Active Report Report ID: EDU-213303-2026

Keystone College

La Plume, PA 18440-0200

Acceptance rate84.80%Broad access
Tuition$18,670Published sticker
Avg. net price$22,909After aid
Graduation rate37.65%150% time
Median salary$46,89210yr post-entry

About Keystone College

Keystone College is a private research university in La Plume, Pennsylvania, enrolling about 771 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 84.80% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $46,892 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • Keystone College charges 38% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($18,670).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 7% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 37.65%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $46,892.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Keystone College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 412% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Keystone College$18,670$22,9091
Private Non-profit (national median)$30,216—1,451
Pennsylvania (state median)$19,975$13,558183
Rural (locale median)$14,346$18,8821,649
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is Keystone College really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Keystone College charges 38% below the national private non-profit median tuition ($18,670).
  • Versus the Pennsylvania median, sticker tuition is 7% below.
Published sticker

Keystone College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $18,670

Finding Keystone College charges 38% below the national private non-profit median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $18,670. That is 38% below the national private non-profit median ($30,216). Versus the Pennsylvania median ($19,975), sticker tuition is 7% below. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 53% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to private non-profit and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Keystone College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Keystone College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Keystone College is $22,909.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $22,909 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $9,352 above the Pennsylvania median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $4,027 above the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At Keystone College, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

Keystone College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Keystone College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

Annual tuition

$18,670

Avg. net price

$22,909

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$22,684
$30,001–$48,000$25,585
$48,001–$75,000$26,247
$75,001–$110,000$27,881
$110,001+$30,077

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $74,680. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention57.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$40,726Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 13% of admitted students enrolled.

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is Keystone College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Keystone College is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Keystone College.

Campus

Location

La Plume, PA

City / state

ZIP
18440-0200
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 21% above the median for Rural campuses ($18,882 median).

Control

Institution type

Private Non-profit

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields

Size

Enrollment

771

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
1,554
Graduate
58
Full-time share
80%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$25,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
43.74%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$91,636Estimated 4-year total cost
$22,909Average annual net price (after aid)
$74,6804-year tuition
$13,345Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$600Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$32,615Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$130,460Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Keystone College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

43.74% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
56.49% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Keystone College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Keystone College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$21,300$21,300$14,554
2014$21,900$21,900$16,938
2015$24,300$24,300$19,629
2016$25,798$25,798$22,033
2017$26,670$26,670$19,609
2018$26,720$26,720$22,493
2019$26,720$26,720$25,895
2020$17,000$17,000$25,268
2021$17,300$17,300$18,666
2022$17,450$17,450$15,559
2023$17,850$17,850$21,461

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

84.80%Acceptance rate
1,789Total applicants
1,424Students admitted
191First-time students enrolled
13.41%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Keystone College reported total enrollment of about 771 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 47% male and 53% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (66.7%), Black or African American (16.9%), and Hispanic or Latino (6.1%). About 43.74% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 47.7% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

80.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Keystone College in 2024 is 771 students.

Over a full year, about 1,554 undergraduates enroll. Graduate enrollment is about 58 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

57.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

66.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian66.7%
  • Black or African American16.9%
  • Hispanic or Latino6.1%
  • Two or More Races3.9%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.7%
  • Asian0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

28.22% 100% Completion Time

37.65% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 28.22% of students graduating from Keystone College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business Administration and Management, General: 61% male / 39% female
  • Sport and Fitness Administration/Management: 86% male / 14% female
  • Applied Psychology: 27% male / 73% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

160White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian160
  • Hispanic or Latino31
  • Black or African American29
  • Two or More Races6
  • American Indian or Alaska Native4
  • Asian3
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Keystone College graduates earn a median of $46,892 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Keystone College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $46,892. Median federal loan debt: $25,000. Average net price used in cost models: $22,909.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Keystone College graduates report median earnings of $46,892 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

412%Modeled return on investment
$25,000Median student debt
$46,892Median annual earnings (10 years)
53.31%Debt-to-earnings ratio
5.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Keystone College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (36 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Corrections and Criminal Justice, Other 15
  2. Accounting 12
  3. Social Sciences, Other 10

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Keystone College.

Employment Outcomes

$46,892Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$47,128Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$40,726Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$44,250Median earnings (8 years after entry)
91.44%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Keystone College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Keystone College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$4.6M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $4.5M

Year change: $60,529

  • Pennsylvania median 0.10× the median ($47.9M)
  • Mid East median 0.11× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 0.17× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $3,790

  • Pennsylvania median 0.15× the median ($24,897)
  • Mid East median 0.23× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 0.31× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 30.6%
    • Pennsylvania median 32.5 pp below median (63.1%)
    • Mid East median 26.2 pp below median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 27.3 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $5,423
    • Pennsylvania median 0.68× the median ($8,003)
    • Mid East median 0.67× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 0.71× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $7,039
    • Pennsylvania median 0.82× the median ($8,615)
    • Mid East median 0.77× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Keystone College at a glance

Institution snapshot

Keystone College

La Plume, PA 18440-0200 · Private Non-profit · Mid East

Keystone College is a private non-profit institution in La Plume, PA, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Diverse Fields.

Tuition$18,670
Avg. net price$22,909
Enrollment771
Acceptance rate84.80%
Completion (150%)37.65%
Pell Grant share43.74%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business Administration and Management, GeneralSport and Fitness Administration/ManagementApplied Psychology
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian66.7%
Black or African American16.9%
Hispanic or Latino6.1%
Nearby

Schools near Keystone College

Other campuses in La Plume, PA when available, plus nearby institutions in Pennsylvania.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Pennsylvania, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Keystone College located?

Keystone College is located in La Plume, PA.

What is Keystone College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at Keystone College is 84.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 1,789 applicants and 1,424 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is Keystone College's tuition?

Keystone College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $18,670 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $22,909 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Keystone College cost?

Reported tuition is $18,670 and average net price is $22,909 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,345 annually.

What explains Keystone College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($22,909), completion (37.6% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($46,892). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Keystone College?

Keystone College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 1,554 students, White (66.7%), Black or African American (16.9%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Keystone College?

About 47.7% of students at Keystone College are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Keystone College earn?

Median earnings are $40,726 six years after entry and $46,892 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Keystone College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 37.6% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Keystone College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $25,000.

Is Keystone College public or private?

Keystone College is a private nonprofit institution located in La Plume, PA.

Is Keystone College an HBCU?

No. Keystone College is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.