Pineville, Louisiana Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Pineville, Louisiana: median public in-state tuition $22,304 (+291.3% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $49,573 (-16.6% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 92.6% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $23,250 (+72.2% vs U.S.) 717 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Pineville serve students across Louisiana with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 717 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $22,304. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Pineville, Louisiana and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Pineville vs Louisiana & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pineville, Louisiana | $22,304 | $17,880 | $23,250 | 39.7% | 717 |
| Louisiana (state median) | $6,004 | $11,450 | $11,892 | 46.0% | 186,008 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Pineville, Louisiana vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pineville, Louisiana | $49,573 | 92.6% | 52.4% | 8.3% | — | 84.4% | 0.47 |
| Louisiana (state median) | $51,238 | 92.6% | 71.7% | 7.0% | — | 75.9% | 0.42 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Louisiana (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pineville, Louisiana | $22,304 | $17,880 | $23,250 | 39.7% | 717 | $49,573 | 92.6% |
| Baton Rouge | $14,063 | $20,985 | $12,864 | 41.2% | 48,671 | $55,139 | 92.9% |
| New Orleans | $12,520 | $16,399 | $20,000 | 52.7% | 34,679 | $56,428 | 91.6% |
| Lafayette | $16,518 | $22,054 | $10,133 | 52.1% | 18,710 | $52,638 | 93.5% |
| Lafayette | $16,518 | $22,054 | $10,133 | 52.1% | 18,710 | $52,638 | 93.5% |
| Hammond | $9,043 | $18,244 | $14,616 | 46.4% | 9,739 | $49,502 | 92.1% |
| Hammond | $9,043 | $18,244 | $14,616 | 46.4% | 9,739 | $49,502 | 92.1% |
| Monroe | $6,858 | $11,945 | $11,347 | 50.8% | 8,278 | $49,742 | 93.2% |
| Monroe | $6,858 | $11,945 | $11,347 | 50.8% | 8,278 | $49,742 | 93.2% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 39.7%, Louisiana Christian University
Louisiana Christian University
Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 92.6%, Louisiana Christian University
Louisiana Christian University
Most selective college in Pineville, Louisiana (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 77.2%, Louisiana Christian University
Louisiana Christian University
Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $86,619, Louisiana Christian University
Louisiana Christian University
Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $76,252, Louisiana Christian University
Louisiana Christian University
Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $44,115, Louisiana Christian University
Louisiana Christian University
Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $48,780, Louisiana Christian University
Louisiana Christian University
Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $49,573, Louisiana Christian University
Louisiana Christian University
Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $136,752, Louisiana Christian University
Louisiana Christian University
Most affordable college in Pineville, Louisiana (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $20,268, Louisiana Christian University
Louisiana Christian University
Top college in Pineville, Louisiana by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 52.4%, Louisiana Christian University
Louisiana Christian University
In-state tuition: Pineville, Louisiana vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Pineville, Louisiana median in-state tuition is $22,304, +291.3% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Pineville, Louisiana vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Pineville, Louisiana is $23,250 (+72.2% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.
Median earnings (10 years out): Pineville, Louisiana vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Pineville, Louisiana center around $49,573 (-16.6% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Pineville, Louisiana vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 92.6% at the median Pineville, Louisiana campus (-0.5 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Pineville, Louisiana median public in-state tuition is $22,304, about +291.3% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +332.5%.
Median graduate debt is $23,250 (+72.2% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Pineville, Louisiana are $49,573, about -16.6% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 92.6% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-0.5 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 52.4% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 8.3% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 84.4% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Louisiana Christian University (92.6%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Pineville, Louisiana is 39.7% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Pineville?
This city profile covers 2 campuses in Pineville, Louisiana with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Pineville?
Median in-state tuition in Pineville is $22,304 and median net price is $17,880. For Louisiana overall, medians are $6,004 and $11,450; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Pineville?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Pineville is $49,573 vs $51,238 for Louisiana and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Pineville colleges?
Median completer debt in Pineville is $23,250 vs $11,892 for Louisiana and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Pineville?
Top campuses on this page include Louisiana Christian University (graduation) and Louisiana Christian University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Pineville?
Among 2 campuses in Pineville, Louisiana, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Southern Baptist (1).
Sources & related
- Louisiana college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON