Active Report Report ID: EDU-232186-2026

George Mason University

Fairfax, VA 22030-4444

Acceptance rate87.48%Broad access
Tuition$14,220Published sticker
Avg. net price$17,915After aid
Graduation rate67.84%150% time
Median salary$76,34310yr post-entry

About George Mason University

George Mason University (GMU) is a public research university in Fairfax, Virginia, enrolling about 27,752 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 87.48% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $76,343 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • George Mason University charges about 2.6× the national public median tuition ($14,220).
  • Versus the Virginia median, sticker tuition is 13% below.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 67.84%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $76,343.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at George Mason University is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 965% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

George Mason University awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 181 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
George Mason University$14,220$17,9151
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
Virginia (state median)$16,364$8,852107
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is George Mason University really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • George Mason University charges about 2.6× the national public median tuition ($14,220).
  • Versus the Virginia median, sticker tuition is 13% below.
Published sticker

George Mason University tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $14,220

Finding George Mason University charges about 2.6× the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $14,220. That is about 2.6× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Virginia median ($16,364), sticker tuition is 13% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 19% above.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at George Mason University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at George Mason University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at George Mason University is $17,915.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $17,915 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $9,063 above the Virginia median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $785 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At George Mason University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

George Mason University: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for George Mason University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$14,220

Out-of-state tuition

$38,688

Avg. net price

$17,915

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$11,942
$30,001–$48,000$12,093
$48,001–$75,000$15,224
$75,001–$110,000$19,430
$110,001+$25,894

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $56,880. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention86.0%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$60,536Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 22% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1274
  • Midpoint ACT: 28

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is George Mason University a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

George Mason University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for George Mason University.

Campus

Location

Fairfax, VA

City / state

ZIP
22030-4444
NCES locale
Rural fringe

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is 4% below the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southeast
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

27,752

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
33,560
Graduate
11,432
Full-time share
81%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$19,500

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
30.13%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$71,660Estimated 4-year total cost
$17,915Average annual net price (after aid)
$56,8804-year in-state tuition
$154,7524-year out-of-state tuition
$15,725Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,288Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$31,233Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$124,932Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for George Mason University.

Financial Aid by Income Level

30.13% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
30.71% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at George Mason University was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for George Mason University in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$9,908$28,592$18,305
2014$10,382$29,960$18,738
2015$10,952$31,598$19,245
2016$11,300$32,582$19,479
2017$11,924$34,370$19,779
2018$12,462$35,922$20,321
2019$12,564$36,024$21,048
2020$13,014$37,410$19,551
2021$13,119$36,579$18,581
2022$13,401$38,983$17,385
2023$13,815$39,397$18,287

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

87.48%Acceptance rate
22,579Total applicants
20,057Students admitted
4,451First-time students enrolled
22.19%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1274SAT average
28ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.40Estimated median GPA
3.3–3.5Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

George Mason University reported total enrollment of about 27,752 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 51% male and 49% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (31.7%), Asian (23.4%), and Hispanic or Latino (17.9%). About 30.13% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 30.0% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

81.0% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at George Mason University in 2024 is 27,752 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 33,560 students. Graduate enrollment is about 11,432 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

86.0%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

31.7%White or Caucasian
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • White or Caucasian31.7%
  • Asian23.4%
  • Hispanic or Latino17.9%
  • Black or African American12.8%
  • Two or More Races5.7%
  • Non-Resident Alien5.3%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown3.1%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

46.38% 100% Completion Time

67.84% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 46.38% of students graduating from George Mason University completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Business/Commerce, General: 51% male / 49% female
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General: 73% male / 27% female
  • Information Technology: 72% male / 28% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

4,076White or Caucasian
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • White or Caucasian4,076
  • Asian1,941
  • Hispanic or Latino1,443
  • Black or African American1,102
  • Two or More Races321
  • American Indian or Alaska Native15
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander7

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

George Mason University graduates earn a median of $76,343 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of George Mason University.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $76,343. Median federal loan debt: $19,500. Average net price used in cost models: $17,915.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway George Mason University graduates report median earnings of $76,343 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

965%Modeled return on investment
$19,500Median student debt
$76,343Median annual earnings (10 years)
25.54%Debt-to-earnings ratio
2.6 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for George Mason University.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (181 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at George Mason University.

Employment Outcomes

$76,343Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$60,536Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$68,053Median earnings (8 years after entry)
86.12%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for George Mason University graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for George Mason University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$164.5M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $142.4M

Year change: $22.1M

  • Virginia median 5.3× the median ($30.9M)
  • Southeast median 8.5× the median ($19.4M)
  • U.S. median 6.2× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $5,003

  • Virginia median 0.38× the median ($13,171)
  • Southeast median 0.54× the median ($9,308)
  • U.S. median 0.41× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 53.1%
    • Virginia median 7.9 pp below median (61.0%)
    • Southeast median 6.3 pp below median (59.4%)
    • U.S. median 4.8 pp below median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $14,486
    • Virginia median 1.8× the median ($8,196)
    • Southeast median 2.1× the median ($6,825)
    • U.S. median 1.9× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $15,232
    • Virginia median 2.1× the median ($7,382)
    • Southeast median 2.3× the median ($6,602)
    • U.S. median 2.1× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

George Mason University at a glance

Institution snapshot

George Mason University

Fairfax, VA 22030-4444 · Public · Southeast

George Mason University is a public institution in Fairfax, VA, classified as Doctoral Universities: Very High Research Activity.

Tuition$14,220
Avg. net price$17,915
Enrollment27,752
Acceptance rate87.48%
Completion (150%)67.84%
Average SAT1274
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Business/Commerce, GeneralComputer and Information Sciences, GeneralInformation Technology
Largest enrollment groups
White or Caucasian31.7%
Asian23.4%
Hispanic or Latino17.9%
Opportunity College (2025)
Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Nearby

Schools near George Mason University

Other campuses in Fairfax, VA when available, plus nearby institutions in Virginia.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade B) within Virginia, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is GMU located?

George Mason University is located in Fairfax, VA. The institution is also known as GMU.

What is GMU's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at George Mason University (GMU) is 87.5% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 22,579 applicants and 20,057 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is GMU's tuition?

George Mason University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $14,220 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $17,915 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does GMU cost?

Reported tuition is $14,220 and average net price is $17,915 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $15,725 annually.

What explains GMU's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($17,915), completion (67.8% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($76,343). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at GMU?

George Mason University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 33,560 students, White (31.7%), Asian (23.4%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend GMU?

About 30.0% of students at George Mason University are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for George Mason University?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, George Mason University reports midpoint SAT about 1274 and midpoint ACT about 28.

What do graduates of George Mason University earn?

Median earnings are $60,536 six years after entry and $76,343 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at George Mason University?

The 150%-time completion rate is 67.8% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do George Mason University students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $19,500.

Is George Mason University public or private?

George Mason University is a public institution located in Fairfax, VA.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.