Bethlehem College & Seminary
Minneapolis, MN 55415-1793
About Bethlehem College & Seminary
Bethlehem College & Seminary is a private research university in Minneapolis, Minnesota, enrolling about 117 students. Bethlehem College & Seminary awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $8,200 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Student demographics in federal data include White (86.3%) and Hispanic or Latino (3.4%) among the largest enrollment groups.
Key findings
- Bethlehem College & Seminary charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($8,200).
- Versus the Minnesota median, sticker tuition is 16% below.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 69.57%.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bethlehem College & Seminary | $8,200 | — | 1 |
| Private Non-profit (national median) | $29,325 | — | 1,444 |
| Minnesota (state median) | $9,706 | $13,322 | 92 |
| Urban (City) (locale median) | $15,200 | $20,053 | 1,346 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Bethlehem College & Seminary really?
Key findings
- Bethlehem College & Seminary charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($8,200).
- Versus the Minnesota median, sticker tuition is 16% below.
Bethlehem College & Seminary tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $8,200
Finding Bethlehem College & Seminary charges about 0.3× the national private non-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $8,200. That is about 0.3× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Minnesota median ($9,706), sticker tuition is 16% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 31% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Bethlehem College & Seminary versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Bethlehem College & Seminary: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Bethlehem College & Seminary—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
High completion indicates students finish programs at scale; it does not alone measure instructional quality or labor-market fit.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$8,200
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $32,800. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Bethlehem College & Seminary is known for
Top program completions
- Theology/Theological Studies37
- Divinity/Ministry18
- Bible/Biblical Studies9
- Missions/Missionary Studies9
- 00.03002
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Bethlehem College & Seminary a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Bethlehem College & Seminary is a good school for those looking for high program completion rates.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Bethlehem College & Seminary.
Campus
Location
Minneapolis, MN
City / state
- ZIP
- 55415-1793
- NCES locale
- City
Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, tuition is about 0.5× the median for Urban (City) campuses.
Control
Institution type
Private Non-profit
Control
- Region
- Plains
- Carnegie
- Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools
Size
Enrollment
117
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 123
- Graduate
- 83
- Full-time share
- 75%
Student aid
Debt & aid
- Pell grant share
- 0.00%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Bethlehem College & Seminary.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Bethlehem College & Seminary was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Bethlehem College & Seminary in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2020–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $6,560 | $6,560 | — |
| 2021 | $6,560 | $6,560 | — |
| 2022 | $7,244 | $7,244 | — |
| 2023 | $7,144 | $7,144 | — |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Bethlehem College & Seminary reported total enrollment of about 117 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 57% male and 43% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (86.3%), Hispanic or Latino (3.4%), and Asian (3.4%).
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
75.2% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Bethlehem College & Seminary in 2024 is 117 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 123 students. Graduate enrollment is about 83 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
100.0%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
8.70% 100% Completion Time
69.57% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 8.70% of students graduating from Bethlehem College & Seminary completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Theology/Theological Studies: 78% male / 22% female
- Divinity/Ministry: 100% male / 0% female
- Bible/Biblical Studies: 100% male / 0% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
What do Bethlehem College & Seminary graduates earn—and in which programs?
Financial value and program completions for Bethlehem College & Seminary from College Scorecard and IPEDS extracts.
Return on Investment
ROI data is not available for this institution.
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Bethlehem College & Seminary.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 5 programs by IPEDS completions (6 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Bethlehem College & Seminary.
Employment Outcomes
Employment outcome data is not available for this institution.
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Bethlehem College & Seminary graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Bethlehem College & Seminary—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$126,971
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Minnesota median 0.01× the median ($14.3M)
- Plains median 0.01× the median ($24.1M)
- U.S. median 0.00× the median ($26.4M)
- Minnesota median 0.07× the median ($8,738)
- Plains median 0.04× the median ($15,020)
- U.S. median 0.05× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 88.2%
- Minnesota median 35.6 pp above median (52.6%)
- Plains median 23.5 pp above median (64.7%)
- U.S. median 30.3 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,852
- Minnesota median 0.64× the median ($9,138)
- Plains median 0.81× the median ($7,194)
- U.S. median 0.77× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,236
- Minnesota median 1.3× the median ($8,795)
- Plains median 1.4× the median ($8,150)
- U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Bethlehem College & Seminary at a glance
Bethlehem College & Seminary
Bethlehem College & Seminary is a private non-profit institution in Minneapolis, MN, classified as Special Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Theology/Theological StudiesDivinity/MinistryBible/Biblical Studies
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian86.3%Hispanic or Latino3.4%Asian3.4%
Schools near Bethlehem College & Seminary
Other campuses in Minneapolis, MN when available, plus nearby institutions in Minnesota.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Minnesota, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Bethlehem College & Seminary located?
Bethlehem College & Seminary is located in Minneapolis, MN.
What is Bethlehem College & Seminary's tuition?
Bethlehem College & Seminary tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,200 in the latest College Scorecard data.
How much does Bethlehem College & Seminary cost?
Reported tuition is $8,200 and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $7,000 annually.
What is the student body demographics at Bethlehem College & Seminary?
Bethlehem College & Seminary reports undergraduate enrollment of about 123 students, White (86.3%), Hispanic or Latino (3.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What is the graduation rate at Bethlehem College & Seminary?
The 150%-time completion rate is 69.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
Is Bethlehem College & Seminary public or private?
Bethlehem College & Seminary is a private nonprofit institution located in Minneapolis, MN.
Is Bethlehem College & Seminary an HBCU?
No. Bethlehem College & Seminary is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Bethlehem College & Seminary a tribal college?
No. Bethlehem College & Seminary is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Bethlehem College & Seminary a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Bethlehem College & Seminary does not meet that proxy (reported share 3.4%).
Is Bethlehem College & Seminary religiously affiliated?
Yes. IPEDS reports a religious affiliation for Bethlehem College & Seminary: Baptist.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.