Mangilao, Guam Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Mangilao, Guam: median public in-state tuition $6,110 (+7.2% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $40,364 (-32.0% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 80.6% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $19,164 (+42.0% vs U.S.) 3,715 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Mangilao serve students across Guam with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 3,715 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $6,110. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Mangilao, Guam and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Mangilao vs Guam & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mangilao, Guam | $6,110 | $9,964 | $19,164 | 39.3% | 3,715 |
| Guam (state median) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Mangilao, Guam vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mangilao, Guam | $40,364 | 80.6% | 76.6% | 4.3% | — | 72.2% | 0.47 |
| Guam (state median) | $40,364 | 80.6% | 76.6% | 4.3% | — | 72.2% | 0.47 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Top college in Mangilao, Guam by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 39.3%, University of Guam
University of Guam
Top college in Mangilao, Guam by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 80.6%, University of Guam
University of Guam
Top college in Mangilao, Guam by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $34,530, University of Guam
University of Guam
Top college in Mangilao, Guam by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $36,391, University of Guam
University of Guam
Top college in Mangilao, Guam by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $40,364, University of Guam
University of Guam
Top college in Mangilao, Guam by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $135,303, University of Guam
University of Guam
Most affordable college in Mangilao, Guam (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $9,964, University of Guam
University of Guam
Top college in Mangilao, Guam by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 76.6%, University of Guam
University of Guam
In-state tuition: Mangilao, Guam vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Mangilao, Guam median in-state tuition is $6,110, +7.2% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Mangilao, Guam vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Mangilao, Guam is $19,164 (+42.0% vs U.S. median $13,500).
Median earnings (10 years out): Mangilao, Guam vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Mangilao, Guam center around $40,364 (-32.0% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Mangilao, Guam vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 80.6% at the median Mangilao, Guam campus (-12.4 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Mangilao, Guam median public in-state tuition is $6,110, about +7.2% vs the national median.
Median graduate debt is $19,164 (+42.0% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Mangilao, Guam are $40,364, about -32.0% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 80.6% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-12.4 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 76.6% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 4.3% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 72.2% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include University of Guam (80.6%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Mangilao, Guam is 39.3% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Mangilao?
This city profile covers 3 campuses in Mangilao, Guam with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Mangilao?
Median in-state tuition in Mangilao is $6,110 and median net price is $9,964. For Guam overall, medians are N/A and N/A; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Mangilao?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Mangilao is $40,364 vs $40,364 for Guam and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Mangilao colleges?
Median completer debt in Mangilao is $19,164 vs N/A for Guam and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Mangilao?
Top campuses on this page include University of Guam (graduation) and University of Guam (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Mangilao?
Among 3 campuses in Mangilao, Guam, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Interdenominational (1).
Sources & related
- Guam college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON