Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Staunton, Virginia: median public in-state tuition $35,357 (+520.3% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $48,703 (-18.0% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 91.5% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $25,000 (+85.2% vs U.S.) 1,114 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Staunton serve students across Virginia with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 1,114 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $35,357. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Staunton, Virginia and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Staunton vs Virginia & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Staunton, Virginia$35,357$13,672$25,00038.3%1,114
Virginia (state median)$5,547$7,931$19,62354.0%382,210
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Staunton, Virginia vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Staunton, Virginia$48,70391.5%66.8%3.3%—64.4%0.51
Virginia (state median)$58,91293.7%75.7%4.1%—74.4%0.41
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Virginia (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Staunton, Virginia$35,357$13,672$25,00038.3%1,114$48,70391.5%
Lynchburg$18,300$22,101$22,50058.7%55,015$53,12194.7%
Norfolk$16,337$26,584$12,75039.2%36,344$54,86092.5%
Blacksburg$16,450$25,808$21,15785.9%30,923$88,71696.1%
Richmond$17,984$25,037$18,89646.5%29,458$64,44293.3%
Richmond$17,984$25,037$18,89646.5%29,458$64,44293.3%
Richmond$17,984$25,037$18,89646.5%29,458$64,44293.3%
Fairfax$18,528$14,697$18,50066.5%27,752$79,92393.2%
Harrisonburg$30,135$24,140$21,81269.9%21,642$67,19795.7%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Staunton, Virginia by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Staunton, Virginia by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Staunton, Virginia by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Staunton, Virginia by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Staunton, Virginia by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Staunton, Virginia by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Staunton, Virginia by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Staunton, Virginia by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Staunton, Virginia (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Staunton, Virginia by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Staunton, Virginia vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Staunton, Virginia median in-state tuition is $35,357, +520.3% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Staunton, Virginia vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Staunton, Virginia is $25,000 (+85.2% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.

Median earnings (10 years out): Staunton, Virginia vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Staunton, Virginia center around $48,703 (-18.0% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Staunton, Virginia vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 91.5% at the median Staunton, Virginia campus (-1.5 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Staunton, Virginia median public in-state tuition is $35,357, about +520.3% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +585.7%.

Median graduate debt is $25,000 (+85.2% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Staunton, Virginia are $48,703, about -18.0% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 91.5% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-1.5 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 66.8% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 3.3% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 64.4% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Mary Baldwin University (91.5%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Staunton, Virginia is 38.3% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Staunton?

This city profile covers 2 campuses in Staunton, Virginia with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Staunton?

Median in-state tuition in Staunton is $35,357 and median net price is $13,672. For Virginia overall, medians are $5,547 and $7,931; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Staunton?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Staunton is $48,703 vs $58,912 for Virginia and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Staunton colleges?

Median completer debt in Staunton is $25,000 vs $19,623 for Virginia and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Staunton?

Top campuses on this page include Mary Baldwin University (graduation) and Mary Baldwin University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Staunton?

Among 2 campuses in Staunton, Virginia, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Presbyterian Church (USA) (1).

Sources & related