Active Report Report ID: EDU-414489-2026

Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin

Austin, TX 78757-7068

Avg. net price$18,134After aid
Graduation rate70.42%150% time
Median salary$24,80110yr post-entry
ROI242%10yr vs net cost

About Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin

Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin is a private for-profit trade school in Austin, Texas, enrolling about 78 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 70.42% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $24,801 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $24,801.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 242% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin$18,1341
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin is $18,134.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,134 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $10,103 above the Texas median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $1,919 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$18,134

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$18,134

Student outcomes

First-year retention77.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$24,736Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin.

Campus

Location

Austin, TX

City / state

ZIP
78757-7068
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 10% below the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southwest

Size

Enrollment

78

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
98
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$6,980

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
68.93%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$72,536Estimated 4-year total cost
$18,134Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin.

Financial Aid by Income Level

68.93% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
53.40% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$9,998
2014$10,031
2015$11,445
2016$14,021
2017$14,141
2018$13,267
2019$13,025
2020$14,487
2021$19,734
2022$16,835
2023$17,710

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin reported total enrollment of about 78 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 3% male and 97% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (39.7%), White (33.3%), and Two or More Races (10.3%). About 68.93% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 51.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin in 2024 is 78 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 98 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

77.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

39.7%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino39.7%
  • White or Caucasian33.3%
  • Two or More Races10.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown9.0%
  • Black or African American5.1%
  • Asian1.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

18.31% 100% Completion Time

70.42% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 18.31% of students graduating from Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 10% male / 90% female
  • Real Estate Development: 10% male / 90% female
  • Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist: 0% male / 100% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

42Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino42
  • White or Caucasian30
  • Black or African American6
  • Asian2
  • Two or More Races1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin graduates earn a median of $24,801 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $24,801. Median federal loan debt: $6,980. Average net price used in cost models: $18,134.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin graduates report median earnings of $24,801 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

242%Modeled return on investment
$6,980Median student debt
$24,801Median annual earnings (10 years)
28.14%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 3 programs by IPEDS completions (4 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 30

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin.

Employment Outcomes

$24,801Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$24,736Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$26,026Median earnings (8 years after entry)
72.89%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,152
    • Texas median 1.2× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 1.1× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 0.84× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin at a glance

Institution snapshot

Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin

Austin, TX 78757-7068 · Private For-profit · Southwest

Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin is a private for-profit institution in Austin, TX.

Avg. net price$18,134
Enrollment78
Completion (150%)70.42%
Pell Grant share68.93%
First-generation51.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralReal Estate DevelopmentAesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino39.7%
White or Caucasian33.3%
Two or More Races10.3%
Nearby

Schools near Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin

Other campuses in Austin, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin located?

Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin is located in Austin, TX.

How much does Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $18,134 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,134), completion (70.4% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($24,801). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin?

Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin reports undergraduate enrollment of about 98 students, Hispanic or Latino (39.7%), White (33.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin?

About 51.1% of students at Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin earn?

Median earnings are $24,736 six years after entry and $24,801 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin?

The 150%-time completion rate is 70.4% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,980.

Is Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin public or private?

Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin is a private for-profit institution located in Austin, TX.

Is Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin an HBCU?

No. Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin a tribal college?

No. Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

By the common federal eligibility proxy used here (≥25% Hispanic enrollment in College Scorecard), yes—Baldwin Beauty School-North Austin reports 39.7% Hispanic enrollment share.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.