Active Report Report ID: EDU-211608-2026

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Cheyney, PA 19319-0200

Tuition$10,904Published sticker
Avg. net price$14,265After aid
Graduation rate40.59%150% time
Median salary$37,83710yr post-entry
ROI563%10yr vs net cost

About Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is a public four-year university in Cheyney, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 617 students. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania awards degrees and certificates tracked in federal College Scorecard and IPEDS reporting. Published tuition for full-time study is about $10,904 per year before aid; net price varies by family income. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $37,837 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition ($10,904).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 0.6×.
  • Average net price runs below the Pennsylvania median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 40.59%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $37,837.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 563% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania$10,904$14,2651
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,450$17,754181
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Cheyney University of Pennsylvania really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition ($10,904).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is about 0.6×.
  • Average net price runs below the Pennsylvania median net price.
Published sticker

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $10,904

Finding Cheyney University of Pennsylvania charges about 2.0× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $10,904. That is about 2.0× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,450), sticker tuition is about 0.6×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 8% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is $14,265.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,265 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,488 below the Pennsylvania median net price.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Cheyney University of Pennsylvania—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$10,904

Out-of-state tuition

$18,870

Avg. net price

$14,265

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$13,585
$30,001–$48,000$12,358
$48,001–$75,000$14,773
$75,001–$110,000$20,215
$110,001+$16,493

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $43,616. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention68.5%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$28,568Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Cheyney University of Pennsylvania a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Cheyney University of Pennsylvania.

Campus

Location

Cheyney, PA

City / state

ZIP
19319-0200

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields

Size

Enrollment

617

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
638
Full-time share
92%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$21,785

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
66.02%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$57,060Estimated 4-year total cost
$14,265Average annual net price (after aid)
$43,6164-year in-state tuition
$75,4804-year out-of-state tuition
$11,016Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$100Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$22,020Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$88,080Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Cheyney University of Pennsylvania.

Financial Aid by Income Level

66.02% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
57.73% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Cheyney University of Pennsylvania in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$8,806$13,302$14,176
2014$9,090$13,744$14,493
2015$9,344$14,162$16,179
2016$11,356$17,452$12,247
2017$12,104$18,386$15,425
2018$10,533$15,799$15,411
2019$10,904$16,170$7,656
2020$10,904$16,170$12,781
2021$10,904$16,170$12,892
2022$10,904$18,870$12,532
2023$10,904$18,870$9,837

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania reported total enrollment of about 617 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 34% male and 66% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (87.8%), Hispanic or Latino (5.5%), and Two or More Races (4.4%). About 66.02% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 44.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

91.7% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania in 2024 is 617 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 638 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

68.5%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

87.8%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American87.8%
  • Hispanic or Latino5.5%
  • Two or More Races4.4%
  • Asian1.3%
  • White or Caucasian0.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.0%
  • Non-Resident Alien0.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

31.68% 100% Completion Time

40.59% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 31.68% of students graduating from Cheyney University of Pennsylvania completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Special Education and Teaching, General: 6% male / 94% female
  • Early Childhood Education & Teaching: 27% male / 73% female
  • Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 27% male / 73% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

74Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American74
  • Two or More Races9
  • Hispanic or Latino8
  • White or Caucasian3
  • Asian0
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates earn a median of $37,837 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Cheyney University of Pennsylvania.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $37,837. Median federal loan debt: $21,785. Average net price used in cost models: $14,265.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates report median earnings of $37,837 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

563%Modeled return on investment
$21,785Median student debt
$37,837Median annual earnings (10 years)
57.58%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.8 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Cheyney University of Pennsylvania.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (13 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 15
  2. Communication and Media Studies 1
  3. Mathematics, General 1

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania.

Employment Outcomes

$37,837Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$28,568Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$32,774Median earnings (8 years after entry)
81.02%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Cheyney University of Pennsylvania—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$1.7M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $1.6M

Year change: $104,069

  • Pennsylvania median 0.04× the median ($47.9M)
  • Mid East median 0.04× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 0.06× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $2,571

  • Pennsylvania median 0.10× the median ($24,897)
  • Mid East median 0.16× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 0.21× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 70.6%
    • Pennsylvania median 7.5 pp above median (63.1%)
    • Mid East median 13.7 pp above median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 12.6 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,536
    • Pennsylvania median 1.3× the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median 1.3× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,769
    • Pennsylvania median 1.3× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 1.2× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania at a glance

Institution snapshot

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Cheyney, PA 19319-0200 · Public · Mid East

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is a public institution in Cheyney, PA, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.

Tuition$10,904
Avg. net price$14,265
Enrollment617
Completion (150%)40.59%
Pell Grant share66.02%
First-generation44.7%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Special Education and Teaching, GeneralEarly Childhood Education & TeachingBiology/Biological Sciences, General
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American87.8%
Hispanic or Latino5.5%
Two or More Races4.4%
Nearby

Schools near Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Other campuses in Cheyney, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Cheyney University of Pennsylvania located?

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is located in Cheyney, PA.

What is Cheyney University of Pennsylvania's tuition?

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $10,904 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $14,265 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Cheyney University of Pennsylvania cost?

Reported tuition is $10,904 and average net price is $14,265 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,016 annually.

What explains Cheyney University of Pennsylvania's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($14,265), completion (40.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($37,837). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania?

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania reports undergraduate enrollment of about 638 students, Black or African American (87.8%), Hispanic or Latino (5.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Cheyney University of Pennsylvania?

About 44.7% of students at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Cheyney University of Pennsylvania earn?

Median earnings are $28,568 six years after entry and $37,837 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania?

The 150%-time completion rate is 40.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $21,785.

Is Cheyney University of Pennsylvania public or private?

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is a public institution located in Cheyney, PA.

Is Cheyney University of Pennsylvania an HBCU?

Yes. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is flagged as a historically Black college or university (HBCU) in IPEDS.

Is Cheyney University of Pennsylvania a tribal college?

No. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is not flagged as a tribal college in IPEDS.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.