Hartford, Connecticut Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Hartford, Connecticut: median public in-state tuition $45,915 (+705.5% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $92,594 (+55.9% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 95.3% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $22,156 (+64.1% vs U.S.) 3,671 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Hartford serve students across Connecticut with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 3,671 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $45,915. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Hartford, Connecticut and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Hartford vs Connecticut & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford, Connecticut | $45,915 | $25,482 | $22,156 | 74.3% | 3,671 |
| Connecticut (state median) | $14,008 | $14,594 | $14,724 | 62.0% | 152,356 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Hartford, Connecticut vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford, Connecticut | $92,594 | 95.3% | 86.8% | 3.0% | — | 85.0% | 0.24 |
| Connecticut (state median) | $69,320 | 94.8% | 83.0% | 3.2% | — | 79.5% | 0.31 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Connecticut (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hartford, Connecticut | $45,915 | $25,482 | $22,156 | 74.3% | 3,671 | $92,594 | 95.3% |
| New Britain | $8,506 | $15,066 | $14,864 | 24.9% | 44,216 | $65,812 | 92.1% |
| Waterbury | $16,499 | $15,921 | $12,965 | 42.4% | 14,499 | $63,368 | 89.7% |
| New Haven | $43,118 | $21,029 | $21,500 | 49.9% | 14,044 | $62,459 | 93.9% |
| Fairfield | $56,610 | $47,866 | $25,000 | 81.1% | 12,460 | $91,242 | 96.6% |
| Fairfield | $56,610 | $47,866 | $25,000 | 81.1% | 12,460 | $91,242 | 96.6% |
| Hamden | $36,018 | $30,006 | $18,108 | 78.6% | 6,933 | $87,596 | 97.1% |
| West Hartford | $49,566 | $28,249 | $26,981 | 59.3% | 5,386 | $66,958 | 95.9% |
| New London | $28,733 | $34,083 | $24,250 | 81.7% | 3,422 | $65,928 | 92.3% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top 2 colleges in Hartford, Connecticut by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 83.1%, Trinity College
Trinity College
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 65.5%, University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
Top 2 colleges in Hartford, Connecticut by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 95.9%, Trinity College
Trinity College
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 94.8%, University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
Top 2 most selective colleges in Hartford, Connecticut (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 29.2%, Trinity College
Trinity College
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 88.3%, University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
Top 2 colleges in Hartford, Connecticut by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $89,311, University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $78,300, Trinity College
Trinity College
Top 2 colleges in Hartford, Connecticut by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $122,474, University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $122,068, Trinity College
Trinity College
Top 2 colleges in Hartford, Connecticut by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $70,058, Trinity College
Trinity College
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $64,750, University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
Top 2 colleges in Hartford, Connecticut by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $85,957, Trinity College
Trinity College
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $75,588, University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
Top 2 colleges in Hartford, Connecticut by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $103,089, Trinity College
Trinity College
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $82,098, University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
Top 2 colleges in Hartford, Connecticut by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $301,643, University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $246,614, Trinity College
Trinity College
Top 2 most affordable colleges in Hartford, Connecticut (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $13,961, University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $37,004, Trinity College
Trinity College
Top 2 colleges in Hartford, Connecticut by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 90.0%, Trinity College
Trinity College
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 83.7%, University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
In-state tuition: Hartford, Connecticut vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Hartford, Connecticut median in-state tuition is $45,915, +705.5% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Hartford, Connecticut vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Hartford, Connecticut is $22,156 (+64.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $17,562.
Median earnings (10 years out): Hartford, Connecticut vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Hartford, Connecticut center around $92,594 (+55.9% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Hartford, Connecticut vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 95.3% at the median Hartford, Connecticut campus (+2.3 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Hartford, Connecticut median public in-state tuition is $45,915, about +705.5% vs the national median. Versus the New England region, tuition is +373.0%.
Median graduate debt is $22,156 (+64.1% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Hartford, Connecticut are $92,594, about +55.9% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 95.3% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+2.3 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 86.8% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 3.0% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 85.0% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Trinity College (95.9%), University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus (94.8%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Hartford, Connecticut is 74.3% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Hartford?
This city profile covers 3 campuses in Hartford, Connecticut with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Hartford?
Median in-state tuition in Hartford is $45,915 and median net price is $25,482. For Connecticut overall, medians are $14,008 and $14,594; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Hartford?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Hartford is $92,594 vs $69,320 for Connecticut and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Hartford colleges?
Median completer debt in Hartford is $22,156 vs $14,724 for Connecticut and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Hartford?
Top campuses on this page include Trinity College (graduation) and Trinity College (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Hartford?
Among 3 College Scorecard campuses in Hartford, Connecticut, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.
Sources & related
- Connecticut college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON