Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Bemidji, Minnesota: median public in-state tuition $10,868 (+90.7% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $58,173 (-2.1% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 94.9% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $11,000 (-18.5% vs U.S.) 3,965 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Bemidji serve students across Minnesota with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 3 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 3,965 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $10,868. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Bemidji, Minnesota and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Bemidji vs Minnesota & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Bemidji, Minnesota$10,868$16,327$11,00052.5%3,965
Minnesota (state median)$6,572$16,772$14,04462.0%228,926
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Bemidji, Minnesota vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Bemidji, Minnesota$58,17394.9%72.7%7.4%—80.7%0.32
Minnesota (state median)$63,74394.9%79.5%3.5%—82.1%0.33
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in Minnesota (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Bemidji, Minnesota$10,868$16,327$11,00052.5%3,965$58,17394.9%
Minneapolis$18,482$22,472$19,35056.8%71,164$52,98492.8%
Saint Paul$38,946$23,688$21,50069.7%28,385$65,67293.8%
Mankato$11,843$20,646$21,00057.1%12,372$56,44695.8%
Duluth$15,200$17,395$19,51065.4%11,572$69,99496.4%
Duluth$15,200$17,395$19,51065.4%11,572$69,99496.4%
Saint Cloud$8,610$16,062$12,00044.5%8,400$59,50994.7%
Winona$11,232$17,842$19,50061.7%7,605$66,03195.7%
Bloomington$11,535$18,780$15,00067.3%7,580N/AN/A
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Bemidji, Minnesota by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Bemidji, Minnesota by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Bemidji, Minnesota (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Bemidji, Minnesota by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Bemidji, Minnesota by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Bemidji, Minnesota by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Bemidji, Minnesota by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Bemidji, Minnesota by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Bemidji, Minnesota by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Bemidji, Minnesota (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Bemidji, Minnesota by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Bemidji, Minnesota vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Bemidji, Minnesota median in-state tuition is $10,868, +90.7% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Bemidji, Minnesota vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Bemidji, Minnesota is $11,000 (-18.5% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,125.

Median earnings (10 years out): Bemidji, Minnesota vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Bemidji, Minnesota center around $58,173 (-2.1% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Bemidji, Minnesota vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 94.9% at the median Bemidji, Minnesota campus (+1.9 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Bemidji, Minnesota median public in-state tuition is $10,868, about +90.7% vs the national median. Versus the Plains region, tuition is +66.3%.

Median graduate debt is $11,000 (-18.5% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Bemidji, Minnesota are $58,173, about -2.1% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 94.9% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+1.9 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 72.7% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 7.4% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 80.7% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Bemidji State University (94.9%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Bemidji, Minnesota is 52.5% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Bemidji?

This city profile covers 3 campuses in Bemidji, Minnesota with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Bemidji?

Median in-state tuition in Bemidji is $10,868 and median net price is $16,327. For Minnesota overall, medians are $6,572 and $16,772; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Bemidji?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Bemidji is $58,173 vs $63,743 for Minnesota and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Bemidji colleges?

Median completer debt in Bemidji is $11,000 vs $14,044 for Minnesota and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Bemidji?

Top campuses on this page include Bemidji State University (graduation) and Bemidji State University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Bemidji?

Among 3 campuses in Bemidji, Minnesota, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Interdenominational (1).

Sources & related