Boston, Massachusetts Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Boston, Massachusetts: median public in-state tuition $39,602 (+594.8% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $73,794 (+24.2% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 93.5% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $23,021 (+70.5% vs U.S.) 89,548 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Boston serve students across Massachusetts with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 26 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 89,548 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $39,602. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Boston, Massachusetts and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Boston vs Massachusetts & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, Massachusetts | $39,602 | $29,597 | $23,021 | 63.8% | 89,548 |
| Massachusetts (state median) | $7,755 | $11,402 | $19,750 | 66.0% | 310,977 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Boston, Massachusetts vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, Massachusetts | $73,794 | 93.5% | 86.1% | 3.9% | — | 80.2% | 0.35 |
| Massachusetts (state median) | $70,266 | 94.4% | 83.9% | 3.6% | — | 82.4% | 0.34 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Massachusetts (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, Massachusetts | $39,602 | $29,597 | $23,021 | 63.8% | 89,548 | $73,794 | 93.5% |
| Amherst | $61,124 | $22,857 | $21,500 | 81.2% | 26,421 | $80,486 | 89.9% |
| Worcester | $53,420 | $29,117 | $19,223 | 76.5% | 23,114 | $73,712 | 95.3% |
| Cambridge | $61,795 | $25,462 | $19,500 | 60.4% | 13,886 | $121,957 | 92.3% |
| Lowell | $17,664 | $17,216 | $14,736 | 68.7% | 11,500 | $77,989 | 94.6% |
| Springfield | $46,115 | $25,628 | $27,000 | 63.7% | 10,306 | $66,151 | 93.8% |
| Springfield | $46,115 | $25,628 | $27,000 | 63.7% | 10,306 | $66,151 | 93.8% |
| Springfield | $46,115 | $25,628 | $27,000 | 63.7% | 10,306 | $66,151 | 93.8% |
| Springfield | $46,115 | $25,628 | $27,000 | 63.7% | 10,306 | $66,151 | 93.8% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Outcomes by sector in Boston, Massachusetts
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private nonprofit | 13 | $75,345 | 93.6% | 86.1% | 3.9% | — | 82.5% |
Top 10 colleges in Boston, Massachusetts by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 100.0%, Cambridge College
Cambridge College
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 90.7%, Northeastern University
Northeastern University
-
Rank 3, Graduation Rate, 89.5%, Boston University
Boston University
-
Rank 4, Graduation Rate, 80.4%, Emerson College
Emerson College
-
Rank 5, Graduation Rate, 77.1%, Simmons University
Simmons University
-
Rank 6, Graduation Rate, 73.0%, Berklee College of Music
Berklee College of Music
-
Rank 7, Graduation Rate, 63.9%, Emmanuel College
Emmanuel College
-
Rank 8, Graduation Rate, 63.1%, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
Rank 9, Graduation Rate, 61.3%, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
-
Rank 10, Graduation Rate, 58.7%, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Top 10 colleges in Boston, Massachusetts by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 96.0%, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 95.8%, Simmons University
Simmons University
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 95.8%, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
Rank 4, Employment Outcome, 94.6%, Emerson College
Emerson College
-
Rank 5, Employment Outcome, 94.3%, Emmanuel College
Emmanuel College
-
Rank 6, Employment Outcome, 93.6%, Northeastern University
Northeastern University
-
Rank 7, Employment Outcome, 93.6%, Northeastern University Professional Programs
Northeastern University Professional Programs
-
Rank 8, Employment Outcome, 93.5%, Boston University
Boston University
-
Rank 9, Employment Outcome, 93.2%, Fisher College
Fisher College
-
Rank 10, Employment Outcome, 92.0%, University of Massachusetts-Boston
University of Massachusetts-Boston
Top 10 most selective colleges in Boston, Massachusetts (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 5.2%, Northeastern University
Northeastern University
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 11.1%, Boston University
Boston University
-
Rank 3, Admission Rate, 43.5%, Berklee College of Music
Berklee College of Music
-
Rank 4, Admission Rate, 51.3%, Emerson College
Emerson College
-
Rank 5, Admission Rate, 70.0%, Simmons University
Simmons University
-
Rank 6, Admission Rate, 70.7%, Fisher College
Fisher College
-
Rank 7, Admission Rate, 75.6%, Emmanuel College
Emmanuel College
-
Rank 8, Admission Rate, 76.3%, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Rank 9, Admission Rate, 82.3%, Suffolk University
Suffolk University
-
Rank 10, Admission Rate, 83.8%, University of Massachusetts-Boston
University of Massachusetts-Boston
Top 10 colleges in Boston, Massachusetts by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $124,222, Northeastern University
Northeastern University
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $124,222, Northeastern University Professional Programs
Northeastern University Professional Programs
-
Rank 3, Entry-Level Earnings, $105,408, Boston University
Boston University
-
Rank 4, Entry-Level Earnings, $92,012, Fisher College
Fisher College
-
Rank 5, Entry-Level Earnings, $87,438, Emmanuel College
Emmanuel College
-
Rank 6, Entry-Level Earnings, $86,396, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
Rank 7, Entry-Level Earnings, $85,548, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
-
Rank 8, Entry-Level Earnings, $83,874, Suffolk University
Suffolk University
-
Rank 9, Entry-Level Earnings, $83,750, University of Massachusetts-Boston
University of Massachusetts-Boston
-
Rank 10, Entry-Level Earnings, $83,265, Simmons University
Simmons University
Top 10 colleges in Boston, Massachusetts by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $163,708, Northeastern University
Northeastern University
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $163,708, Northeastern University Professional Programs
Northeastern University Professional Programs
-
Rank 3, Early-Career Earnings, $136,667, Boston University
Boston University
-
Rank 4, Early-Career Earnings, $121,671, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
Rank 5, Early-Career Earnings, $100,902, University of Massachusetts-Boston
University of Massachusetts-Boston
-
Rank 6, Early-Career Earnings, $92,960, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
-
Rank 7, Early-Career Earnings, $90,090, Suffolk University
Suffolk University
-
Rank 8, Early-Career Earnings, $85,199, Fisher College
Fisher College
-
Rank 9, Early-Career Earnings, $78,338, Emmanuel College
Emmanuel College
-
Rank 10, Early-Career Earnings, $76,623, Emerson College
Emerson College
Top 10 colleges in Boston, Massachusetts by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $86,147, Northeastern University Professional Programs
Northeastern University Professional Programs
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $86,147, Northeastern University
Northeastern University
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $79,345, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
-
Rank 4, Mid-Career Earnings, $78,977, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
Rank 5, Mid-Career Earnings, $71,021, Boston University
Boston University
-
Rank 6, Mid-Career Earnings, $68,566, Simmons University
Simmons University
-
Rank 7, Mid-Career Earnings, $61,984, Suffolk University
Suffolk University
-
Rank 8, Mid-Career Earnings, $58,367, University of Massachusetts-Boston
University of Massachusetts-Boston
-
Rank 9, Mid-Career Earnings, $57,649, Cambridge College
Cambridge College
-
Rank 10, Mid-Career Earnings, $56,535, Emmanuel College
Emmanuel College
Top 10 colleges in Boston, Massachusetts by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $93,214, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $93,208, Northeastern University
Northeastern University
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $93,208, Northeastern University Professional Programs
Northeastern University Professional Programs
-
Rank 4, 8-Yr Earnings, $88,103, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
Rank 5, 8-Yr Earnings, $81,259, Boston University
Boston University
-
Rank 6, 8-Yr Earnings, $75,751, Simmons University
Simmons University
-
Rank 7, 8-Yr Earnings, $67,992, Suffolk University
Suffolk University
-
Rank 8, 8-Yr Earnings, $64,329, University of Massachusetts-Boston
University of Massachusetts-Boston
-
Rank 9, 8-Yr Earnings, $62,766, Emmanuel College
Emmanuel College
-
Rank 10, 8-Yr Earnings, $58,633, Emerson College
Emerson College
Top 10 colleges in Boston, Massachusetts by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $103,156, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $99,371, Northeastern University
Northeastern University
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $99,371, Northeastern University Professional Programs
Northeastern University Professional Programs
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr Earnings, $94,995, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr Earnings, $89,087, Boston University
Boston University
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr Earnings, $79,784, Simmons University
Simmons University
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr Earnings, $75,345, Suffolk University
Suffolk University
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr Earnings, $73,794, Emmanuel College
Emmanuel College
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr Earnings, $70,597, University of Massachusetts-Boston
University of Massachusetts-Boston
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr Earnings, $67,317, Emerson College
Emerson College
Top 10 colleges in Boston, Massachusetts by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $319,393, Northeastern University
Northeastern University
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $286,494, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $256,807, Simmons University
Simmons University
-
Rank 4, 10-Yr ROI, $240,724, Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
-
Rank 5, 10-Yr ROI, $220,165, Boston University
Boston University
-
Rank 6, 10-Yr ROI, $209,364, University of Massachusetts-Boston
University of Massachusetts-Boston
-
Rank 7, 10-Yr ROI, $185,046, Emmanuel College
Emmanuel College
-
Rank 8, 10-Yr ROI, $141,938, Suffolk University
Suffolk University
-
Rank 9, 10-Yr ROI, $138,591, Fisher College
Fisher College
-
Rank 10, 10-Yr ROI, $129,573, Cambridge College
Cambridge College
Top 10 most affordable colleges in Boston, Massachusetts (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $26,397, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $22,042, Fisher College
Fisher College
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $23,444, Simmons University
Simmons University
-
Rank 4, Net Price, $27,196, Emmanuel College
Emmanuel College
-
Rank 5, Net Price, $22,548, University of Massachusetts-Boston
University of Massachusetts-Boston
-
Rank 6, Net Price, $29,060, Northeastern University
Northeastern University
-
Rank 7, Net Price, $30,134, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
Rank 8, Net Price, $31,462, Cambridge College
Cambridge College
-
Rank 9, Net Price, $36,503, Boston University
Boston University
-
Rank 10, Net Price, $40,008, Suffolk University
Suffolk University
Top 10 colleges in Boston, Massachusetts by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 100.0%, Cambridge College
Cambridge College
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 96.9%, Northeastern University
Northeastern University
-
Rank 3, First-Year Retention, 94.7%, Boston University
Boston University
-
Rank 4, First-Year Retention, 89.1%, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Rank 5, First-Year Retention, 88.6%, Berklee College of Music
Berklee College of Music
-
Rank 6, First-Year Retention, 87.4%, Emerson College
Emerson College
-
Rank 7, First-Year Retention, 84.8%, Simmons University
Simmons University
-
Rank 8, First-Year Retention, 83.8%, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
Rank 9, First-Year Retention, 78.6%, Emmanuel College
Emmanuel College
-
Rank 10, First-Year Retention, 75.4%, Suffolk University
Suffolk University
In-state tuition: Boston, Massachusetts vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Boston, Massachusetts median in-state tuition is $39,602, +594.8% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Boston, Massachusetts vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Boston, Massachusetts is $23,021 (+70.5% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $17,562.
Median earnings (10 years out): Boston, Massachusetts vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Boston, Massachusetts center around $73,794 (+24.2% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Boston, Massachusetts vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 93.5% at the median Boston, Massachusetts campus (+0.5 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Boston, Massachusetts median public in-state tuition is $39,602, about +594.8% vs the national median. Versus the New England region, tuition is +307.9%.
Median graduate debt is $23,021 (+70.5% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Boston, Massachusetts are $73,794, about +24.2% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 93.5% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+0.5 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 86.1% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 3.9% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 80.2% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (96.0%), Simmons University (95.8%), Wentworth Institute of Technology (95.8%), Emerson College (94.6%), Emmanuel College (94.3%), Northeastern University (93.6%), Northeastern University Professional Programs (93.6%), Boston University (93.5%), Fisher College (93.2%), University of Massachusetts-Boston (92.0%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Boston, Massachusetts, sector medians diverge: Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $75,345 (13 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Boston, Massachusetts is 63.8% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Boston?
This city profile covers 26 campuses in Boston, Massachusetts with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Boston?
Median in-state tuition in Boston is $39,602 and median net price is $29,597. For Massachusetts overall, medians are $7,755 and $11,402; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Boston?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Boston is $73,794 vs $70,266 for Massachusetts and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Boston colleges?
Median completer debt in Boston is $23,021 vs $19,750 for Massachusetts and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Boston?
Top campuses on this page include Cambridge College (graduation) and Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Boston?
Among 26 campuses in Boston, Massachusetts, 4 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Bunker Hill Community College, Cambridge College, and Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology; 3 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Baptist (1), Roman Catholic (1), Interdenominational (1).
Sources & related
- Massachusetts college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON