Active Report Report ID: EDU-175494-2026

Chris Beauty College

Gulfport, MS 39501

Avg. net price$21,858After aid
Graduation rate88.10%150% time
Median salary$18,46810yr post-entry
ROI111%10yr vs net cost

About Chris Beauty College

Chris Beauty College is a private for-profit trade school in Gulfport, Mississippi, enrolling about 73 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. The published completion rate is about 88.10% at 150% of normal time. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $18,468 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $18,468.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Chris Beauty College$21,8581
Private For-profit (national median)$16,637477
Mississippi (state median)$4,806$6,74737
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Chris Beauty College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Evidence: average net price at Chris Beauty College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Chris Beauty College is $21,858.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $21,858 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $15,111 above the Mississippi median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $6,887 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

School guide

Chris Beauty College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Chris Beauty College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Avg. net price

$21,858

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$22,253
$30,001–$48,000$21,029

Student outcomes

First-year retention81.8%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$14,489Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Chris Beauty College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Chris Beauty College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Strong completionEarnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Chris Beauty College.

Campus

Location

Gulfport, MS

City / state

ZIP
39501
NCES locale
Town

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 46% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Private For-profit

Control

Region
Southeast

Size

Enrollment

73

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
196
Full-time share
100%

Student aid

Debt & aid

Pell grant share
48.17%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$87,432Estimated 4-year total cost
$21,858Average annual net price (after aid)

Costs include tuition and fees. Room & board, books, and other expenses are additional where not shown.

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Chris Beauty College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

48.17% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
0.00% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

Not reported 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Chris Beauty College was not reported in the College Scorecard extract for this institution.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Chris Beauty College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$13,254
2014$13,606
2015$14,671
2016$13,996
2017$18,794
2018$15,376
2019$20,052
2020$18,712
2021$19,376
2022$20,841
2023$17,940

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Chris Beauty College reported total enrollment of about 73 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 25% male and 75% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (53.4%), Black or African American (37.0%), and Asian (9.6%). About 48.17% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 44.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

100.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Chris Beauty College in 2024 is 73 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 196 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

81.8%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

53.4%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian53.4%
  • Black or African American37.0%
  • Asian9.6%
  • Hispanic or Latino0.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Two or More Races0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

11.90% 100% Completion Time

88.10% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 11.90% of students graduating from Chris Beauty College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General: 3% male / 97% female
  • Real Estate Development: 10% male / 90% female
  • Barbering/Barber: 67% male / 33% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

53White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian53
  • Asian11
  • Black or African American8
  • Two or More Races2
  • Hispanic or Latino1
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Chris Beauty College graduates earn a median of $18,468 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Chris Beauty College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $18,468. Average net price used in cost models: $21,858.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Chris Beauty College graduates report median earnings of $18,468 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

111%Modeled return on investment
$18,468Median annual earnings (10 years)

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Chris Beauty College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 4 programs by IPEDS completions (5 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Real Estate Development 29

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Chris Beauty College.

Employment Outcomes

$18,468Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$14,489Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$20,555Median earnings (8 years after entry)
72.50%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Chris Beauty College graduates.

Institutional resources

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Chris Beauty College—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Instructional Resources

  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $1,353
    • Mississippi median 0.23× the median ($5,852)
    • Southeast median 0.20× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 0.19× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.

Chris Beauty College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Chris Beauty College

Gulfport, MS 39501 · Private For-profit · Southeast

Chris Beauty College is a private for-profit institution in Gulfport, MS.

Avg. net price$21,858
Enrollment73
Completion (150%)88.10%
Pell Grant share48.17%
First-generation44.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, GeneralReal Estate DevelopmentBarbering/Barber
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian53.4%
Black or African American37.0%
Asian9.6%
Nearby

Schools near Chris Beauty College

Other campuses in Gulfport, MS when available, plus nearby institutions in Mississippi.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Mississippi, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Chris Beauty College located?

Chris Beauty College is located in Gulfport, MS.

How much does Chris Beauty College cost?

Reported tuition is N/A and average net price is $21,858 in the latest College Scorecard data.

What explains Chris Beauty College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($21,858), completion (88.1% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($18,468). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Chris Beauty College?

Chris Beauty College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 196 students, White (53.4%), Black or African American (37.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Chris Beauty College?

About 44.1% of students at Chris Beauty College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Chris Beauty College earn?

Median earnings are $14,489 six years after entry and $18,468 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Chris Beauty College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 88.1% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

Is Chris Beauty College public or private?

Chris Beauty College is a private for-profit institution located in Gulfport, MS.

Is Chris Beauty College an HBCU?

No. Chris Beauty College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Is Chris Beauty College a tribal college?

No. Chris Beauty College is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Is Chris Beauty College a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?

Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Chris Beauty College does not meet that proxy (reported share 0.0%).

Is Chris Beauty College religiously affiliated?

No religious affiliation is reported for Chris Beauty College in IPEDS institutional characteristics.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.