Active Report Report ID: EDU-188030-2026

New Mexico State University-Main Campus

Las Cruces, NM 88003-8001

Acceptance rate88.97%Broad access
Tuition$8,183Published sticker
Avg. net price$8,889After aid
Graduation rate55.17%150% time
Median salary$39,06710yr post-entry

About New Mexico State University-Main Campus

New Mexico State University-Main Campus is a public research university in Las Cruces, New Mexico, with about 11,946 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 88.97% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $39,067 among students who received federal aid.

Key findings

  • New Mexico State University-Main Campus charges 48% above the national public median tuition ($8,183).
  • Versus the New Mexico median, sticker tuition is about 3.6×.
  • Completion within 150% of normal time is 55.17%.
  • Median earnings 10 years after entry are $39,067.

Research findings

01

Finding

Modeled return on investment at New Mexico State University-Main Campus is strong.

Estimated ROI reaches about 999% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.

Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.

02

Finding

New Mexico State University-Main Campus awards credentials across a wide program mix.

IPEDS completions cover more than 122 distinct degree programs at this campus.

— Evidence from EDsmart Data analysis

Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.

Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.

Cost benchmarks

Benchmark Median Tuition Median Net Price Count
New Mexico State University-Main Campus$8,183$8,8891
Public (national median)$5,5121,688
New Mexico (state median)$2,289$5,90830
Rural (locale median)$14,160$18,7001,649
United States (national median)$11,900$17,156

Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.

Cost

How expensive is New Mexico State University-Main Campus really?

Source College Scorecard + EDsmart aggregatesMethod Sticker vs net; peer mediansUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Undergraduate (Title IV net price)Confidence Federal extract

Key findings

  • New Mexico State University-Main Campus charges 48% above the national public median tuition ($8,183).
  • Versus the New Mexico median, sticker tuition is about 3.6×.
Published sticker

New Mexico State University-Main Campus tuition

Published undergraduate tuition $8,183

Finding New Mexico State University-Main Campus charges 48% above the national public median tuition.

Evidence Published tuition is $8,183. That is 48% above the national public median ($5,512). Versus the New Mexico median ($2,289), sticker tuition is about 3.6×. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 31% below.

Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.

Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.

Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.

Evidence: published tuition at New Mexico State University-Main Campus versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Evidence: average net price at New Mexico State University-Main Campus versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.

Average net price

What undergraduates typically pay

Finding Average net price at New Mexico State University-Main Campus is $8,889.

Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $8,889 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $2,980 above the New Mexico median net price. Versus rural campuses, net price runs $9,811 below the locale median.

Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.

Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.

Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.

Key takeaway At New Mexico State University-Main Campus, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.

School guide

New Mexico State University-Main Campus: research record

Canonical EDsmart Data findings for New Mexico State University-Main Campus—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.

Research findings

Interpretation

The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.

Financial profile

In-state tuition

$8,183

Out-of-state tuition

$25,307

Avg. net price

$8,889

Net price by family income

Income bracketAvg. annual net price
$0–$30,000$6,648
$30,001–$48,000$7,424
$48,001–$75,000$9,861
$75,001–$110,000$13,146
$110,001+$14,049

Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $32,732. See cost investigation.

Student outcomes

First-year retention73.4%

Share of first-year students returning the following fall.

$32,960Median earnings (6 years after entry)

Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.

Admissions landscape

  • Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
  • Yield: 21% of admitted students enrolled.
  • Average SAT: 1011
  • Midpoint ACT: 20

See Admissions for the full funnel.

Is New Mexico State University-Main Campus a good school?

Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.

New Mexico State University-Main Campus is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.

EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.

Earnings outcomes
Campus snapshot

More from the data

Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for New Mexico State University-Main Campus.

Campus

Location

Las Cruces, NM

City / state

ZIP
88003-8001
NCES locale
Rural distant

Compared with Rural campuses nationally, net price is about 0.5× the median for Rural campuses ($18,700 median).

Control

Institution type

Public

Control

Region
Southwest
Carnegie
Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity

Size

Enrollment

11,946

Total enrollment

Undergraduate
14,227
Graduate
2,901
Full-time share
85%

Student aid

Debt & aid

$17,095

Median federal loan debt

Pell grant share
38.49%
Cost detail

Total Cost, Aid & Default

Total Cost of Attendance

$35,556Estimated 4-year total cost
$8,889Average annual net price (after aid)
$32,7324-year in-state tuition
$101,2284-year out-of-state tuition
$12,282Room & board (annual, on-campus estimate)
$1,250Books & supplies (annual estimate)
$21,715Estimated annual sticker (tuition + room/board + books)
$86,860Estimated 4-year sticker (before aid)

Tuition vs average net price after aid for New Mexico State University-Main Campus.

Financial Aid by Income Level

38.49% Undergraduates receiving aid through grants
19.93% Undergraduates receiving aid through loans

Financial aid distribution by income level.

Student Loan Default Rate

0.00% 3-year cohort default rate (College Scorecard)

The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at New Mexico State University-Main Campus was 0.00%.

Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.

Multi-year tracker

Tuition tracker

Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for New Mexico State University-Main Campus in that year.

Reporting years in the table below: 20132023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).

Year In-state tuition & fees Out-of-state tuition & fees Average net price
2013$6,220$19,644$10,158
2014$5,950$19,112$9,531
2015$6,094$19,652$9,663
2016$6,094$19,652$9,571
2017$6,461$21,022$8,625
2018$6,686$21,770$7,867
2019$7,087$23,076$8,659
2020$7,301$23,767$10,428
2021$7,301$23,767$9,979
2022$7,627$24,751$8,495
2023$8,147$25,271$6,747

Sticker tuition and net price over time

Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.

College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).

Net price by family income

Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).

Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.

Access

How difficult is it to get in?

Acceptance Rate

88.97%Acceptance rate
15,201Total applicants
11,511Students admitted
2,391First-time students enrolled
20.77%Yield (enrolled ÷ admitted)

This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.

Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.

Test Scores

1011SAT average
20ACT midpoint

Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).

Academic Requirements

3.20Estimated median GPA
3.0–3.4Estimated GPA range

Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.

Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.

Student body

Enrollment & Student Demographics

New Mexico State University-Main Campus reported total enrollment of about 11,946 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 42% male and 58% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes Hispanic or Latino (63.7%), White (24.3%), and Two or More Races (3.0%). About 38.49% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 43.6% of students are first-generation college students.

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

84.9% Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at New Mexico State University-Main Campus in 2024 is 11,946 students.

Undergraduate enrollment is about 14,227 students. Graduate enrollment is about 2,901 students.

Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.

Retention Rate over Time

73.4%
2024 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.

Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

63.7%Hispanic or Latino
9Reported race/ethnicity groups

Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.

  • Hispanic or Latino63.7%
  • White or Caucasian24.3%
  • Two or More Races3.0%
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2.8%
  • Non-Resident Alien2.5%
  • Black or African American2.2%
  • Asian1.0%
  • Race/ethnicity unknown0.4%
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0.1%

College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).

Outcomes

Do students complete their programs?

Time to Complete

33.87% 100% Completion Time

55.17% 150% Completion Time

In 2024, 33.87% of students graduating from New Mexico State University-Main Campus completed their program within 100% "normal time".

Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.

Completions by Sex (Top Programs)

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies: 41% male / 59% female
  • Criminal Justice/Safety Studies: 32% male / 68% female
  • Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 15% male / 85% female

IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).

Completions by Race & Ethnicity

1,935Hispanic or Latino
7Reported groups

Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.

  • Hispanic or Latino1,935
  • White or Caucasian910
  • Black or African American116
  • Two or More Races77
  • American Indian or Alaska Native61
  • Asian45
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander7

Summed across program completion records in our extract.

Outcomes & academic profile

New Mexico State University-Main Campus graduates earn a median of $39,067 ten years after entry

Source College ScorecardMethod Earnings + debt + net price modelsUpdated 2026 extractCoverage Institution-wideConfidence Federal extract

Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of New Mexico State University-Main Campus.

Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $39,067. Median federal loan debt: $17,095. Average net price used in cost models: $8,889.

Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.

Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.

Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.

Key takeaway New Mexico State University-Main Campus graduates report median earnings of $39,067 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.

Return on Investment

999%Modeled return on investment
$17,095Median student debt
$39,067Median annual earnings (10 years)
43.76%Debt-to-earnings ratio
4.4 yearsEstimated payback period

Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for New Mexico State University-Main Campus.

Top Programs by Completions

Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (122 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).

  1. Social Work 118

IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at New Mexico State University-Main Campus.

Employment Outcomes

$39,067Median earnings (10 years after entry)
$32,960Median earnings (6 years after entry)
$36,423Median earnings (8 years after entry)
82.68%Working & not enrolled (8-year cohort share)

Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for New Mexico State University-Main Campus graduates.

How financially powerful is this institution?

Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for New Mexico State University-Main Campus—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.

Institutional endowment

$76.9M

End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023

Start of year: $44.9M

Year change: $32M

  • New Mexico median 6.2× the median ($12.4M)
  • Southwest median 3.3× the median ($23.2M)
  • U.S. median 2.9× the median ($26.4M)

Per FTE: $6,439

  • New Mexico median 0.92× the median ($6,968)
  • Southwest median 0.64× the median ($10,113)
  • U.S. median 0.53× the median ($12,100)

Instructional Resources

  • Full-time faculty share: 75.3%
    • New Mexico median 23.8 pp above median (51.4%)
    • Southwest median 15.5 pp above median (59.7%)
    • U.S. median 17.3 pp above median (58.0%)
  • Average faculty salary (monthly): $10,198
    • New Mexico median 1.4× the median ($7,218)
    • Southwest median 1.4× the median ($7,078)
    • U.S. median 1.3× the median ($7,615)
  • Instructional expenditure per FTE: $12,132
    • New Mexico median 1.2× the median ($9,936)
    • Southwest median 2.1× the median ($5,699)
    • U.S. median 1.7× the median ($7,288)

Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.

New Mexico State University-Main Campus at a glance

Institution snapshot

New Mexico State University-Main Campus

Las Cruces, NM 88003-8001 · Public · Southwest

New Mexico State University-Main Campus is a public institution in Las Cruces, NM, classified as Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity.

Tuition$8,183
Avg. net price$8,889
Enrollment11,946
Acceptance rate88.97%
Completion (150%)55.17%
Average SAT1011
Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal StudiesCriminal Justice/Safety StudiesRegistered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Largest enrollment groups
Hispanic or Latino63.7%
White or Caucasian24.3%
Two or More Races3.0%
Nearby

Schools near New Mexico State University-Main Campus

Other campuses in Las Cruces, NM when available, plus nearby institutions in New Mexico.

Peers

Similar schools

Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C-) within New Mexico, then by similar ownership and admissions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is New Mexico State University-Main Campus located?

New Mexico State University-Main Campus is located in Las Cruces, NM.

What is New Mexico State University-Main Campus's acceptance rate?

The acceptance rate at New Mexico State University-Main Campus is 89.0% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 15,201 applicants and 11,511 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.

What is New Mexico State University-Main Campus's tuition?

New Mexico State University-Main Campus tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $8,183 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $8,889 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.

How much does New Mexico State University-Main Campus cost?

Reported tuition is $8,183 and average net price is $8,889 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $12,282 annually.

What explains New Mexico State University-Main Campus's return on investment in EDsmart Data?

EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($8,889), completion (55.2% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($39,067). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.

What is the student body demographics at New Mexico State University-Main Campus?

New Mexico State University-Main Campus reports undergraduate enrollment of about 14,227 students, Hispanic or Latino (63.7%), White (24.3%) in federal College Scorecard data.

How many first-generation students attend New Mexico State University-Main Campus?

About 43.6% of students at New Mexico State University-Main Campus are first-generation college students.

What test scores do students need for New Mexico State University-Main Campus?

Among enrolled students who submitted scores, New Mexico State University-Main Campus reports midpoint SAT about 1011 and midpoint ACT about 20.

What do graduates of New Mexico State University-Main Campus earn?

Median earnings are $32,960 six years after entry and $39,067 ten years after entry.

What is the graduation rate at New Mexico State University-Main Campus?

The 150%-time completion rate is 55.2% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.

How much debt do New Mexico State University-Main Campus students have?

Median federal loan debt among completers is $17,095.

Is New Mexico State University-Main Campus public or private?

New Mexico State University-Main Campus is a public institution located in Las Cruces, NM.

Data Sources

This page uses data from the following sources:

Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.

Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.

Methodology & Data Scope

This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.

Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.