Active Report Report ID: EDU-126863-2026

Community College of Aurora

Aurora, CO 80011-9036

Tuition$4,622Published sticker
Avg. net price$3,714After aid
Graduation rate25.00%150% time
Median salary$48,94910yr post-entry
ROI3,195%10yr vs net cost

About Community College of Aurora

Community College of Aurora is a public community college in Aurora, Colorado, serving roughly 3,250 students. The college offers associate degrees, career certificates, and transfer pathways to four-year universities. Typical net price after grant aid is about $3,714 for students who receive it, compared with published tuition near $4,622. Student demographics in federal data include Hispanic or Latino (33.6%) and White (25.1%) among the largest enrollment groups.

Key findings

  • Community College of Aurora charges 19% below the national public median tuition ($4,622).
  • Versus the Colorado median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the Colorado median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 25.00%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $48,949.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at Community College of Aurora is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 3195% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
Community College of Aurora$4,622$3,7141
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
Colorado (state median)$10,414$8,58544
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 20% below published tuition at Community College of Aurora

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • Community College of Aurora's average net price ($3,714) is 20% below published tuition ($4,622).
  • Community College of Aurora charges 19% below the national public median tuition ($4,622).
  • Versus the Colorado median, sticker tuition is about 0.4×.
  • Average net price runs below the Colorado median net price.
Published sticker

Community College of Aurora tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $4,622

Finding Community College of Aurora charges 19% below the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $4,622. That is 19% below the national public median ($5,700). Versus the Colorado median ($10,414), sticker tuition is about 0.4×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is about 0.4×.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at Community College of Aurora versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at Community College of Aurora versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at Community College of Aurora is $3,714.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $3,714 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $4,871 below the Colorado median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $16,946 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway Community College of Aurora’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 20% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

Community College of Aurora: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Community College of Aurora—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$4,622

Out-of-state tuition

$17,662

Avg. net price

$3,714

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$1,890
$30,001–$48,000$2,956
$48,001–$75,000$3,575
$75,001–$110,000$8,642
$110,001+$16,114

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $18,488. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention60.9%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$44,987Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Is Community College of Aurora a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

Community College of Aurora is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Community College of Aurora.

Campus

Location

Aurora, CO

City / state

ZIP
80011-9036
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.2× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Rocky Mountains
Carnegie
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional

Size

Enrollment

3,250

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
12,048
Full-time share
35%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$11,122

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
16.91%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$14,856Estimated 4-year total cost
$3,714Average annual net price (after aid)
$18,4884-year in-state tuition
$70,6484-year out-of-state tuition
$17,658Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,460Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$23,740Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$94,960Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for Community College of Aurora.

Financial Aid by Income Level

16.91% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
4.79% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Community College of Aurora was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Community College of Aurora in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$2,879$11,274$12,815
2014$3,394$12,692$9,326
2015$3,538$13,256$9,511
2016$3,702$13,896$9,773
2017$3,702$13,896$8,828
2018$3,826$14,914$9,320
2019$3,840$14,928$11,222
2020$3,940$15,362$7,509
2021$3,947$15,369$8,825
2022$4,030$15,832$7,107
2023$4,030$15,680$7,466

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

Acceptance rate data is not available for this institution.

Admissions funnel data is not available for this institution.

Test Scores

Test score data is not available for this institution.

Score distribution is not available for this institution.

Academic Requirements

GPA requirements are not published by this institution. Contact the admissions office for specific academic requirements.

Estimated GPA range is not available for this institution.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

Community College of Aurora reported total enrollment of about 3,250 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 40% male and 60% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (33.6%), White (25.1%), and Black or African American (22.9%). About 16.91% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 51.1% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

34.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Community College of Aurora in 2024 is 3,250 students.

Over a full year, about 12,048 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

60.9%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

33.6%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino33.6%
  • White or Caucasian25.1%
  • Black or African American22.9%
  • Asian6.3%
  • Two or More Races5.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.8%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown1.4%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.4%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

N/A 100% Completion Time

25.00% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, N/A of students graduating from Community College of Aurora completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 32% male / 68% female
  • General Studies: 38% male / 62% female
  • Early Childhood Education & Teaching: 1% male / 99% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

391Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino391
  • White or Caucasian271
  • Black or African American164
  • Asian82
  • Two or More Races43
  • American Indian or Alaska Native5
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander5

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

Community College of Aurora graduates earn a median of $48,949 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Community College of Aurora.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $48,949. Median federal loan debt: $11,122. Average net price used in cost models: $3,714.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway Community College of Aurora graduates report median earnings of $48,949 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

3,195%Modeled return on investment
$11,122Median student debt
$48,949Median annual earnings (10 years)
22.72%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.3 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Community College of Aurora.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (39 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Early Childhood Education & Teaching 79

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Community College of Aurora.

Employment Outcomes

$48,949Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$53,764Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$44,987Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$47,141Median earnings (8 years after entry)
86.30%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Community College of Aurora graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Community College of Aurora—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$1M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $940,439

Year change: $74,108

  • Colorado median 0.06× the median ($15.8M)
  • Rocky Mountains median 0.05× the median ($19.5M)
  • U.S. median 0.04× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $254

  • Colorado median 0.04× the median ($5,882)
  • Rocky Mountains median 0.02× the median ($10,274)
  • U.S. median 0.02× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 100.0%
    • Colorado median 32.1 pp above median (67.9%)
    • Rocky Mountains median 26.7 pp above median (73.3%)
    • U.S. median 42.0 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $7,866
    • Colorado median 1.1× the median ($7,318)
    • Rocky Mountains median 1.1× the median ($7,458)
    • U.S. median near the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $6,489
    • Colorado median near the median ($6,731)
    • Rocky Mountains median 0.95× the median ($6,852)
    • U.S. median 0.89× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

Community College of Aurora at a glance

Institution snapshot

Community College of Aurora

Aurora, CO 80011-9036 · Public · Rocky Mountains

Community College of Aurora is a public institution in Aurora, CO, classified as Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional.

Tuition$4,622
Avg. net price$3,714
Enrollment3,250
Completion (150%)25.00%
Pell Grant share16.91%
First-generation51.1%
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesGeneral StudiesEarly Childhood Education & Teaching
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino33.6%
White or Caucasian25.1%
Black or African American22.9%
Nearby

Schools near Community College of Aurora

Other campuses in Aurora, CO when available, plus nearby institutions in Colorado.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Colorado, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Community College of Aurora located?

Community College of Aurora is located in Aurora, CO.

What is Community College of Aurora's tuition?

Community College of Aurora tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $4,622 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $3,714 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does Community College of Aurora cost?

Reported tuition is $4,622 and average net price is $3,714 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $17,658 annually.

Why is Community College of Aurora's net price so much lower than tuition?

At Community College of Aurora, published tuition is $4,622 while average net price is $3,714—about 20% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains Community College of Aurora's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($3,714), completion (25.0% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($48,949). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at Community College of Aurora?

Community College of Aurora reports undergraduate enrollment of about 12,048 students, Hispanic or Latino (33.6%), White (25.1%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend Community College of Aurora?

About 51.1% of students at Community College of Aurora are first-generation college students.

What do graduates of Community College of Aurora earn?

Median earnings are $44,987 six years after entry and $48,949 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at Community College of Aurora?

The 150%-time completion rate is 25.0% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do Community College of Aurora students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $11,122.

Is Community College of Aurora public or private?

Community College of Aurora is a public institution located in Aurora, CO.

Is Community College of Aurora an HBCU?

No. Community College of Aurora is not flagged as an HBCU in the IPEDS institutional directory.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.