,807), completion (61.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($73,997). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at University of Connecticut-Avery Point?
University of Connecticut-Avery Point reports undergraduate enrollment of about 546 students, White (60.4%), Hispanic or Latino (17.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend University of Connecticut-Avery Point?
About 26.6% of students at University of Connecticut-Avery Point are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for University of Connecticut-Avery Point?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, University of Connecticut-Avery Point reports midpoint SAT about 1090 and midpoint ACT about 25.
What do graduates of University of Connecticut-Avery Point earn?
Median earnings are $63,322 six years after entry and $73,997 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at University of Connecticut-Avery Point?
The 150%-time completion rate is 61.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do University of Connecticut-Avery Point students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $21,500.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.