Newport, Rhode Island Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Newport, Rhode Island: median public in-state tuition $31,791 (+457.7% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $73,336 (+23.5% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 96.9% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $20,163 (+49.4% vs U.S.) 2,189 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Newport serve students across Rhode Island with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 2,189 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $31,791. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Newport, Rhode Island and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Newport vs Rhode Island & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport, Rhode Island | $31,791 | $30,309 | $20,163 | 72.9% | 2,189 |
| Rhode Island (state median) | N/A | N/A | $16,358 | 62.0% | 62,567 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Newport, Rhode Island vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport, Rhode Island | $73,336 | 96.9% | 82.8% | 1.5% | — | 86.2% | 0.37 |
| Rhode Island (state median) | $73,388 | 94.8% | 83.6% | 2.6% | — | 85.8% | 0.32 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Rhode Island (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport, Rhode Island | $31,791 | $30,309 | $20,163 | 72.9% | 2,189 | $73,336 | 96.9% |
| Providence | $44,581 | $24,524 | $22,970 | 49.4% | 25,256 | $64,870 | 93.5% |
| Bristol | $45,978 | $37,645 | $25,000 | 67.4% | 3,946 | $77,127 | 96.9% |
| Bristol | $45,978 | $37,645 | $25,000 | 67.4% | 3,946 | $77,127 | 96.9% |
| Cranston | N/A | $18,790 | $7,830 | N/A | 283 | N/A | N/A |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Newport, Rhode Island by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 72.9%, Salve Regina University
Salve Regina University
Top college in Newport, Rhode Island by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 96.9%, Salve Regina University
Salve Regina University
Most selective college in Newport, Rhode Island (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 68.2%, Salve Regina University
Salve Regina University
Top college in Newport, Rhode Island by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $84,200, Salve Regina University
Salve Regina University
Top college in Newport, Rhode Island by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $89,657, Salve Regina University
Salve Regina University
Top college in Newport, Rhode Island by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $60,685, Salve Regina University
Salve Regina University
Top college in Newport, Rhode Island by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $70,817, Salve Regina University
Salve Regina University
Top college in Newport, Rhode Island by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $73,336, Salve Regina University
Salve Regina University
Top college in Newport, Rhode Island by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $160,026, Salve Regina University
Salve Regina University
Most affordable college in Newport, Rhode Island (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $36,528, Salve Regina University
Salve Regina University
Top college in Newport, Rhode Island by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 82.8%, Salve Regina University
Salve Regina University
In-state tuition: Newport, Rhode Island vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Newport, Rhode Island median in-state tuition is $31,791, +457.7% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Newport, Rhode Island vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Newport, Rhode Island is $20,163 (+49.4% vs U.S. median $13,500).
Median earnings (10 years out): Newport, Rhode Island vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Newport, Rhode Island center around $73,336 (+23.5% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Newport, Rhode Island vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 96.9% at the median Newport, Rhode Island campus (+3.8 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Newport, Rhode Island median public in-state tuition is $31,791, about +457.7% vs the national median.
Median graduate debt is $20,163 (+49.4% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Newport, Rhode Island are $73,336, about +23.5% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 96.9% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+3.8 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 82.8% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 1.5% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 86.2% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Salve Regina University (96.9%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Newport, Rhode Island is 72.9% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Newport?
This city profile covers 3 campuses in Newport, Rhode Island with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Newport?
Median in-state tuition in Newport is $31,791 and median net price is $30,309. For Rhode Island overall, medians are N/A and N/A; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Newport?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Newport is $73,336 vs $73,388 for Rhode Island and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Newport colleges?
Median completer debt in Newport is $20,163 vs $16,358 for Rhode Island and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Newport?
Top campuses on this page include Salve Regina University (graduation) and Salve Regina University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Newport?
Among 3 campuses in Newport, Rhode Island, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Roman Catholic (1).
Sources & related
- Rhode Island college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON