Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Monterey, California: median public in-state tuition $1,188 (-79.2% vs national median) median graduate debt $18,437 (+36.6% vs U.S.) 5,628 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Monterey serve students across California with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 5,628 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $1,188. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Monterey, California and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Monterey vs California & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Monterey, California$1,188$35,126$18,437N/A5,628
California (state median)$1,334$7,373$11,88857.0%2,131,219
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Monterey, California vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Monterey, CaliforniaN/AN/AN/A——N/AN/A
California (state median)$72,18492.4%83.9%3.8%—74.5%0.26
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in California (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Monterey, California$1,188$35,126$18,437N/A5,628N/AN/A
Los Angeles$19,196$26,276$19,15170.2%120,534$78,57292.3%
San Diego$14,032$26,450$13,67753.1%95,661$73,74193.6%
Sacramento$1,288$20,089$11,46246.9%94,048$69,01492.6%
Long Beach$4,949$26,539$12,00070.3%60,761$69,55492.8%
Fullerton$5,831$4,132$13,59453.2%56,299$60,13492.1%
Fresno$8,224$21,108$11,41153.1%54,532$64,44892.7%
Riverside$16,103$24,129$12,12555.9%53,903$67,63391.9%
Pasadena$27,670$27,036$9,50041.4%49,021$64,91291.1%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

In-state tuition: Monterey, California vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Monterey, California median in-state tuition is $1,188, -79.2% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Monterey, California vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Monterey, California is $18,437 (+36.6% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $11,888.

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Monterey, California median public in-state tuition is $1,188, about -79.2% vs the national median. Versus the Far West region, tuition is -63.8%.

Median graduate debt is $18,437 (+36.6% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Monterey?

This city profile covers 3 campuses in Monterey, California with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Monterey?

Median in-state tuition in Monterey is $1,188 and median net price is $35,126. For California overall, medians are $1,334 and $7,373; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Monterey?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Monterey is N/A vs $72,184 for California and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Monterey colleges?

Median completer debt in Monterey is $18,437 vs $11,888 for California and $13,500 nationally.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Monterey?

Among 3 campuses in Monterey, California, 2 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Middlebury Institute of International Studies at Monterey and Monterey Peninsula College.

Sources & related