Active Report Report ID: EDU-190646-2026

CUNY Medgar Evers College

Brooklyn, NY 11225

Acceptance rate86.05%Broad access
Tuition$7,352Published sticker
Avg. net price$3,245After aid
Graduation rate19.49%150% time
Median salary$49,24210yr post-entry

About CUNY Medgar Evers College

CUNY Medgar Evers College is a public four-year university in Brooklyn, New York, serving roughly 3,233 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 86.05% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $49,242 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • CUNY Medgar Evers College charges 29% above the national public median tuition ($7,352).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 19.49%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $49,242.

Research findings

01

Finding

Average net price at CUNY Medgar Evers College is about 56% below published tuition.

Published tuition is $7,352; average net price is $3,245 in the latest Scorecard extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional aid and grants compress sticker price into a substantially lower typical undergraduate cost signal.

Limitation: Average net price masks variation by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the campus average.

02

Finding

Modeled return on investment at CUNY Medgar Evers College is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 3694% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
CUNY Medgar Evers College$7,352$3,2451
Public (national median)$5,700—1,692
New York (state median)$14,000$8,903275
Urban (City) (locale median)$15,860$20,6601,347
United States (national median)$12,200$17,569—

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

Average net price is 56% below published tuition at CUNY Medgar Evers College

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • CUNY Medgar Evers College's average net price ($3,245) is 56% below published tuition ($7,352).
  • CUNY Medgar Evers College charges 29% above the national public median tuition ($7,352).
  • Versus the New York median, sticker tuition is about 0.5×.
  • Average net price runs below the New York median net price.
Published sticker

CUNY Medgar Evers College tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $7,352

Finding CUNY Medgar Evers College charges 29% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $7,352. That is 29% above the national public median ($5,700). Versus the New York median ($14,000), sticker tuition is about 0.5×. Versus the U.S. median ($12,200), sticker is 40% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at CUNY Medgar Evers College versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at CUNY Medgar Evers College versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at CUNY Medgar Evers College is $3,245.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $3,245 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $5,658 below the New York median net price. Versus urban (city) campuses, net price runs $17,414 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway CUNY Medgar Evers College’s published tuition substantially overstates typical undergraduate cost: average net price is about 56% lower after grants and scholarships.

School guide

CUNY Medgar Evers College: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for CUNY Medgar Evers College—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

Completion, earnings, and net price together describe a campus where sticker price overstates typical undergraduate cost while outcomes remain at the high end of Scorecard distributions.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$7,352

Out-of-state tuition

$15,302

Avg. net price

$3,245

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$1,642
$30,001–$48,000$2,894
$48,001–$75,000$5,728
$75,001–$110,000$7,485
$110,001+$7,609

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $29,408. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention49.7%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$40,690Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 8% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 920

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is CUNY Medgar Evers College a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

CUNY Medgar Evers College is a good school for those looking for strong completion and solid mid-career earnings—especially where average net price sits well below published tuition (about 56% lower in this extract).

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomesNet price well below sticker
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for CUNY Medgar Evers College.

Campus

Location

Brooklyn, NY

City / state

ZIP
11225
NCES locale
City

Compared with Urban (City) campuses nationally, net price is about 0.2× the median for Urban (City) campuses ($20,660 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Mid East
Carnegie
Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Size

Enrollment

3,233

Undergraduates (fall)

Undergraduates (full year)
4,844
Full-time share
66%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$11,000

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
55.94%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$12,980Estimated 4-year total cost
$3,245Average annual net price (after aid)
$29,4084-year in-state tuition
$61,2084-year out-of-state tuition
$23,022Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,500Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$31,874Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$127,496Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for CUNY Medgar Evers College.

Financial Aid by Income Level

55.94% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
8.94% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at CUNY Medgar Evers College was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for CUNY Medgar Evers College in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$6,032$12,542$8,081
2014$6,332$13,142$8,590
2015$6,680$13,790$9,354
2016$6,756$13,866$6,730
2017$6,952$14,342$5,978
2018$7,152$14,822$6,294
2019$7,352$15,302$5,507
2020$7,352$15,302$6,689
2021$7,352$15,302$5,993
2022$7,352$15,302$7,849
2023$7,352$15,302$5,881

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

86.05%Acceptance rate
11,239Total applicants
9,372Students admitted
757First-time students enrolled
8.08%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

920SAT average

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

CUNY Medgar Evers College reported total enrollment of about 3,233 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 27% male and 73% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Black or African American (70.7%), Hispanic or Latino (18.5%), and Two or More Races (3.2%). About 55.94% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 50.3% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

66.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at CUNY Medgar Evers College in 2024 is 3,233 students.

Over a full year, about 4,844 undergraduates enroll.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

49.7%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

70.7%Black or African American
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Black or African American70.7%
  • Hispanic or Latino18.5%
  • Two or More Races3.2%
  • Asian2.9%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.4%
  • White or Caucasian1.7%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.0%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

3.01% 100% Completion Time

19.49% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 3.01% of students graduating from CUNY Medgar Evers College completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Physical Sciences, General: 19% male / 81% female
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 21% male / 79% female
  • Biology/Biological Sciences, General: 14% male / 86% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

521Black or African American
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Black or African American521
  • Hispanic or Latino82
  • Asian23
  • Two or More Races21
  • White or Caucasian15
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

CUNY Medgar Evers College graduates earn a median of $49,242 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of CUNY Medgar Evers College.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $49,242. Median federal loan debt: $11,000. Average net price used in cost models: $3,245.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway CUNY Medgar Evers College graduates report median earnings of $49,242 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

3,694%Modeled return on investment
$11,000Median student debt
$49,242Median annual earnings (10 years)
22.34%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.2 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for CUNY Medgar Evers College.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (23 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Physical Sciences, General 111
  2. Social Work 40
  3. Teacher Assistant/Aide 28

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at CUNY Medgar Evers College.

Employment Outcomes

$49,242Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$60,582Median earnings for graduates (5 years after graduation)
$40,690Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$46,389Median earnings (8 years after entry)
89.43%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for CUNY Medgar Evers College graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for CUNY Medgar Evers College—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$375,018

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $613,245

Year change: -$238,227

  • New York median 0.01× the median ($38.1M)
  • Mid East median 0.01× the median ($42.6M)
  • U.S. median 0.01× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $131

  • New York median 0.01× the median ($15,424)
  • Mid East median 0.01× the median ($16,427)
  • U.S. median 0.01× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 36.5%
    • New York median 17.3 pp below median (53.8%)
    • Mid East median 20.4 pp below median (56.9%)
    • U.S. median 21.5 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $11,999
    • New York median 1.5× the median ($8,068)
    • Mid East median 1.5× the median ($8,119)
    • U.S. median 1.6× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $24,544
    • New York median 2.3× the median ($10,822)
    • Mid East median 2.7× the median ($9,164)
    • U.S. median 3.4× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

CUNY Medgar Evers College at a glance

Institution snapshot

CUNY Medgar Evers College

Brooklyn, NY 11225 · Public · Mid East

CUNY Medgar Evers College is a public institution in Brooklyn, NY, classified as Baccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus.

Tuition$7,352
Avg. net price$3,245
Enrollment3,233
Acceptance rate86.05%
Completion (150%)19.49%
Average SAT920
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Physical Sciences, GeneralLiberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesBiology/Biological Sciences, General
Largest enrollment groups
Black or African American70.7%
Hispanic or Latino18.5%
Two or More Races3.2%
Nearby

Schools near CUNY Medgar Evers College

Other campuses in Brooklyn, NY when available, plus nearby institutions in New York.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within New York, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is CUNY Medgar Evers College located?

CUNY Medgar Evers College is located in Brooklyn, NY.

What is CUNY Medgar Evers College's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at CUNY Medgar Evers College is 86.1% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 11,239 applicants and 9,372 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is CUNY Medgar Evers College's tuition?

CUNY Medgar Evers College tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $7,352 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $3,245 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does CUNY Medgar Evers College cost?

Reported tuition is $7,352 and average net price is $3,245 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $23,022 annually.

Why is CUNY Medgar Evers College's net price so much lower than tuition?

At CUNY Medgar Evers College, published tuition is $7,352 while average net price is $3,245—about 56% lower. Average net price subtracts grant and scholarship aid from cost of attendance for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid (College Scorecard). Institutional aid therefore compresses sticker price into a lower typical undergraduate cost signal. The campus average still masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average. EDsmart Data treats the sticker–net gap as an analytical finding, not advice about individual aid offers.

What explains CUNY Medgar Evers College's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($3,245), completion (19.5% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($49,242). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at CUNY Medgar Evers College?

CUNY Medgar Evers College reports undergraduate enrollment of about 4,844 students, Black or African American (70.7%), Hispanic or Latino (18.5%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend CUNY Medgar Evers College?

About 50.3% of students at CUNY Medgar Evers College are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for CUNY Medgar Evers College?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, CUNY Medgar Evers College reports midpoint SAT about 920.

What do graduates of CUNY Medgar Evers College earn?

Median earnings are $40,690 six years after entry and $49,242 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at CUNY Medgar Evers College?

The 150%-time completion rate is 19.5% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do CUNY Medgar Evers College students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $11,000.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.