Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Gainesville, Georgia: median public in-state tuition $11,210 (+96.7% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $54,638 (-8.0% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 92.9% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $19,292 (+42.9% vs U.S.) 5,692 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Gainesville serve students across Georgia with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 5,692 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $11,210. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Gainesville, Georgia and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Gainesville vs Georgia & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Gainesville, Georgia$11,210$17,968$19,29233.7%5,692
Georgia (state median)$4,282$8,870$16,49542.0%426,705
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Gainesville, Georgia vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Gainesville, Georgia$54,63892.9%65.0%2.8%—61.3%0.51
Georgia (state median)$51,83091.4%70.9%7.3%—56.6%0.42
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Georgia (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Gainesville, Georgia$11,210$17,968$19,29233.7%5,692$54,63892.9%
Atlanta$18,168$19,323$19,50051.0%85,633$60,00290.0%
Kennesaw$5,808$15,724$15,66650.1%41,415$62,76692.0%
Athens$7,441$13,636$12,88489.1%35,655$77,24695.0%
Athens$7,441$13,636$12,88489.1%35,655$77,24695.0%
Savannah$18,145$21,831$26,00021.6%28,272$41,74787.8%
Statesboro$4,374$11,296$11,52553.6%23,610$59,16792.9%
Lawrenceville$4,028$14,853$11,45621.8%20,319$48,73691.1%
Lawrenceville$4,028$14,853$11,45621.8%20,319$48,73691.1%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Gainesville, Georgia by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Gainesville, Georgia by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Gainesville, Georgia (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Gainesville, Georgia by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Gainesville, Georgia by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Gainesville, Georgia by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Gainesville, Georgia by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Gainesville, Georgia by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Gainesville, Georgia by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Gainesville, Georgia (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Gainesville, Georgia by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Gainesville, Georgia vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Gainesville, Georgia median in-state tuition is $11,210, +96.7% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Gainesville, Georgia vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Gainesville, Georgia is $19,292 (+42.9% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.

Median earnings (10 years out): Gainesville, Georgia vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Gainesville, Georgia center around $54,638 (-8.0% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Gainesville, Georgia vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 92.9% at the median Gainesville, Georgia campus (-0.1 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Gainesville, Georgia median public in-state tuition is $11,210, about +96.7% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +117.4%.

Median graduate debt is $19,292 (+42.9% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Gainesville, Georgia are $54,638, about -8.0% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 92.9% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-0.1 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 65.0% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 2.8% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 61.3% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Brenau University (92.9%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Gainesville, Georgia is 33.7% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Gainesville?

This city profile covers 3 campuses in Gainesville, Georgia with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Gainesville?

Median in-state tuition in Gainesville is $11,210 and median net price is $17,968. For Georgia overall, medians are $4,282 and $8,870; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Gainesville?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Gainesville is $54,638 vs $51,830 for Georgia and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Gainesville colleges?

Median completer debt in Gainesville is $19,292 vs $16,495 for Georgia and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Gainesville?

Top campuses on this page include Brenau University (graduation) and Brenau University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Gainesville?

Among 3 campuses in Gainesville, Georgia, 2 campuses report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Lanier Technical College and Interactive College of Technology-Gainesville.

Sources & related