Active Report Report ID: EDU-219709-2026

Belmont University

Nashville, TN 37212-3757

Acceptance rate95.28%Broad access
Tuition$42,540Published sticker
Avg. net price$33,147After aid
Graduation rate70.66%150% time
Median salary$55,93010yr post-entry

About Belmont University

Belmont University is a private research university in Nashville, Tennessee, serving roughly 7,137 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 95.28% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $55,930 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Belmont University charges 45% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($42,540).
  • Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is about 2.8×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 70.66%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $55,930.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Belmont University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 322% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Belmont University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 104 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Belmont University$42,540$33,1471
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Tennessee (state median)$15,120$7,80269
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 22% below published tuition at Belmont University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Belmont University's average net price ($33,147) is 22% below published tuition ($42,540).
  • Belmont University charges 45% above the national private non-profit median tuition ($42,540).
  • Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is about 2.8×.
Published sticker

Belmont University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $42,540

Finding Belmont University charges 45% above the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $42,540. That is 45% above the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Tennessee median ($15,120), sticker tuition is about 2.8×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 3.6×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Belmont University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Belmont University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Belmont University is $33,147.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $33,147 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $25,345 above the Tennessee median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $13,094 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Belmont University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 22% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Belmont University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Belmont University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$42,540

Avg. net price

$33,147

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$22,950
$30,001–$48,000$24,723
$48,001–$75,000$28,009
$75,001–$110,000$32,153
$110,001+$43,606

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $170,160. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention86.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$42,770Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 19% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1280
  • Midpoint ACT: 27

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Belmont University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Belmont University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Belmont University.

Campus

Location

Nashville, TN

City / state

ZIP
37212-3757
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is 65% above the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

7,137

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
7,520
Graduate
1,628
Full-time share
97%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$20,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
20.75%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$132,588Estimated 4-year total cost
$33,147Average annual net price (after aid)
$170,1604-year tuition
$15,010Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,500Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$59,050Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$236,200Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Belmont University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

20.75% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
34.28% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Belmont University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Belmont University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$27,380$27,380$32,120
2014$28,660$28,660$33,717
2015$30,000$30,000$32,568
2016$31,390$31,390$34,327
2017$32,820$32,820$34,819
2018$34,310$34,310$35,861
2019$35,650$35,650$35,548
2020$37,030$37,030$30,489
2021$38,430$38,430$31,519
2022$39,850$39,850$31,860
2023$41,320$41,320$32,096

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

95.28%Acceptance rate
8,950Total applicants
8,624Students admitted
1,669First-time students enrolled
19.35%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1280SAT average
27ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.40Estimated median GPA
3.3–3.5Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Belmont University reported total enrollment of about 7,137 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 35% male and 65% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (71.8%), Hispanic or Latino (10.5%), and Black or African American (6.6%). About 20.75% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 15.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

96.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Belmont University in 2024 is 7,137 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 7,520 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,628 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

86.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

71.8%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian71.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino10.5%
  • Black or African American6.6%
  • Two or More Races5.0%
  • Asian3.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.4%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.9%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

60.90% 100% Completion Time

70.66% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 60.90% of students graduating from Belmont University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Music Management: 41% male / 59% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 8% male / 92% female
  • Recording Arts Technology/Technician: 74% male / 26% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,923White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,923
  • Hispanic or Latino148
  • Black or African American95
  • Two or More Races92
  • Asian80
  • American Indian or Alaska Native5
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Belmont University graduates earn a median of $55,930 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Belmont University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $55,930. Median federal loan debt: $20,500. Average net price used in cost models: $33,147.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Belmont University graduates report median earnings of $55,930 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

322%Modeled return on investment
$20,500Median student debt
$55,930Median annual earnings (10 years)
36.65%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Belmont University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (104 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Music Management 263
  2. Recording Arts Technology/Technician 129
  3. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 124
  4. Law 116
  5. Music, Other 104
  6. Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, General 95
  7. Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management, Other 95

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Belmont University.

Employment Outcomes

$55,930Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$42,770Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$50,319Median earnings (8 years after entry)
87.93%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Belmont University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Belmont University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$364.3M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $369.3M

Year change: -$5M

  • Tennessee median 12× the median ($30.3M)
  • Southeast median 19× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 14× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $40,572

  • Tennessee median 2.3× the median ($17,566)
  • Southeast median 4.4× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 3.4× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 64.4%
    • Tennessee median 0.0 pp at median (64.4%)
    • Southeast median 5.0 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 6.5 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,550
    • Tennessee median 1.5× the median ($7,010)
    • Southeast median 1.5× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $13,651
    • Tennessee median 2.0× the median ($6,831)
    • Southeast median 2.1× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.9× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Belmont University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Belmont University

Nashville, TN 37212-3757 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Belmont University is a private non-profit institution in Nashville, TN, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$42,540
Avg. net price$33,147
Enrollment7,137
Acceptance rate95.28%
Completion (150%)70.66%
Average SAT1280
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Music ManagementRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseRecording Arts Technology/Technician
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian71.8%
Hispanic or Latino10.5%
Black or African American6.6%
Nearby

Schools near Belmont University

Other campuses in Nashville, TN when available, plus nearby institutions in Tennessee.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Tennessee, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Belmont University located?

Belmont University is located in Nashville, TN.

What is Belmont University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Belmont University is 95.3% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 8,950 applicants and 8,624 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Belmont University's tuition?

Belmont University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $42,540 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $33,147 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Belmont University cost?

Reported tuition is $42,540 and average net price is $33,147 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,010 annually.

Why is Belmont University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Belmont University, published tuition is $42,540 while average net price is $33,147—about 22% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Belmont University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($33,147), completion (70.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($55,930). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Belmont University?

Belmont University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 7,520 students, White (71.8%), Hispanic or Latino (10.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Belmont University?

About 15.8% of students at Belmont University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Belmont University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Belmont University reports midpoint SAT about 1280 and midpoint ACT about 27.

What do graduates of Belmont University earn?

Median earnings are $42,770 six years after entry and $55,930 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Belmont University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 70.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Belmont University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,500.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.