Colorado State University-Fort Collins
Fort Collins, CO 80523-0100
About Colorado State University-Fort Collins
Colorado State University-Fort Collins is a public research university in Fort Collins, Colorado, enrolling about 25,538 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 88.54% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $60,543 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Colorado State University-Fort Collins charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition ($13,373).
- Versus the Colorado median, sticker tuition is 34% above.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 66.51%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $60,543.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Colorado State University-Fort Collins is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 611% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
Colorado State University-Fort Collins awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 145 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado State University-Fort Collins | $13,373 | $21,279 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Colorado (state median) | $9,958 | $12,045 | 43 |
| Suburban (locale median) | $13,135 | $18,048 | 684 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Colorado State University-Fort Collins really?
Key findings
- Colorado State University-Fort Collins charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition ($13,373).
- Versus the Colorado median, sticker tuition is 34% above.
Colorado State University-Fort Collins tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $13,373
Finding Colorado State University-Fort Collins charges about 2.4× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $13,373. That is about 2.4× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Colorado median ($9,958), sticker tuition is 34% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 12% above.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Colorado State University-Fort Collins versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Colorado State University-Fort Collins versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Colorado State University-Fort Collins is $21,279.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $21,279 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $9,234 above the Colorado median net price. Versus suburban campuses, net price runs $3,231 above the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Colorado State University-Fort Collins, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Colorado State University-Fort Collins: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Colorado State University-Fort Collins—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$13,373
Out-of-state tuition
$34,783
Avg. net price
$21,279
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $13,259 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $14,460 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $15,905 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $21,927 |
| $110,001+ | $29,763 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $53,492. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Colorado State University-Fort Collins is known for
Top program completions
- Business Administration and Management, General775
- Psychology, General359
- Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other282
- Computer and Information Sciences, General267
- Biomedical Sciences, General236
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 16% of admitted students enrolled.
- Midpoint ACT: 26
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Colorado State University-Fort Collins a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Colorado State University-Fort Collins is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Colorado State University-Fort Collins.
Campus
Location
Fort Collins, CO
City / state
- ZIP
- 80523-0100
- NCES locale
- Suburb
Compared with Suburban campuses nationally, net price is 18% above the median for Suburban campuses ($18,048 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Rocky Mountains
- Carnegie
- Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity
Size
Enrollment
25,538
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 29,092
- Graduate
- 7,875
- Full-time share
- 90%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$20,000
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 21.09%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Colorado State University-Fort Collins.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Colorado State University-Fort Collins was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Colorado State University-Fort Collins in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $9,313 | $25,166 | $15,707 |
| 2014 | $9,897 | $26,277 | $16,526 |
| 2015 | $10,558 | $27,267 | $16,777 |
| 2016 | $11,052 | $28,346 | $18,318 |
| 2017 | $11,395 | $28,903 | $18,700 |
| 2018 | $11,707 | $29,608 | $19,800 |
| 2019 | $11,901 | $30,622 | $18,668 |
| 2020 | $11,814 | $30,535 | $18,679 |
| 2021 | $12,331 | $31,613 | $19,016 |
| 2022 | $12,874 | $32,734 | $18,512 |
| 2023 | $12,896 | $33,751 | $20,332 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Midpoint 26 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.
Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Colorado State University-Fort Collins reported total enrollment of about 25,538 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 45% male and 55% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (69.6%), Hispanic or Latino (16.0%), and Two or More Races (5.0%). About 21.09% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 24.2% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
90.0% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Colorado State University-Fort Collins in 2024 is 25,538 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 29,092 students. Graduate enrollment is about 7,875 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
85.9%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
46.81% 100% Completion Time
66.51% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 46.81% of students graduating from Colorado State University-Fort Collins completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Business Administration and Management, General: 63% male / 37% female
- Psychology, General: 21% male / 79% female
- Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other: 50% male / 50% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Colorado State University-Fort Collins graduates earn a median of $60,543 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Colorado State University-Fort Collins.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $60,543. Median federal loan debt: $20,000. Average net price used in cost models: $21,279.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Colorado State University-Fort Collins graduates report median earnings of $60,543 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Colorado State University-Fort Collins.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (145 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Colorado State University-Fort Collins.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Colorado State University-Fort Collins graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Colorado State University-Fort Collins—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$598.8M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Colorado median 38× the median ($15.8M)
- Rocky Mountains median 31× the median ($19.5M)
- U.S. median 23× the median ($26.4M)
- Colorado median 3.6× the median ($5,882)
- Rocky Mountains median 2.1× the median ($10,274)
- U.S. median 1.7× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 74.4%
- Colorado median 6.5 pp above median (67.9%)
- Rocky Mountains median 1.0 pp above median (73.3%)
- U.S. median 16.4 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,801
- Colorado median 1.6× the median ($7,318)
- Rocky Mountains median 1.6× the median ($7,458)
- U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $16,781
- Colorado median 2.5× the median ($6,731)
- Rocky Mountains median 2.4× the median ($6,852)
- U.S. median 2.3× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Colorado State University-Fort Collins at a glance
Colorado State University-Fort Collins
Colorado State University-Fort Collins is a public institution in Fort Collins, CO, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Business Administration and Management, GeneralPsychology, GeneralManagement Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian69.6%Hispanic or Latino16.0%Two or More Races5.0%
Schools near Colorado State University-Fort Collins
Other campuses in Fort Collins, CO when available, plus nearby institutions in Colorado.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Colorado, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Colorado State University-Fort Collins located?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins is located in Fort Collins, CO.
What is Colorado State University-Fort Collins's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Colorado State University-Fort Collins is 88.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 36,612 applicants and 32,801 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Colorado State University-Fort Collins's tuition?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $13,373 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $21,279 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Colorado State University-Fort Collins cost?
Reported tuition is $13,373 and average net price is $21,279 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $16,817 annually.
What explains Colorado State University-Fort Collins's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($21,279), completion (66.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($60,543). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Colorado State University-Fort Collins?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins reports undergraduate enrollment of about 29,092 students, White (69.6%), Hispanic or Latino (16.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Colorado State University-Fort Collins?
About 24.2% of students at Colorado State University-Fort Collins are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for Colorado State University-Fort Collins?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Colorado State University-Fort Collins reports midpoint ACT about 26.
What do graduates of Colorado State University-Fort Collins earn?
Median earnings are $49,748 six years after entry and $60,543 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Colorado State University-Fort Collins?
The 150%-time completion rate is 66.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Colorado State University-Fort Collins students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,000.
Is Colorado State University-Fort Collins public or private?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins is a public institution located in Fort Collins, CO.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
- Colorado college profile
- Colorado college costs
- Colorado colleges by ROI
- University of Colorado Boulder vs Colorado State University-Fort Collins vs University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
- Fort Collins, Colorado city profile
- Rocky Mountains regional profile
- Suburban college profile
- Campus-setting profiles
- All state profiles
- Regional profiles
- National benchmarks
- School directory
- All schools in Colorado
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.