Active Report Report ID: EDU-137591-2026

Bene's Career Academy

New Port Richey, FL 34652

Avg. net price$24,275After aid
Graduation rate62.59%150% time
Median salary$19,35910yr post-entry
ROI99.4%10yr vs net cost

About Bene's Career Academy

Bene's Career Academy is a private for-profit trade school in New Port Richey, Florida, enrolling about 321 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 62.59% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $19,359 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $19,359.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Bene's Career Academy$24,2751
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Florida (state median)$16,838$7,247176
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Bene's Career Academy really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Bene's Career Academy versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Bene's Career Academy is $24,275.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $24,275 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $17,028 above the Florida median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $5,575 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Bene's Career Academy: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bene's Career Academy—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$24,275

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$23,796
$30,001–$48,000$24,959
$48,001–$75,000$25,030
$75,001–$110,000$26,007
$110,001+$25,713

Student outcomes

First-year retention79.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$16,768Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Bene's Career Academy a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Bene's Career Academy is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bene's Career Academy.

Campus

Location

New Port Richey, FL

City / state

ZIP
34652
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 30% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southeast

Size

Enrollment

321

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
537
Full-time share
50%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$6,333

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
62.48%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$97,100Estimated 4-year total cost
$24,275Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bene's Career Academy.

Financial Aid by Income Level

62.48% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
56.47% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bene's Career Academy was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bene's Career Academy in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$16,875
2014$17,614
2015$18,534
2016$19,831
2017$20,665
2018$20,918
2019$21,378
2020$21,126
2021$21,912
2022$22,637
2023$22,360

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Bene's Career Academy reported total enrollment of about 321 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 19% male and 81% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (60.4%), Hispanic or Latino (24.9%), and Black or African American (13.1%). About 62.48% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 53.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

50.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Bene's Career Academy in 2024 is 321 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 537 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

79.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

60.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian60.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino24.9%
  • Black or African American13.1%
  • Two or More Races1.6%
  • Asian0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

12.93% 100% Completion Time

62.59% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 12.93% of students graduating from Bene's Career Academy completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, Other: 0% male / 100% female
  • Barbering/Barber: 79% male / 21% female
  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 9% male / 91% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

151White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian151
  • Hispanic or Latino49
  • Black or African American24
  • Two or More Races6
  • Asian1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Bene's Career Academy graduates earn a median of $19,359 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Bene's Career Academy.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $19,359. Median federal loan debt: $6,333. Average net price used in cost models: $24,275.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Bene's Career Academy graduates report median earnings of $19,359 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

99.37%Modeled return on investment
$6,333Median student debt
$19,359Median annual earnings (10 years)
32.71%Debt-to-earnings ratio
3.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bene's Career Academy.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 6 programs by IPEDS completions (7 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, Other 75
  2. Real Estate Development 24

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Bene's Career Academy.

Employment Outcomes

$19,359Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$16,768Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$20,788Median earnings (8 years after entry)
66.77%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bene's Career Academy graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Bene's Career Academy—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,919
    • Florida median 1.4× the median ($5,803)
    • Southeast median 1.2× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Bene's Career Academy at a glance

Institution snapshot

Bene's Career Academy

New Port Richey, FL 34652 · Private For-profit · Southeast

Bene's Career Academy is a private for-profit institution in New Port Richey, FL.

Avg. net price$24,275
Enrollment321
Completion (150%)62.59%
Pell Grant share62.48%
First-generation53.3%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Arts, OtherBarbering/BarberCosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian60.4%
Hispanic or Latino24.9%
Black or African American13.1%
Nearby

Schools near Bene's Career Academy

Other campuses in New Port Richey, FL when available, plus nearby institutions in Florida.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Florida, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Bene's Career Academy located?

Bene's Career Academy is located in New Port Richey, FL.

How much does Bene's Career Academy cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $24,275 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Bene's Career Academy's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($24,275), completion (62.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($19,359). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Bene's Career Academy?

Bene's Career Academy reports undergraduate enrollment of about 537 students, White (60.4%), Hispanic or Latino (24.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Bene's Career Academy?

About 53.3% of students at Bene's Career Academy are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Bene's Career Academy earn?

Median earnings are $16,768 six years after entry and $19,359 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Bene's Career Academy?

The 150%-time completion rate is 62.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Bene's Career Academy students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,333.

Is Bene's Career Academy public or private?

Bene's Career Academy is a private for-profit institution located in New Port Richey, FL.

Is Bene's Career Academy an HBCU?

No. Bene's Career Academy is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Bene's Career Academy a tribal college?

No. Bene's Career Academy is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Bene's Career Academy a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Bene's Career Academy does not meet that proxy (reported share 24.9%).

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.