Active Report Report ID: EDU-201496-2026

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools

Monroe, OH 45050

Avg. net price$14,510After aid
Graduation rate74.01%150% time
Median salary$63,10610yr post-entry
ROI987%10yr vs net cost

About Butler Technology and Career Development Schools

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is a public certificate and vocational school in Monroe, Ohio, enrolling about 596 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 74.01% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $63,106 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $63,106.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 987% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Butler Technology and Career Development Schools—$14,5101
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
Ohio (state median)$15,312$10,728154
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8841,650
United States (national median)$12,200$17,573—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Butler Technology and Career Development Schools really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is $14,510.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,510 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,782 above the Ohio median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $4,374 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Butler Technology and Career Development Schools—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$14,510

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$13,752
$30,001–$48,000$18,301
$48,001–$75,000$18,301

Student outcomes

First-year retention76.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$58,849Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Butler Technology and Career Development Schools a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Butler Technology and Career Development Schools.

Campus

Location

Monroe, OH

City / state

ZIP
45050
NCES locale
Rural remote

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 23% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,884 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Great Lakes

Size

Enrollment

596

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
1,077
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$6,364

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
17.36%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$58,040Estimated 4-year total cost
$14,510Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Butler Technology and Career Development Schools.

Financial Aid by Income Level

17.36% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
17.27% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Butler Technology and Career Development Schools in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2020 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013——$19,533
2014——$23,188
2015——$22,865
2016——$25,424
2017——$27,652
2018——$21,383
2019——$22,941
2020——$27,137

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools reported total enrollment of about 596 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 63% male and 37% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (72.3%), Black or African American (13.4%), and Two or More Races (6.9%). About 17.36% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 51.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools in 2024 is 596 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 1,077 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

76.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

72.3%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian72.3%
  • Black or African American13.4%
  • Two or More Races6.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino4.2%
  • Asian3.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

73.49% 100% Completion Time

74.01% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 73.49% of students graduating from Butler Technology and Career Development Schools completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/Aide: 15% male / 85% female
  • Truck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and Instructor: 89% male / 11% female
  • Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic): 76% male / 24% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

386White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian386
  • Black or African American108
  • Asian39
  • Hispanic or Latino27
  • Two or More Races22
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools graduates earn a median of $63,106 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Butler Technology and Career Development Schools.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $63,106. Median federal loan debt: $6,364. Average net price used in cost models: $14,510.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Butler Technology and Career Development Schools graduates report median earnings of $63,106 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

987%Modeled return on investment
$6,364Median student debt
$63,106Median annual earnings (10 years)
10.08%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Butler Technology and Career Development Schools.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (14 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians, Other 25

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools.

Employment Outcomes

$63,106Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$58,849Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$58,097Median earnings (8 years after entry)
92.18%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Butler Technology and Career Development Schools graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Butler Technology and Career Development Schools—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,001
    • Ohio median 0.79× the median ($7,640)
    • Great Lakes median 0.78× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 0.82× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools at a glance

Institution snapshot

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools

Monroe, OH 45050 · Public · Great Lakes

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is a public institution in Monroe, OH.

Avg. net price$14,510
Enrollment596
Completion (150%)74.01%
Pell Grant share17.36%
First-generation51.6%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Nursing Assistant/Aide and Patient Care Assistant/AideTruck and Bus Driver/Commercial Vehicle Operator and InstructorEmergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian72.3%
Black or African American13.4%
Two or More Races6.9%
Nearby

Schools near Butler Technology and Career Development Schools

Other campuses in Monroe, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Butler Technology and Career Development Schools located?

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is located in Monroe, OH.

How much does Butler Technology and Career Development Schools cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $14,510 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Butler Technology and Career Development Schools's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($14,510), completion (74.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($63,106). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools?

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,077 students, White (72.3%), Black or African American (13.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Butler Technology and Career Development Schools?

About 51.6% of students at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Butler Technology and Career Development Schools earn?

Median earnings are $58,849 six years after entry and $63,106 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Butler Technology and Career Development Schools?

The 150%-time completion rate is 74.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Butler Technology and Career Development Schools students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $6,364.

Is Butler Technology and Career Development Schools public or private?

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is a public institution located in Monroe, OH.

Is Butler Technology and Career Development Schools an HBCU?

No. Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Butler Technology and Career Development Schools a tribal college?

No. Butler Technology and Career Development Schools is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Butler Technology and Career Development Schools religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Butler Technology and Career Development Schools in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.