Active Report Report ID: EDU-217721-2026

Benedict College

Columbia, SC 29204-1086

Acceptance rate95.70%Broad access
Tuition$17,440Published sticker
Avg. net price$18,250After aid
Graduation rate24.26%150% time
Median salary$31,90210yr post-entry

About Benedict College

Benedict College is a private research university in Columbia, South Carolina, enrolling about 1,536 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 95.70% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $31,902 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Benedict College charges about 0.6× the national private non-profit median tuition ($17,440).
  • Versus the South Carolina median, sticker tuition is 34% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 24.26%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $31,902.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Benedict College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 337% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Benedict College$17,440$18,2501
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
South Carolina (state median)$12,978$11,37663
Suburban (locale median)$13,135$18,048684
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Benedict College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Benedict College charges about 0.6× the national private non-profit median tuition ($17,440).
  • Versus the South Carolina median, sticker tuition is 34% above.
Published sticker

Benedict College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $17,440

Finding Benedict College charges about 0.6× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $17,440. That is about 0.6× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the South Carolina median ($12,978), sticker tuition is 34% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 47% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Benedict College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Benedict College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Benedict College is $18,250.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $18,250 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,874 above the South Carolina median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $202 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Benedict College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Benedict College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Benedict College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$17,440

Avg. net price

$18,250

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$17,177
$30,001–$48,000$18,686
$48,001–$75,000$19,295
$75,001–$110,000$20,250
$110,001+$20,328

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $69,760. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention57.3%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$24,908Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 6% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 910

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Benedict College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Benedict College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Benedict College.

Campus

Location

Columbia, SC

City / state

ZIP
29204-1086
NCES locale
Suburb

Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 1% above the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions

Size

Enrollment

1,536

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,770
Graduate
63
Full-time share
97%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$32,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
62.34%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$73,000Estimated 4-year total cost
$18,250Average annual net price (after aid)
$69,7604-year tuition
$7,146Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,600Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$26,186Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$104,744Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Benedict College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

62.34% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
63.34% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Benedict College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Benedict College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$18,254$18,254$18,108
2014$18,288$18,288$17,105
2015$18,288$18,288$16,583
2016$19,566$19,566$16,601
2017$19,958$19,958$19,134
2018$16,600$16,600$21,564
2019$16,600$16,600$14,291
2020$17,200$17,200$12,678
2021$17,200$17,200$12,157
2022$17,200$17,200$18,456
2023$18,000$18,000$17,781

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

95.70%Acceptance rate
8,073Total applicants
5,433Students admitted
338First-time students enrolled
6.22%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

910SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Benedict College reported total enrollment of about 1,536 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 49% male and 51% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (78.6%), Non-Resident Alien (10.3%), and Race/ethnicity unknown (4.1%). About 62.34% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 40.8% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

96.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Benedict College in 2024 is 1,536 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,770 students. Graduate enrollment is about 63 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

57.3%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

78.6%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American78.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien10.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown4.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino2.7%
  • Two or More Races2.5%
  • White or Caucasian1.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Asian0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

12.91% 100% Completion Time

24.26% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 12.91% of students graduating from Benedict College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 61% male / 39% female
  • Sport and Fitness Administration/Management: 80% male / 20% female
  • Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 16% male / 84% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

246Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American246
  • Hispanic or Latino8
  • American Indian or Alaska Native5
  • White or Caucasian3
  • Asian2
  • Two or More Races1
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Benedict College graduates earn a median of $31,902 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Benedict College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $31,902. Median federal loan debt: $32,500. Average net price used in cost models: $18,250.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Benedict College graduates report median earnings of $31,902 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

337%Modeled return on investment
$32,500Median student debt
$31,902Median annual earnings (10 years)
101.87%Debt-to-earnings ratio
10.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Benedict College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (26 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Computer Science 10
  2. Social Work 9

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Benedict College.

Employment Outcomes

$31,902Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$24,908Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$28,081Median earnings (8 years after entry)
85.34%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Benedict College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Benedict College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$26.1M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $24.7M

Year change: $1.4M

  • South Carolina median 2.0× the median ($12.8M)
  • Southeast median 1.3× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median near the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $13,692

  • South Carolina median 1.9× the median ($7,041)
  • Southeast median 1.5× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 1.1× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 73.3%
    • South Carolina median 12.6 pp above median (60.7%)
    • Southeast median 13.9 pp above median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 15.4 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $6,890
    • South Carolina median near the median ($6,831)
    • Southeast median near the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 0.90× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $5,465
    • South Carolina median 0.67× the median ($8,125)
    • Southeast median 0.83× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.75× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Benedict College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Benedict College

Columbia, SC 29204-1086 · Private Non-profit · Southeast

Benedict College is a private non-profit institution in Columbia, SC, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Faith-Related Institutions.

Tuition$17,440
Avg. net price$18,250
Enrollment1,536
Acceptance rate95.70%
Completion (150%)24.26%
Average SAT910
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralSport and Fitness Administration/ManagementBiology/Biological Sciences, General
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American78.6%
Non-Resident Alien10.3%
Race/ethnicity unknown4.1%
Nearby

Schools near Benedict College

Other campuses in Columbia, SC when available, plus nearby institutions in South Carolina.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade F) within South Carolina, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Benedict College located?

Benedict College is located in Columbia, SC.

What is Benedict College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Benedict College is 95.7% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 8,073 applicants and 5,433 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Benedict College's tuition?

Benedict College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $17,440 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $18,250 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Benedict College cost?

Reported tuition is $17,440 and average net price is $18,250 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $7,146 annually.

What explains Benedict College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($18,250), completion (24.3% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($31,902). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Benedict College?

Benedict College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,770 students, Black or African American (78.6%), Non-Resident Alien (10.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Benedict College?

About 40.8% of students at Benedict College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Benedict College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Benedict College reports midpoint SAT about 910.

What do graduates of Benedict College earn?

Median earnings are $24,908 six years after entry and $31,902 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Benedict College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 24.3% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Benedict College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $32,500.

Is Benedict College public or private?

Benedict College is a private nonprofit institution located in Columbia, SC.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.