Active Report Report ID: EDU-190594-2026

CUNY Hunter College

New York, NY 10065

Acceptance rate53.80%Selective
Tuition$7,382Published sticker
Avg. net price$2,984After aid
Graduation rate56.86%150% time
Median salary$63,16310yr post-entry

About CUNY Hunter College

CUNY Hunter College is a public research university in New York, New York, with about 16,289 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 53.80% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $63,163 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • CUNY Hunter College charges 34% above the national public median tuition ($7,382).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 56.86%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $63,163.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at CUNY Hunter College is about 60% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $7,382; average net price is $2,984 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at CUNY Hunter College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 5192% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

03

Finding

CUNY Hunter College awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 118 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
CUNY Hunter College$7,382$2,9841
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
New York (state median)$13,810$9,373272
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,200$20,0531,346
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 60% below published tuition at CUNY Hunter College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • CUNY Hunter College's average net price ($2,984) is 60% below published tuition ($7,382).
  • CUNY Hunter College charges 34% above the national public median tuition ($7,382).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
Published sticker

CUNY Hunter College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $7,382

Finding CUNY Hunter College charges 34% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $7,382. That is 34% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the New York median ($13,810), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 38% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at CUNY Hunter College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at CUNY Hunter College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at CUNY Hunter College is $2,984.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $2,984 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,389 below the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $17,069 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway CUNY Hunter College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 60% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

CUNY Hunter College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for CUNY Hunter College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$7,382

Out-of-state tuition

$15,332

Avg. net price

$2,984

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$1,029
$30,001–$48,000$1,935
$48,001–$75,000$6,003
$75,001–$110,000$8,810
$110,001+$12,259

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $29,528. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention77.6%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$50,414Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Selective — about half of applicants (or fewer) are admitted.
  • Yield: 19% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1280

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is CUNY Hunter College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

CUNY Hunter College is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 60% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomesNet price well below sticker
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for CUNY Hunter College.

Campus

Location

New York, NY

City / state

ZIP
10065
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.1× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,053 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs

Size

Enrollment

16,289

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
19,841
Graduate
5,511
Full-time share
82%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$11,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
55.89%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$11,936Estimated 4-year total cost
$2,984Average annual net price (after aid)
$29,5284-year in-state tuition
$61,3284-year out-of-state tuition
$11,832Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,500Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$20,714Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$82,856Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for CUNY Hunter College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

55.89% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
6.73% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at CUNY Hunter College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for CUNY Hunter College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$6,129$12,639$6,688
2014$6,429$13,239$7,240
2015$6,782$13,892$7,742
2016$6,782$13,892$3,583
2017$6,982$14,372$3,170
2018$7,182$14,852$2,796
2019$7,382$15,332$2,490
2020$7,382$15,332$2,158
2021$7,382$15,332$2,124
2022$7,382$15,332$3,296
2023$7,382$15,332$2,446

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

53.80%Acceptance rate
31,614Total applicants
17,087Students admitted
3,175First-time students enrolled
18.58%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution is selective, accepting about half of all applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1280SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.40Estimated median GPA
3.3–3.5Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

CUNY Hunter College reported total enrollment of about 16,289 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 34% male and 66% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (31.3%), Asian (31.0%), and White (18.4%). About 55.89% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 46.9% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

81.8% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at CUNY Hunter College in 2024 is 16,289 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 19,841 students. Graduate enrollment is about 5,511 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

77.6%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

31.3%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino31.3%
  • Asian31.0%
  • White or Caucasian18.4%
  • Black or African American11.1%
  • Non-Resident Alien4.6%
  • Two or More Races3.2%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

37.93% 100% Completion Time

56.86% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 37.93% of students graduating from CUNY Hunter College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Social Work: 20% male / 80% female
  • Psychology, General: 23% male / 77% female
  • Human Biology: 21% male / 79% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,691White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,691
  • Hispanic or Latino1,476
  • Asian1,406
  • Black or African American658
  • Two or More Races145
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander9
  • American Indian or Alaska Native7

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

CUNY Hunter College graduates earn a median of $63,163 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of CUNY Hunter College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $63,163. Median federal loan debt: $11,000. Average net price used in cost models: $2,984.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway CUNY Hunter College graduates report median earnings of $63,163 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

5,192%Modeled return on investment
$11,000Median student debt
$63,163Median annual earnings (10 years)
17.42%Debt-to-earnings ratio
1.7 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for CUNY Hunter College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (118 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Social Work 630
  2. Human Biology 422
  3. Computer Science 292
  4. Economics, General 153

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at CUNY Hunter College.

Employment Outcomes

$63,163Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$50,414Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$55,766Median earnings (8 years after entry)
40.61%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for CUNY Hunter College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for CUNY Hunter College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$180.8M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $139.7M

Year change: $41.1M

  • New York median 4.7× the median ($38.1M)
  • Mid East median 4.2× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 6.8× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $9,481

  • New York median 0.61× the median ($15,424)
  • Mid East median 0.58× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 0.78× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 29.2%
    • New York median 24.6 pp below median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 27.7 pp below median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 28.8 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $12,726
    • New York median 1.6× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 1.6× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $11,602
    • New York median 1.1× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 1.3× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

CUNY Hunter College at a glance

Institution snapshot

CUNY Hunter College

New York, NY 10065 · Public · Mid East

CUNY Hunter College is a public institution in New York, NY, classified as Master's Colleges and Universities: Medium Programs.

Tuition$7,382
Avg. net price$2,984
Enrollment16,289
Acceptance rate53.80%
Completion (150%)56.86%
Average SAT1280
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Social WorkPsychology, GeneralHuman Biology
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino31.3%
Asian31.0%
White or Caucasian18.4%
Nearby

Schools near CUNY Hunter College

Other campuses in New York, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is CUNY Hunter College located?

CUNY Hunter College is located in New York, NY.

What is CUNY Hunter College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at CUNY Hunter College is 53.8% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 31,614 applicants and 17,087 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is CUNY Hunter College's tuition?

CUNY Hunter College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $7,382 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $2,984 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does CUNY Hunter College cost?

Reported tuition is $7,382 and average net price is $2,984 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $11,832 annually.

Why is CUNY Hunter College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At CUNY Hunter College, published tuition is $7,382 while average net price is $2,984—about 60% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains CUNY Hunter College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($2,984), completion (56.9% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($63,163). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at CUNY Hunter College?

CUNY Hunter College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 19,841 students, Hispanic or Latino (31.3%), Asian (31.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend CUNY Hunter College?

About 46.9% of students at CUNY Hunter College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for CUNY Hunter College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, CUNY Hunter College reports midpoint SAT about 1280.

What do graduates of CUNY Hunter College earn?

Median earnings are $50,414 six years after entry and $63,163 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at CUNY Hunter College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 56.9% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do CUNY Hunter College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $11,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.