Active Report Report ID: EDU-154697-2026

Barton County Community College

Great Bend, KS 67530

Tuition$3,680Published sticker
Avg. net price$9,905After aid
Graduation rate32.96%150% time
Median salary$40,42810yr post-entry
ROI920%10yr vs net cost

About Barton County Community College

Barton County Community College is a public community college in Great Bend, Kansas, enrolling about 2,455 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $9,905 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $3,680. Student demographics in federal data include White (59.3%) and Black or African American (15.8%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Barton County Community College charges 33% below the national public median tuition ($3,680).
  • Versus the Kansas median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 32.96%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $40,428.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Barton County Community College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 920% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Barton County Community College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 58 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Barton County Community College$3,680$9,9051
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Kansas (state median)$9,282$9,90560
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Barton County Community College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Barton County Community College charges 33% below the national public median tuition ($3,680).
  • Versus the Kansas median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
Published sticker

Barton County Community College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $3,680

Finding Barton County Community College charges 33% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $3,680. That is 33% below the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Kansas median ($9,282), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 0.3×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Barton County Community College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Barton County Community College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Barton County Community College is $9,905.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $9,905 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates).

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Barton County Community College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Barton County Community College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Barton County Community College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$3,680

Out-of-state tuition

$4,960

Avg. net price

$9,905

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$10,020
$30,001–$48,000$8,027
$48,001–$75,000$10,270
$75,001–$110,000$11,117
$110,001+$11,147

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $14,720. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention52.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$36,095Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Barton County Community College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Barton County Community College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Barton County Community College.

Campus

Location

Great Bend, KS

City / state

ZIP
67530

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Plains
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

2,455

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
12,325
Full-time share
50%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$9,501

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
19.26%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$39,620Estimated 4-year total cost
$9,905Average annual net price (after aid)
$14,7204-year in-state tuition
$19,8404-year out-of-state tuition
$6,840Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,470Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$11,990Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$47,960Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Barton County Community College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

19.26% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
7.90% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Barton County Community College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Barton County Community College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,912$3,904$8,279
2014$3,008$4,000$7,257
2015$3,200$4,192$9,296
2016$3,328$4,320$8,906
2017$3,456$3,456$8,294
2018$3,584$3,584$7,772
2019$3,424$4,288$8,792
2020$3,552$4,544$10,003
2021$3,552$4,544$9,833
2022$3,616$4,741$10,525
2023$3,616$4,832$11,865

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Barton County Community College reported total enrollment of about 2,455 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 44% male and 56% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (59.3%), Black or African American (15.8%), and Hispanic or Latino (12.9%). About 19.26% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 46.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

50.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Barton County Community College in 2024 is 2,455 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 12,325 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

52.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

59.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian59.3%
  • Black or African American15.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino12.9%
  • Two or More Races6.5%
  • Asian3.3%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native1.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.6%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

29.80% 100% Completion Time

32.96% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 29.80% of students graduating from Barton County Community College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 38% male / 62% female
  • Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 14% male / 86% female
  • General Studies: 56% male / 44% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

602White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian602
  • Hispanic or Latino117
  • Black or African American108
  • Two or More Races26
  • Asian22
  • American Indian or Alaska Native20
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander7

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Barton County Community College graduates earn a median of $40,428 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Barton County Community College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $40,428. Median federal loan debt: $9,501. Average net price used in cost models: $9,905.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Barton County Community College graduates report median earnings of $40,428 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

920%Modeled return on investment
$9,501Median student debt
$40,428Median annual earnings (10 years)
23.50%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Barton County Community College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (58 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. 05.1081 49
  2. Medication Aide 25

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Barton County Community College.

Employment Outcomes

$40,428Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$36,095Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$38,581Median earnings (8 years after entry)
86.13%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Barton County Community College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Barton County Community College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$11.6M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $10.2M

Year change: $1.4M

  • Kansas median 0.85× the median ($13.6M)
  • Plains median 0.48× the median ($24.1M)
  • U.S. median 0.44× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $3,799

  • Kansas median 0.25× the median ($15,453)
  • Plains median 0.25× the median ($15,020)
  • U.S. median 0.31× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 96.8%
    • Kansas median 31.6 pp above median (65.2%)
    • Plains median 32.0 pp above median (64.7%)
    • U.S. median 38.8 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,723
    • Kansas median 1.1× the median ($6,380)
    • Plains median 0.93× the median ($7,194)
    • U.S. median 0.88× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,470
    • Kansas median 0.83× the median ($6,600)
    • Plains median 0.67× the median ($8,150)
    • U.S. median 0.75× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Barton County Community College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Barton County Community College

Great Bend, KS 67530 · Public · Plains

Barton County Community College is a public institution in Great Bend, KS, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$3,680
Avg. net price$9,905
Enrollment2,455
Completion (150%)32.96%
Pell Grant share19.26%
First-generation46.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesNursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/AideGeneral Studies
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian59.3%
Black or African American15.8%
Hispanic or Latino12.9%
Nearby

Schools near Barton County Community College

Other campuses in Great Bend, KS when available, plus nearby institutions in Kansas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Kansas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Barton County Community College located?

Barton County Community College is located in Great Bend, KS.

What is Barton County Community College's tuition?

Barton County Community College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $3,680 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $9,905 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Barton County Community College cost?

Reported tuition is $3,680 and average net price is $9,905 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $6,840 annually.

What explains Barton County Community College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($9,905), completion (33.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($40,428). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Barton County Community College?

Barton County Community College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 12,325 students, White (59.3%), Black or African American (15.8%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Barton County Community College?

About 46.3% of students at Barton County Community College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Barton County Community College earn?

Median earnings are $36,095 six years after entry and $40,428 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Barton County Community College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 33.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Barton County Community College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $9,501.

Is Barton County Community College public or private?

Barton County Community College is a public institution located in Great Bend, KS.

Is Barton County Community College an HBCU?

No. Barton County Community College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Barton County Community College a tribal college?

No. Barton County Community College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.