Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Pineville, Louisiana: median public in-state tuition $22,304 (+291.3% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $49,573 (-16.6% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 92.6% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $23,250 (+72.2% vs U.S.) 717 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Pineville serve students across Louisiana with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 717 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $22,304. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Pineville, Louisiana and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Pineville vs Louisiana & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Pineville, Louisiana$22,304$17,880$23,25039.7%717
Louisiana (state median)$6,004$11,450$11,89246.0%186,008
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Pineville, Louisiana vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Pineville, Louisiana$49,57392.6%52.4%8.3%—84.4%0.47
Louisiana (state median)$51,23892.6%71.7%7.0%—75.9%0.42
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Louisiana (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Pineville, Louisiana$22,304$17,880$23,25039.7%717$49,57392.6%
Baton Rouge$14,063$20,985$12,86441.2%48,671$55,13992.9%
New Orleans$12,520$16,399$20,00052.7%34,679$56,42891.6%
Lafayette$16,518$22,054$10,13352.1%18,710$52,63893.5%
Lafayette$16,518$22,054$10,13352.1%18,710$52,63893.5%
Hammond$9,043$18,244$14,61646.4%9,739$49,50292.1%
Hammond$9,043$18,244$14,61646.4%9,739$49,50292.1%
Monroe$6,858$11,945$11,34750.8%8,278$49,74293.2%
Monroe$6,858$11,945$11,34750.8%8,278$49,74293.2%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Pineville, Louisiana (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Pineville, Louisiana (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Pineville, Louisiana vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Pineville, Louisiana median in-state tuition is $22,304, +291.3% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Pineville, Louisiana vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Pineville, Louisiana is $23,250 (+72.2% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.

Median earnings (10 years out): Pineville, Louisiana vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Pineville, Louisiana center around $49,573 (-16.6% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Pineville, Louisiana vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 92.6% at the median Pineville, Louisiana campus (-0.5 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Pineville, Louisiana median public in-state tuition is $22,304, about +291.3% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +332.5%.

Median graduate debt is $23,250 (+72.2% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Pineville, Louisiana are $49,573, about -16.6% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 92.6% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-0.5 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 52.4% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 8.3% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 84.4% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Louisiana Christian University (92.6%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Pineville, Louisiana is 39.7% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Pineville?

This city profile covers 2 campuses in Pineville, Louisiana with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Pineville?

Median in-state tuition in Pineville is $22,304 and median net price is $17,880. For Louisiana overall, medians are $6,004 and $11,450; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Pineville?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Pineville is $49,573 vs $51,238 for Louisiana and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Pineville colleges?

Median completer debt in Pineville is $23,250 vs $11,892 for Louisiana and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Pineville?

Top campuses on this page include Louisiana Christian University (graduation) and Louisiana Christian University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Pineville?

Among 2 campuses in Pineville, Louisiana, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Southern Baptist (1).

Sources & related