Active Report Report ID: EDU-224554-2026

East Texas A&M University

Commerce, TX 75428

Acceptance rate92.24%Broad access
Tuition$10,026Published sticker
Avg. net price$11,841After aid
Graduation rate42.81%150% time
Median salary$50,29610yr post-entry

About East Texas A&M University

East Texas A&M University is a public research university in Commerce, Texas, serving roughly 9,912 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 92.24% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $50,296 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • East Texas A&M University charges about 1.8× the national public median tuition ($10,026).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is 1% above.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 42.81%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $50,296.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at East Texas A&M University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 962% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

East Texas A&M University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 70 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
East Texas A&M University$10,026$11,8411
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Texas (state median)$9,940$8,031184
Town (locale median)$9,600$14,9711,517
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is East Texas A&M University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • East Texas A&M University charges about 1.8× the national public median tuition ($10,026).
  • Versus the Texas median, sticker tuition is 1% above.
Published sticker

East Texas A&M University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $10,026

Finding East Texas A&M University charges about 1.8× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $10,026. That is about 1.8× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Texas median ($9,940), sticker tuition is 1% above. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 16% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at East Texas A&M University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at East Texas A&M University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at East Texas A&M University is $11,841.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $11,841 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $3,810 above the Texas median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $3,130 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At East Texas A&M University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

East Texas A&M University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for East Texas A&M University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$10,026

Out-of-state tuition

$22,326

Avg. net price

$11,841

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$9,709
$30,001–$48,000$10,346
$48,001–$75,000$12,067
$75,001–$110,000$17,230
$110,001+$20,005

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $40,104. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention57.2%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$43,157Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 15% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1076
  • Midpoint ACT: 21

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is East Texas A&M University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

East Texas A&M University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for East Texas A&M University.

Campus

Location

Commerce, TX

City / state

ZIP
75428
NCES locale
Town distant

Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 21% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Doctoral/Professional Universities

Size

Enrollment

9,912

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
12,250
Graduate
3,260
Full-time share
63%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$20,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
40.47%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$47,364Estimated 4-year total cost
$11,841Average annual net price (after aid)
$40,1044-year in-state tuition
$89,3044-year out-of-state tuition
$10,634Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,152Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$21,812Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$87,248Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for East Texas A&M University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

40.47% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
35.22% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at East Texas A&M University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for East Texas A&M University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$6,583$17,203$10,459
2014$5,892$14,580$9,263
2015$6,202$15,562$9,327
2016$7,750$19,990$10,121
2017$8,434$20,884$11,704
2018$8,748$21,198$12,875
2019$8,958$21,628$13,017
2020$9,820$22,090$13,515
2021$10,026$22,266$13,931
2022$10,026$22,266$12,704
2023$10,026$22,626$11,268

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

92.24%Acceptance rate
8,231Total applicants
7,621Students admitted
1,172First-time students enrolled
15.38%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1076SAT average
21ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

East Texas A&M University reported total enrollment of about 9,912 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 40% male and 60% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (39.1%), Hispanic or Latino (27.0%), and Black or African American (19.4%). About 40.47% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 42.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

63.2% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at East Texas A&M University in 2024 is 9,912 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 12,250 students. Graduate enrollment is about 3,260 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

57.2%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

39.1%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian39.1%
  • Hispanic or Latino27.0%
  • Black or African American19.4%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown5.6%
  • Two or More Races4.5%
  • Asian2.6%
  • Non-Resident Alien1.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

28.54% 100% Completion Time

42.81% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 28.54% of students graduating from East Texas A&M University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other: 33% male / 67% female
  • Business Administration and Management, General: 44% male / 56% female
  • Business Analytics: 62% male / 38% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,390White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian1,390
  • Hispanic or Latino651
  • Black or African American530
  • Two or More Races186
  • Asian163
  • American Indian or Alaska Native10
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander4

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

East Texas A&M University graduates earn a median of $50,296 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of East Texas A&M University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $50,296. Median federal loan debt: $20,500. Average net price used in cost models: $11,841.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway East Texas A&M University graduates report median earnings of $50,296 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

962%Modeled return on investment
$20,500Median student debt
$50,296Median annual earnings (10 years)
40.76%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.1 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for East Texas A&M University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (70 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 335
  2. Social Work 136
  3. Accounting 127

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at East Texas A&M University.

Employment Outcomes

$50,296Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$43,157Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$46,297Median earnings (8 years after entry)
90.56%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for East Texas A&M University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for East Texas A&M University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$36.1M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $34.2M

Year change: $1.9M

  • Texas median near the median ($35.8M)
  • Southwest median 1.6× the median ($23.2M)
  • U.S. median 1.4× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $4,343

  • Texas median 0.33× the median ($13,085)
  • Southwest median 0.43× the median ($10,113)
  • U.S. median 0.36× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 44.8%
    • Texas median 15.3 pp below median (60.1%)
    • Southwest median 15.0 pp below median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 13.2 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $8,866
    • Texas median 1.2× the median ($7,150)
    • Southwest median 1.3× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $8,444
    • Texas median 1.7× the median ($5,060)
    • Southwest median 1.5× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

East Texas A&M University at a glance

Institution snapshot

East Texas A&M University

Commerce, TX 75428 · Public · Southwest

East Texas A&M University is a public institution in Commerce, TX, classified as Doctoral/Professional Universities.

Tuition$10,026
Avg. net price$11,841
Enrollment9,912
Acceptance rate92.24%
Completion (150%)42.81%
Average SAT1076
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBusiness Administration and Management, GeneralBusiness Analytics
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian39.1%
Hispanic or Latino27.0%
Black or African American19.4%
Nearby

Schools near East Texas A&M University

Other campuses in Commerce, TX when available, plus nearby institutions in Texas.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade D) within Texas, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is East Texas A&M University located?

East Texas A&M University is located in Commerce, TX.

What is East Texas A&M University's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at East Texas A&M University is 92.2% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 8,231 applicants and 7,621 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is East Texas A&M University's tuition?

East Texas A&M University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $10,026 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $11,841 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does East Texas A&M University cost?

Reported tuition is $10,026 and average net price is $11,841 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $10,634 annually.

What explains East Texas A&M University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($11,841), completion (42.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($50,296). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at East Texas A&M University?

East Texas A&M University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 12,250 students, White (39.1%), Hispanic or Latino (27.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend East Texas A&M University?

About 42.0% of students at East Texas A&M University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for East Texas A&M University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, East Texas A&M University reports midpoint SAT about 1076 and midpoint ACT about 21.

What do graduates of East Texas A&M University earn?

Median earnings are $43,157 six years after entry and $50,296 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at East Texas A&M University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 42.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do East Texas A&M University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $20,500.

Is East Texas A&M University public or private?

East Texas A&M University is a public institution located in Commerce, TX.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.