Active Report Report ID: EDU-362700-2026

Aveda Institute-Fort Myers

Fort Myers, FL 33907

Avg. net price$25,998After aid
Graduation rate68.27%150% time
Median salary$24,05710yr post-entry
ROI131%10yr vs net cost

About Aveda Institute-Fort Myers

Aveda Institute-Fort Myers is a private for-profit trade school in Fort Myers, Florida, enrolling about 283 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 68.27% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $24,057 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $24,057.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Aveda Institute-Fort Myers$25,9981
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Florida (state median)$16,838$7,247176
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Aveda Institute-Fort Myers really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Aveda Institute-Fort Myers versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Aveda Institute-Fort Myers is $25,998.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $25,998 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $18,751 above the Florida median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $11,027 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Aveda Institute-Fort Myers: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Aveda Institute-Fort Myers—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$25,998

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$25,998

Student outcomes

First-year retention72.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$22,485Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Aveda Institute-Fort Myers a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Aveda Institute-Fort Myers is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Aveda Institute-Fort Myers.

Campus

Location

Fort Myers, FL

City / state

ZIP
33907
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 74% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southeast

Size

Enrollment

283

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
379
Full-time share
95%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,024

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
35.66%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$103,992Estimated 4-year total cost
$25,998Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Aveda Institute-Fort Myers.

Financial Aid by Income Level

35.66% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
42.09% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Aveda Institute-Fort Myers was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Aveda Institute-Fort Myers in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$29,954
2014$33,318
2015$33,644
2016$27,747
2017$26,880
2018$23,569
2019$30,052
2020$31,057
2021$26,864
2022$17,378
2023$27,723

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Aveda Institute-Fort Myers reported total enrollment of about 283 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 8% male and 92% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (43.5%), White (41.3%), and Black or African American (10.9%). About 35.66% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 53.5% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

95.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Aveda Institute-Fort Myers in 2024 is 283 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 379 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

72.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

43.5%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino43.5%
  • White or Caucasian41.3%
  • Black or African American10.9%
  • Two or More Races1.4%
  • Asian0.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.7%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.7%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.7%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

25.96% 100% Completion Time

68.27% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 25.96% of students graduating from Aveda Institute-Fort Myers completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 5% male / 95% female
  • Real Estate Development: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

73Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino73
  • White or Caucasian72
  • Black or African American18
  • Asian2
  • Two or More Races2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Aveda Institute-Fort Myers graduates earn a median of $24,057 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Aveda Institute-Fort Myers.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $24,057. Median federal loan debt: $9,024. Average net price used in cost models: $25,998.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Aveda Institute-Fort Myers graduates report median earnings of $24,057 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

131%Modeled return on investment
$9,024Median student debt
$24,057Median annual earnings (10 years)
37.51%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Aveda Institute-Fort Myers.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 34

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Aveda Institute-Fort Myers.

Employment Outcomes

$24,057Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$22,485Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$23,494Median earnings (8 years after entry)
73.70%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Aveda Institute-Fort Myers graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Aveda Institute-Fort Myers—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,689
    • Florida median near the median ($5,803)
    • Southeast median 0.86× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.78× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Aveda Institute-Fort Myers at a glance

Institution snapshot

Aveda Institute-Fort Myers

Fort Myers, FL 33907 · Private For-profit · Southeast

Aveda Institute-Fort Myers is a private for-profit institution in Fort Myers, FL.

Avg. net price$25,998
Enrollment283
Completion (150%)68.27%
Pell Grant share35.66%
First-generation53.5%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care SpecialistCosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralReal Estate Development
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino43.5%
White or Caucasian41.3%
Black or African American10.9%
Nearby

Schools near Aveda Institute-Fort Myers

Other campuses in Fort Myers, FL when available, plus nearby institutions in Florida.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Florida, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Aveda Institute-Fort Myers located?

Aveda Institute-Fort Myers is located in Fort Myers, FL.

How much does Aveda Institute-Fort Myers cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $25,998 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Aveda Institute-Fort Myers's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($25,998), completion (68.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($24,057). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Aveda Institute-Fort Myers?

Aveda Institute-Fort Myers reports undergraduate enrollment of about 379 students, Hispanic or Latino (43.5%), White (41.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Aveda Institute-Fort Myers?

About 53.5% of students at Aveda Institute-Fort Myers are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Aveda Institute-Fort Myers earn?

Median earnings are $22,485 six years after entry and $24,057 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Aveda Institute-Fort Myers?

The 150%-time completion rate is 68.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Aveda Institute-Fort Myers students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,024.

Is Aveda Institute-Fort Myers public or private?

Aveda Institute-Fort Myers is a private for-profit institution located in Fort Myers, FL.

Is Aveda Institute-Fort Myers an HBCU?

No. Aveda Institute-Fort Myers is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Aveda Institute-Fort Myers a tribal college?

No. Aveda Institute-Fort Myers is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Aveda Institute-Fort Myers a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Aveda Institute-Fort Myers reports 43.5% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.