White Plains, New York Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in White Plains, New York: median public in-state tuition $25,191 (+357.0% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $42,215 (-22.4% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 36.4% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $20,801 (+56.7% vs U.S.) 796 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in White Plains serve students across New York with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 796 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $25,191. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against White Plains, New York and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
White Plains vs New York & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Plains, New York | $25,191 | $29,773 | $20,801 | 37.6% | 796 |
| New York (state median) | $7,340 | $9,373 | $15,250 | 56.0% | 800,099 |
| United States | $5,512 | $9,969 | $13,271 | 50.3% | 14,468,221 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: White Plains, New York vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Plains, New York | $42,215 | 36.4% | 79.3% | 8.6% | — | 35.1% | 0.64 |
| New York (state median) | $60,386 | 42.9% | 81.6% | 4.0% | — | 75.8% | 0.35 |
| United States | $54,384 | 88.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.7% | 0.41 |
Other cities in New York (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Plains, New York | $25,191 | $29,773 | $20,801 | 37.6% | 796 | $42,215 | 36.4% |
| New York | $25,610 | $28,089 | $15,547 | 71.9% | 169,387 | $61,060 | 53.6% |
| Brooklyn | $12,380 | $11,889 | $11,750 | 48.1% | 56,132 | $46,498 | 38.3% |
| Bronx | $8,750 | $13,507 | $9,696 | 56.7% | 40,728 | $65,756 | 40.4% |
| Buffalo | $19,775 | $15,386 | $21,028 | 33.3% | 36,581 | $60,681 | 43.9% |
| Rochester | $38,826 | $17,264 | $21,274 | 71.3% | 33,739 | $66,944 | 45.3% |
| Rochester | $38,826 | $17,264 | $21,274 | 71.3% | 33,739 | $66,944 | 45.3% |
| Albany | $17,120 | $17,167 | $19,000 | 45.7% | 26,226 | $78,493 | 48.7% |
| Albany | $17,120 | $17,167 | $19,000 | 45.7% | 26,226 | $78,493 | 48.7% |
| United States | $5,512 | $9,969 | $13,271 | 50.3% | 14,468,221 | $54,384 | 88.0% |
Top college in White Plains, New York by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 37.6%, The College of Westchester
The College of Westchester
Top college in White Plains, New York by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 36.4%, The College of Westchester
The College of Westchester
Most selective college in White Plains, New York (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 94.4%, The College of Westchester
The College of Westchester
Top college in White Plains, New York by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $49,755, The College of Westchester
The College of Westchester
Top college in White Plains, New York by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $59,123, The College of Westchester
The College of Westchester
Top college in White Plains, New York by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $32,951, The College of Westchester
The College of Westchester
Top college in White Plains, New York by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $37,415, The College of Westchester
The College of Westchester
Top college in White Plains, New York by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $42,215, The College of Westchester
The College of Westchester
Top college in White Plains, New York by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $106,099, The College of Westchester
The College of Westchester
Most affordable college in White Plains, New York (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $16,296, The College of Westchester
The College of Westchester
Top college in White Plains, New York by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 79.3%, The College of Westchester
The College of Westchester
In-state tuition: White Plains, New York vs benchmarks
Sticker price
White Plains, New York median in-state tuition is $25,191, +357.0% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: White Plains, New York vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in White Plains, New York is $20,801 (+56.7% vs U.S. median $13,271). Regional median: $13,000.
Median earnings (10 years out): White Plains, New York vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in White Plains, New York center around $42,215 (-22.4% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: White Plains, New York vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 36.4% at the median White Plains, New York campus (-51.6 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
White Plains, New York median public in-state tuition is $25,191, about +357.0% vs the national median. Versus the Mid East region, tuition is +241.2%.
Median graduate debt is $20,801 (+56.7% above the U.S. median of $13,271). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in White Plains, New York are $42,215, about -22.4% vs the U.S. campus median ($54,384).
The median campus reports 36.4% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 88.0% (-51.6 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 79.3% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 8.6% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 35.1% (U.S. 73.7%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include The College of Westchester (36.4%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in White Plains, New York is 37.6% (national institution average about 50.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in White Plains?
This city profile covers 2 campuses in White Plains, New York with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in White Plains?
Median in-state tuition in White Plains is $25,191 and median net price is $29,773. For New York overall, medians are $7,340 and $9,373; U.S. medians are $5,512 and $9,969.
What do graduates earn in White Plains?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in White Plains is $42,215 vs $60,386 for New York and $54,384 nationally.
What is student debt like for White Plains colleges?
Median completer debt in White Plains is $20,801 vs $15,250 for New York and $13,271 nationally.
What are the best colleges in White Plains?
Top campuses on this page include The College of Westchester (graduation) and The College of Westchester (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in White Plains?
Among 3 campuses in White Plains, New York, 3 campuses with at least 25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard demographics—a common Hispanic-serving institution (HSI) eligibility proxy; examples include The College of Westchester, New York School of Esthetics & Day Spa, and Center for Ultrasound Research & Education.
Sources & related
- New York college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON