Colorado School of Healing Arts
Lakewood, CO 80226
About Colorado School of Healing Arts
Colorado School of Healing Arts is a private for-profit trade school in Lakewood, Colorado, enrolling about 52 students. Programs focus on certificates and workforce credentials that prepare students for skilled trades and technical careers. Published tuition for full-time study starts near $11,764 before fees and financial aid. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $33,444 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Versus the Colorado median, sticker tuition is 18% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 100.00%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $33,444.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado School of Healing Arts | $11,764 | — | 1 |
| Private For-profit (national median) | $16,637 | — | 477 |
| Colorado (state median) | $9,958 | $12,045 | 43 |
| Rural (locale median) | $14,160 | $18,700 | 1,649 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Colorado School of Healing Arts really?
Key findings
- Colorado School of Healing Arts charges 29% below the national private for-profit median tuition ($11,764).
- Versus the Colorado median, sticker tuition is 18% above.
Colorado School of Healing Arts tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $11,764
Finding Colorado School of Healing Arts charges 29% below the national private for-profit median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $11,764. That is 29% below the national private for-profit median ($16,637). Versus the Colorado median ($9,958), sticker tuition is 18% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 1% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private for-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Colorado School of Healing Arts versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Colorado School of Healing Arts: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Colorado School of Healing Arts—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
Annual tuition
$11,764
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $47,056. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Colorado School of Healing Arts is known for
Top program completions
See earnings & programs for more.
Is Colorado School of Healing Arts a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Colorado School of Healing Arts is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Colorado School of Healing Arts.
Campus
Location
Lakewood, CO
City / state
- ZIP
- 80226
- NCES locale
- Rural fringe
Compared with Rural campuses nationally, tuition is 17% below the median for Rural campuses.
Control
Institution type
Private For-profit
Control
- Region
- Rocky Mountains
Size
Enrollment
52
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 114
- Full-time share
- 0%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$7,600
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 46.67%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Colorado School of Healing Arts.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Colorado School of Healing Arts was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Colorado School of Healing Arts in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $13,200 | $13,200 | $24,061 |
| 2014 | $13,200 | $13,200 | $21,752 |
| 2015 | $13,200 | $13,200 | $26,210 |
| 2016 | $10,470 | $10,470 | $28,166 |
| 2017 | $10,760 | $10,760 | $28,376 |
| 2018 | $10,760 | $10,760 | $25,396 |
| 2019 | $10,830 | $10,830 | $36,961 |
| 2020 | $11,550 | $11,550 | — |
| 2021 | $11,620 | $11,620 | $39,651 |
| 2022 | $11,600 | $11,600 | $44,919 |
| 2023 | $12,206 | $12,206 | — |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.
Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.
Test Scores
Test score data is not available for this institution.
Score distribution is not available for this institution.
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Colorado School of Healing Arts reported total enrollment of about 52 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 27% male and 73% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (63.5%), Hispanic or Latino (23.1%), and Black or African American (5.8%). About 46.67% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
0.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Colorado School of Healing Arts in 2024 is 52 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 114 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
N/A%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
100.00% 100% Completion Time
100.00% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 100.00% of students graduating from Colorado School of Healing Arts completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage: 24% male / 76% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Colorado School of Healing Arts graduates earn a median of $33,444 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Colorado School of Healing Arts.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $33,444. Median federal loan debt: $7,600.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Colorado School of Healing Arts graduates report median earnings of $33,444 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Colorado School of Healing Arts.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 1 programs by IPEDS completions (2 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Colorado School of Healing Arts.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Colorado School of Healing Arts graduates.
Institutional resources
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Colorado School of Healing Arts—instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Instructional Resources
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $3,855
- Colorado median 0.57× the median ($6,731)
- Rocky Mountains median 0.56× the median ($6,852)
- U.S. median 0.53× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Scorecard instructional metrics where reported.
Colorado School of Healing Arts at a glance
Colorado School of Healing Arts
Colorado School of Healing Arts is a private for-profit institution in Lakewood, CO.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian63.5%Hispanic or Latino23.1%Black or African American5.8%
Schools near Colorado School of Healing Arts
Other campuses in Lakewood, CO when available, plus nearby institutions in Colorado.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Colorado, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Colorado School of Healing Arts located?
Colorado School of Healing Arts is located in Lakewood, CO.
What is Colorado School of Healing Arts's tuition?
Colorado School of Healing Arts tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $11,764 in the latest College Scorecard data.
How much does Colorado School of Healing Arts cost?
Reported tuition is $11,764 and average net price is N/A in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $26,952 annually.
What is the student body demographics at Colorado School of Healing Arts?
Colorado School of Healing Arts reports undergraduate enrollment of about 114 students, White (63.5%), Hispanic or Latino (23.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.
What do graduates of Colorado School of Healing Arts earn?
Median earnings are $25,606 six years after entry and $33,444 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Colorado School of Healing Arts?
The 150%-time completion rate is 100.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Colorado School of Healing Arts students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $7,600.
Is Colorado School of Healing Arts public or private?
Colorado School of Healing Arts is a private for-profit institution located in Lakewood, CO.
Is Colorado School of Healing Arts an HBCU?
No. Colorado School of Healing Arts is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.
Is Colorado School of Healing Arts a tribal college?
No. Colorado School of Healing Arts is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.
Is Colorado School of Healing Arts a Hispanic-serving institution (HSI)?
Using a 25% Hispanic enrollment threshold on College Scorecard demographics, Colorado School of Healing Arts does not meet that proxy (reported share 23.1%).
Is Colorado School of Healing Arts religiously affiliated?
No religious affiliation is reported for Colorado School of Healing Arts in IPEDS institutional characteristics.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- Colorado college profile
- Colorado college costs
- Colorado colleges by ROI
- Colorado trade schools profile
- Lakewood, Colorado city profile
- Rocky Mountains regional profile
- Rural college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in Colorado
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.