Active Report Report ID: EDU-490425-2026

Ann Webb Skin Institute

Austin, TX 78759-3936

Avg. net price$20,056After aid
Graduation rate86.81%150% time
Enrollment121Total students

About Ann Webb Skin Institute

Ann Webb Skin Institute is a private for-profit trade school in Austin, Texas, enrolling about 121 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 86.81% at 150% of normal time. Student demographics in federal data include White (48.8%) and Hispanic or Latino (27.3%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Ann Webb Skin Institute$20,0561
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Ann Webb Skin Institute really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Ann Webb Skin Institute versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Ann Webb Skin Institute is $20,056.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $20,056 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $12,025 above the Texas median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $3 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Ann Webb Skin Institute: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Ann Webb Skin Institute—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$20,056

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$20,056

Student outcomes

First-year retention93.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Ann Webb Skin Institute a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Ann Webb Skin Institute is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completion
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Ann Webb Skin Institute.

Campus

Location

Austin, TX

City / state

ZIP
78759-3936
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is at the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

121

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
200
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
29.54%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$80,224Estimated 4-year total cost
$20,056Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Ann Webb Skin Institute.

Financial Aid by Income Level

29.54% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
29.11% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Ann Webb Skin Institute was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Ann Webb Skin Institute in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20172023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2017$14,936
2018$19,933
2019$18,811
2020$20,646
2021$22,063
2022$22,146
2023$20,809

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Ann Webb Skin Institute reported total enrollment of about 121 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 83% male and 99% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (48.8%), Hispanic or Latino (27.3%), and Two or More Races (12.4%). About 29.54% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Ann Webb Skin Institute in 2024 is 121 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 200 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

93.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

48.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian48.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino27.3%
  • Two or More Races12.4%
  • Black or African American8.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown2.5%
  • Asian0.8%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

7.14% 100% Completion Time

86.81% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 7.14% of students graduating from Ann Webb Skin Institute completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 1% male / 99% female
  • Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, Other: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

75White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian75
  • Hispanic or Latino47
  • Black or African American15
  • Two or More Races13
  • Asian6
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

What do Ann Webb Skin Institute graduates earn—and in which programs?

Financial value and program completions for Ann Webb Skin Institute from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.

Return on Investment

ROI data is not available for this institution.

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Ann Webb Skin Institute.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 2 programs by IPEDS completions (3 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, Other 16

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Ann Webb Skin Institute.

Employment Outcomes

Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Ann Webb Skin Institute graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Ann Webb Skin Institute—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,858
    • Texas median 1.2× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median near the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.80× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Ann Webb Skin Institute at a glance

Institution snapshot

Ann Webb Skin Institute

Austin, TX 78759-3936 · Private For-profit · Southwest

Ann Webb Skin Institute is a private for-profit institution in Austin, TX.

Avg. net price$20,056
Enrollment121
Completion (150%)86.81%
Pell Grant share29.54%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, Other
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian48.8%
Hispanic or Latino27.3%
Two or More Races12.4%
Nearby

Schools near Ann Webb Skin Institute

Other campuses in Austin, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Ann Webb Skin Institute located?

Ann Webb Skin Institute is located in Austin, TX.

How much does Ann Webb Skin Institute cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $20,056 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What is the student body demographics at Ann Webb Skin Institute?

Ann Webb Skin Institute reports undergraduate enrollment of about 200 students, White (48.8%), Hispanic or Latino (27.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

What is the graduation rate at Ann Webb Skin Institute?

The 150%-time completion rate is 86.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Ann Webb Skin Institute public or private?

Ann Webb Skin Institute is a private for-profit institution located in Austin, TX.

Is Ann Webb Skin Institute an HBCU?

No. Ann Webb Skin Institute is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Ann Webb Skin Institute a tribal college?

No. Ann Webb Skin Institute is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Ann Webb Skin Institute a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Ann Webb Skin Institute reports 27.3% Hispanic enrollment share.

Is Ann Webb Skin Institute religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Ann Webb Skin Institute in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.