Active Report Report ID: EDU-498562-2026

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania

Bloomsburg, PA 17815

Acceptance rate93.09%Broad access
Tuition$11,046Published sticker
Avg. net price$15,699After aid
Graduation rate54.48%150% time
Median salary$52,41610yr post-entry

About Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is a public research university in Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania, serving roughly 9,210 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 93.09% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $52,416 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition ($11,046).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 0.6×.
  • Average net price runs below the Pennsylvania median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 54.48%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $52,416.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 735% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 77 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania$11,046$15,6991
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,450$17,754181
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition ($11,046).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 0.6×.
  • Average net price runs below the Pennsylvania median net price.
Published sticker

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $11,046

Finding Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $11,046. That is about 2.0× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,450), sticker tuition is about 0.6×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 7% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is $15,699.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $15,699 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,054 below the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $728 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$11,046

Out-of-state tuition

$22,870

Avg. net price

$15,699

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,374
$30,001–$48,000$11,370
$48,001–$75,000$13,877
$75,001–$110,000$17,989
$110,001+$20,099

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $44,184. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention77.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$44,053Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 33% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1090

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania.

Campus

Location

Bloomsburg, PA

City / state

ZIP
17815
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 5% above the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East

Size

Enrollment

9,210

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
10,676
Graduate
1,245
Full-time share
95%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$26,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
31.79%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$62,796Estimated 4-year total cost
$15,699Average annual net price (after aid)
$44,1844-year in-state tuition
$91,4804-year out-of-state tuition
$11,868Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,200Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$24,114Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$96,456Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania.

Financial Aid by Income Level

31.79% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
53.94% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20222023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2022$10,848$18,919$18,756
2023$11,046$22,870$18,877

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

93.09%Acceptance rate
7,733Total applicants
7,327Students admitted
2,434First-time students enrolled
33.22%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1090SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania reported total enrollment of about 9,210 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 40% male and 60% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (79.9%), Hispanic or Latino (7.3%), and Black or African American (5.1%). About 31.79% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 34.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

94.5% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania in 2024 is 9,210 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 10,676 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,245 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

77.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

79.9%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian79.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino7.3%
  • Black or African American5.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.8%
  • Two or More Races1.9%
  • Asian1.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

42.02% 100% Completion Time

54.48% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 42.02% of students graduating from Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 66% male / 34% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 16% male / 84% female
  • Psychology, General: 9% male / 91% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

2,224White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian2,224
  • Black or African American148
  • Hispanic or Latino139
  • Two or More Races73
  • Asian41
  • American Indian or Alaska Native4
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania graduates earn a median of $52,416 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $52,416. Median federal loan debt: $26,000. Average net price used in cost models: $15,699.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania graduates report median earnings of $52,416 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

735%Modeled return on investment
$26,000Median student debt
$52,416Median annual earnings (10 years)
49.60%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.0 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (77 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 135
  2. Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Other 132
  3. Social Work 80

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania.

Employment Outcomes

$52,416Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$44,053Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$48,117Median earnings (8 years after entry)
89.42%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$76.5M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $78.7M

Year change: -$2.2M

  • Pennsylvania median 1.6× the median ($47.9M)
  • Mid East median 1.8× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 2.9× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $7,102

  • Pennsylvania median 0.29× the median ($24,897)
  • Mid East median 0.43× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 0.59× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 83.0%
    • Pennsylvania median 19.9 pp above median (63.1%)
    • Mid East median 26.1 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 25.1 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,730
    • Pennsylvania median 1.5× the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median 1.4× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,722
    • Pennsylvania median 1.2× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 1.2× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania at a glance

Institution snapshot

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania

Bloomsburg, PA 17815 · Public · Mid East

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is a public institution in Bloomsburg, PA.

Tuition$11,046
Avg. net price$15,699
Enrollment9,210
Acceptance rate93.09%
Completion (150%)54.48%
Average SAT1090
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralRegistered Nursing/Registered NursePsychology, General
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian79.9%
Hispanic or Latino7.3%
Black or African American5.1%
Nearby

Schools near Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania

Other campuses in Bloomsburg, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania located?

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is located in Bloomsburg, PA.

What is Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is 93.1% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 7,733 applicants and 7,327 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania's tuition?

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $11,046 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $15,699 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania cost?

Reported tuition is $11,046 and average net price is $15,699 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,868 annually.

What explains Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($15,699), completion (54.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($52,416). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania?

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania reports undergraduate enrollment of about 10,676 students, White (79.9%), Hispanic or Latino (7.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania?

About 34.0% of students at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania reports midpoint SAT about 1090.

What do graduates of Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania earn?

Median earnings are $44,053 six years after entry and $52,416 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania?

The 150%-time completion rate is 54.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $26,000.

Is Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania public or private?

Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania is a public institution located in Bloomsburg, PA.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.