Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Providence, Rhode Island: median public in-state tuition $44,581 (+682.1% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $64,870 (+9.2% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 93.5% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $22,970 (+70.1% vs U.S.) 25,256 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Providence serve students across Rhode Island with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 8 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 25,256 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $44,581. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Providence, Rhode Island and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Providence vs Rhode Island & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Providence, Rhode Island$44,581$24,524$22,97049.4%25,256
Rhode Island (state median)N/AN/A$16,35862.0%62,567
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Providence, Rhode Island vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Providence, Rhode Island$64,87093.5%85.7%3.5%—82.8%0.35
Rhode Island (state median)$73,38894.8%83.6%2.6%—85.8%0.32
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Rhode Island (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Providence, Rhode Island$44,581$24,524$22,97049.4%25,256$64,87093.5%
Bristol$45,978$37,645$25,00067.4%3,946$77,12796.9%
Bristol$45,978$37,645$25,00067.4%3,946$77,12796.9%
Newport$31,791$30,309$20,16372.9%2,189$73,33696.9%
Newport$31,791$30,309$20,16372.9%2,189$73,33696.9%
CranstonN/A$18,790$7,830N/A283N/AN/A
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Outcomes by sector in Providence, Rhode Island

Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).

Sector Campuses Median earnings (10 yr) Working share (8 yr) Retention 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment
Private nonprofit6$69,34193.3%89.8%2.6%—85.4%

Top 6 colleges in Providence, Rhode Island by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top 6 colleges in Providence, Rhode Island by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 6 most selective colleges in Providence, Rhode Island (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top 7 colleges in Providence, Rhode Island by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top 6 colleges in Providence, Rhode Island by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top 6 colleges in Providence, Rhode Island by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 6 colleges in Providence, Rhode Island by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 6 colleges in Providence, Rhode Island by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 6 colleges in Providence, Rhode Island by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Top 7 most affordable colleges in Providence, Rhode Island (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top 6 colleges in Providence, Rhode Island by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Providence, Rhode Island vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Providence, Rhode Island median in-state tuition is $44,581, +682.1% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Providence, Rhode Island vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Providence, Rhode Island is $22,970 (+70.1% vs U.S. median $13,500).

Median earnings (10 years out): Providence, Rhode Island vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Providence, Rhode Island center around $64,870 (+9.2% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Providence, Rhode Island vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 93.5% at the median Providence, Rhode Island campus (+0.5 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Providence, Rhode Island median public in-state tuition is $44,581, about +682.1% vs the national median.

Median graduate debt is $22,970 (+70.1% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Providence, Rhode Island are $64,870, about +9.2% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 93.5% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+0.5 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 85.7% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 3.5% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 82.8% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Providence College (96.1%), Brown University (94.0%), Rhode Island College (93.8%), Johnson & Wales University-Providence (93.3%), Johnson & Wales University-Online (93.3%), Rhode Island School of Design (89.5%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Within Providence, Rhode Island, sector medians diverge: Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $69,341 (6 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Providence, Rhode Island is 49.4% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Providence?

This city profile covers 8 campuses in Providence, Rhode Island with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Providence?

Median in-state tuition in Providence is $44,581 and median net price is $24,524. For Rhode Island overall, medians are N/A and N/A; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Providence?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Providence is $64,870 vs $73,388 for Rhode Island and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Providence colleges?

Median completer debt in Providence is $22,970 vs $16,358 for Rhode Island and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Providence?

Top campuses on this page include Brown University (graduation) and Brown University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Providence?

Among 8 campuses in Providence, Rhode Island, 3 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Rhode Island College, Empire Beauty School-Warwick, and College Unbound; 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (1).

Sources & related