Active Report Report ID: EDU-201645-2026

Case Western Reserve University

Cleveland, OH 44106

Acceptance rate36.54%Selective
Tuition$66,608Published sticker
Avg. net price$41,190After aid
Graduation rate87.17%150% time
Median salary$87,98910yr post-entry

About Case Western Reserve University

Case Western Reserve University is a private research university in Cleveland, Ohio, serving roughly 6,437 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 36.54% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $87,989 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Case Western Reserve University charges about 2.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($66,608).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 4.4×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 87.17%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $87,989.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Case Western Reserve University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 434% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Case Western Reserve University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 134 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Case Western Reserve University$66,608$41,1901
Private Non-profit (national median)$29,3251,444
Ohio (state median)$15,202$12,090154
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 38% below published tuition at Case Western Reserve University

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Case Western Reserve University's average net price ($41,190) is 38% below published tuition ($66,608).
  • Case Western Reserve University charges about 2.3× the national private non-profit median tuition ($66,608).
  • Versus the Ohio median, sticker tuition is about 4.4×.
Published sticker

Case Western Reserve University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $66,608

Finding Case Western Reserve University charges about 2.3× the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $66,608. That is about 2.3× the national private non-profit median ($29,325). Versus the Ohio median ($15,202), sticker tuition is about 4.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is about 5.6×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Case Western Reserve University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Case Western Reserve University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Case Western Reserve University is $41,190.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $41,190 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $29,100 above the Ohio median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $21,137 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Case Western Reserve University’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 38% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Case Western Reserve University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Case Western Reserve University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$66,608

Avg. net price

$41,190

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$19,025
$30,001–$48,000$18,506
$48,001–$75,000$20,849
$75,001–$110,000$26,159
$110,001+$53,061

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $266,432. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention92.1%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$75,613Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 14% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1513
  • Midpoint ACT: 34

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Case Western Reserve University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Case Western Reserve University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Case Western Reserve University.

Campus

Location

Cleveland, OH

City / state

ZIP
44106
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 2.1× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Great Lakes
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

6,437

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
6,657
Graduate
5,947
Full-time share
99%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$24,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
17.52%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$164,760Estimated 4-year total cost
$41,190Average annual net price (after aid)
$266,4324-year tuition
$18,762Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$86,570Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$346,280Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Case Western Reserve University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

17.52% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
47.41% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Case Western Reserve University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Case Western Reserve University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$41,800$41,800$25,341
2014$43,158$43,158$26,647
2015$44,560$44,560$27,949
2016$46,006$46,006$29,989
2017$47,500$47,500$35,316
2018$49,042$49,042$32,938
2019$50,924$50,924$35,428
2020$52,948$52,948$34,214
2021$54,532$54,532$37,702
2022$61,584$61,584$37,730
2023$64,671$64,671$38,909

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

36.54%Acceptance rate
39,033Total applicants
11,193Students admitted
1,544First-time students enrolled
13.79%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1513SAT average
34ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.95Estimated median GPA
3.9–4.0Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Case Western Reserve University reported total enrollment of about 6,437 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 52% male and 48% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (33.6%), Asian (30.5%), and Hispanic or Latino (11.6%). About 17.52% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 10.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

99.3% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Case Western Reserve University in 2024 is 6,437 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 6,657 students. Graduate enrollment is about 5,947 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

92.1%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

33.6%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian33.6%
  • Asian30.5%
  • Hispanic or Latino11.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien11.2%
  • Black or African American6.3%
  • Two or More Races5.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.5%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

72.82% 100% Completion Time

87.17% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 72.82% of students graduating from Case Western Reserve University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Medicine: 46% male / 54% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 54% male / 46% female
  • Computer Science: 80% male / 20% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,612White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,612
  • Asian682
  • Hispanic or Latino257
  • Black or African American227
  • Two or More Races156
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Case Western Reserve University graduates earn a median of $87,989 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Case Western Reserve University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $87,989. Median federal loan debt: $24,000. Average net price used in cost models: $41,190.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Case Western Reserve University graduates report median earnings of $87,989 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

434%Modeled return on investment
$24,000Median student debt
$87,989Median annual earnings (10 years)
27.28%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Case Western Reserve University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (134 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Medicine 210
  2. Computer Science 187
  3. Social Work 159
  4. Law 155
  5. Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering 148
  6. Accounting 112

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Case Western Reserve University.

Employment Outcomes

$87,989Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$75,613Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$77,640Median earnings (8 years after entry)
85.92%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Case Western Reserve University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Case Western Reserve University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$2.26B

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $2.19B

Year change: $72.4M

  • Ohio median 93× the median ($24.2M)
  • Great Lakes median 71× the median ($31.8M)
  • U.S. median 86× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $193,396

  • Ohio median 13× the median ($15,287)
  • Great Lakes median 12× the median ($16,690)
  • U.S. median 16× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 75.2%
    • Ohio median 20.3 pp above median (54.9%)
    • Great Lakes median 17.1 pp above median (58.1%)
    • U.S. median 17.2 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $13,338
    • Ohio median 1.8× the median ($7,463)
    • Great Lakes median 1.7× the median ($8,046)
    • U.S. median 1.8× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $35,710
    • Ohio median 4.7× the median ($7,640)
    • Great Lakes median 4.6× the median ($7,690)
    • U.S. median 4.9× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Case Western Reserve University at a glance

Institution snapshot

Case Western Reserve University

Cleveland, OH 44106 · Private Non-profit · Great Lakes

Case Western Reserve University is a private non-profit institution in Cleveland, OH, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.

Tuition$66,608
Avg. net price$41,190
Enrollment6,437
Acceptance rate36.54%
Completion (150%)87.17%
Average SAT1513
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
MedicineBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralComputer Science
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian33.6%
Asian30.5%
Hispanic or Latino11.6%
Nearby

Schools near Case Western Reserve University

Other campuses in Cleveland, OH when available, plus nearby institutions in Ohio.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade A) within Ohio, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Case Western Reserve University located?

Case Western Reserve University is located in Cleveland, OH.

What is Case Western Reserve University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Case Western Reserve University is 36.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 39,033 applicants and 11,193 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Case Western Reserve University's tuition?

Case Western Reserve University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $66,608 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $41,190 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Case Western Reserve University cost?

Reported tuition is $66,608 and average net price is $41,190 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $18,762 annually.

Why is Case Western Reserve University's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Case Western Reserve University, published tuition is $66,608 while average net price is $41,190—about 38% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Case Western Reserve University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($41,190), completion (87.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($87,989). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Case Western Reserve University?

Case Western Reserve University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 6,657 students, White (33.6%), Asian (30.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Case Western Reserve University?

About 10.9% of students at Case Western Reserve University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Case Western Reserve University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Case Western Reserve University reports midpoint SAT about 1513 and midpoint ACT about 34.

What do graduates of Case Western Reserve University earn?

Median earnings are $75,613 six years after entry and $87,989 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Case Western Reserve University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 87.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Case Western Reserve University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $24,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.