Winter Park, Florida Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Winter Park, Florida: median public in-state tuition $27,145 (+376.2% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $52,352 (-11.9% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 86.9% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $25,500 (+88.9% vs U.S.) 29,122 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Winter Park serve students across Florida with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 29,122 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $27,145. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Winter Park, Florida and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Winter Park vs Florida & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Park, Florida | $27,145 | $36,204 | $25,500 | 41.8% | 29,122 |
| Florida (state median) | $3,110 | $7,285 | $13,758 | 51.0% | 855,761 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Winter Park, Florida vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Park, Florida | $52,352 | 86.9% | 69.2% | 9.2% | — | 53.8% | 0.53 |
| Florida (state median) | $56,370 | 91.7% | 75.6% | 5.5% | — | 65.3% | 0.35 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Florida (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter Park, Florida | $27,145 | $36,204 | $25,500 | 41.8% | 29,122 | $52,352 | 86.9% |
| Orlando | $17,013 | $19,736 | $17,052 | 51.0% | 110,503 | $69,124 | 93.3% |
| Miami | $15,796 | $20,918 | $9,500 | 51.9% | 107,556 | $64,837 | 91.2% |
| Tampa | $18,145 | $21,228 | $16,250 | 50.9% | 74,134 | $44,016 | 87.8% |
| Gainesville | $5,128 | $15,357 | $11,498 | 82.6% | 52,208 | $78,456 | 94.0% |
| Gainesville | $5,128 | $15,357 | $11,498 | 82.6% | 52,208 | $78,456 | 94.0% |
| Tallahassee | $5,720 | $11,132 | $13,000 | 61.5% | 51,736 | $60,164 | 93.8% |
| Fort Lauderdale | $26,016 | $24,810 | $17,280 | 57.9% | 50,305 | $53,684 | 89.2% |
| Jacksonville | $15,733 | $22,664 | $14,900 | 34.9% | 41,036 | $59,626 | 91.8% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top 2 colleges in Winter Park, Florida by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 77.8%, Rollins College
Rollins College
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 41.8%, Full Sail University
Full Sail University
Top 2 colleges in Winter Park, Florida by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 89.4%, Rollins College
Rollins College
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 84.5%, Full Sail University
Full Sail University
Most selective college in Winter Park, Florida (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 47.5%, Rollins College
Rollins College
Top 2 colleges in Winter Park, Florida by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $83,652, Rollins College
Rollins College
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $69,733, Full Sail University
Full Sail University
Top 2 colleges in Winter Park, Florida by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $118,277, Rollins College
Rollins College
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $93,410, Full Sail University
Full Sail University
Top 2 colleges in Winter Park, Florida by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $52,434, Rollins College
Rollins College
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $36,441, Full Sail University
Full Sail University
Top 2 colleges in Winter Park, Florida by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $61,135, Rollins College
Rollins College
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $40,435, Full Sail University
Full Sail University
Top 2 colleges in Winter Park, Florida by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $64,156, Rollins College
Rollins College
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $40,548, Full Sail University
Full Sail University
Top 2 colleges in Winter Park, Florida by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $116,135, Rollins College
Rollins College
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $9,348, Full Sail University
Full Sail University
Top 2 most affordable colleges in Winter Park, Florida (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $36,204, Rollins College
Rollins College
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $37,401, Full Sail University
Full Sail University
Top 2 colleges in Winter Park, Florida by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 85.2%, Rollins College
Rollins College
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 53.1%, Full Sail University
Full Sail University
In-state tuition: Winter Park, Florida vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Winter Park, Florida median in-state tuition is $27,145, +376.2% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Winter Park, Florida vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Winter Park, Florida is $25,500 (+88.9% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.
Median earnings (10 years out): Winter Park, Florida vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Winter Park, Florida center around $52,352 (-11.9% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Winter Park, Florida vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 86.9% at the median Winter Park, Florida campus (-6.1 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Winter Park, Florida median public in-state tuition is $27,145, about +376.2% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +426.4%.
Median graduate debt is $25,500 (+88.9% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Winter Park, Florida are $52,352, about -11.9% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 86.9% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-6.1 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 69.2% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 9.2% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 53.8% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Rollins College (89.4%), Full Sail University (84.5%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Winter Park, Florida is 41.8% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Winter Park?
This city profile covers 3 campuses in Winter Park, Florida with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Winter Park?
Median in-state tuition in Winter Park is $27,145 and median net price is $36,204. For Florida overall, medians are $3,110 and $7,285; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Winter Park?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Winter Park is $52,352 vs $56,370 for Florida and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Winter Park colleges?
Median completer debt in Winter Park is $25,500 vs $13,758 for Florida and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Winter Park?
Top campuses on this page include Rollins College (graduation) and Rollins College (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Winter Park?
Among 3 campuses in Winter Park, Florida, 1 campus reports at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Herzing University-Orlando.
Sources & related
- Florida college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON