Columbia, Missouri Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Columbia, Missouri: median public in-state tuition $27,404 (+380.8% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $48,161 (-18.9% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 93.1% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $20,872 (+54.6% vs U.S.) 29,377 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Columbia serve students across Missouri with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 4 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 29,377 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $27,404. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Columbia, Missouri and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Columbia vs Missouri & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia, Missouri | $27,404 | $20,442 | $20,872 | 56.8% | 29,377 |
| Missouri (state median) | $7,734 | $13,218 | $18,217 | 51.0% | 208,336 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Columbia, Missouri vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia, Missouri | $48,161 | 93.1% | 78.4% | 6.7% | — | 71.4% | 0.49 |
| Missouri (state median) | $52,739 | 93.1% | 71.0% | 5.8% | — | 71.5% | 0.39 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Missouri (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia, Missouri | $27,404 | $20,442 | $20,872 | 56.8% | 29,377 | $48,161 | 93.1% |
| Springfield | $14,822 | $17,512 | $19,416 | 44.8% | 27,085 | $46,366 | 90.5% |
| Springfield | $14,822 | $17,512 | $19,416 | 44.8% | 27,085 | $46,366 | 90.5% |
| Springfield | $14,822 | $17,512 | $19,416 | 44.8% | 27,085 | $46,366 | 90.5% |
| Springfield | $14,822 | $17,512 | $19,416 | 44.8% | 27,085 | $46,366 | 90.5% |
| Saint Louis | $27,166 | $20,834 | $21,000 | 57.9% | 25,594 | $63,642 | 94.3% |
| Kansas City | $15,054 | $20,908 | $15,374 | 51.4% | 23,895 | $59,717 | 93.4% |
| Kansas City | $15,054 | $20,908 | $15,374 | 51.4% | 23,895 | $59,717 | 93.4% |
| St. Louis | $20,845 | $18,279 | $9,833 | 71.4% | 8,577 | $94,197 | 95.5% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top 2 colleges in Columbia, Missouri by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 76.6%, University of Missouri-Columbia
University of Missouri-Columbia
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 50.8%, Columbia College
Columbia College
Top 2 colleges in Columbia, Missouri by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 96.0%, University of Missouri-Columbia
University of Missouri-Columbia
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 88.0%, Columbia College
Columbia College
Most selective college in Columbia, Missouri (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 78.5%, University of Missouri-Columbia
University of Missouri-Columbia
Top 3 colleges in Columbia, Missouri by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $84,884, University of Missouri-Columbia
University of Missouri-Columbia
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $78,222, Columbia College
Columbia College
-
Rank 3, Entry-Level Earnings, $69,030, Stephens College
Stephens College
Top 3 colleges in Columbia, Missouri by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $112,696, University of Missouri-Columbia
University of Missouri-Columbia
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $81,090, Columbia College
Columbia College
-
Rank 3, Early-Career Earnings, $79,407, Stephens College
Stephens College
Top 2 colleges in Columbia, Missouri by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $57,539, University of Missouri-Columbia
University of Missouri-Columbia
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $47,365, Columbia College
Columbia College
Top 2 colleges in Columbia, Missouri by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $65,998, University of Missouri-Columbia
University of Missouri-Columbia
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $47,836, Columbia College
Columbia College
Top 2 colleges in Columbia, Missouri by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $69,958, University of Missouri-Columbia
University of Missouri-Columbia
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $48,161, Columbia College
Columbia College
Top 3 colleges in Columbia, Missouri by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $217,532, University of Missouri-Columbia
University of Missouri-Columbia
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $121,217, Stephens College
Stephens College
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $109,051, Columbia College
Columbia College
Top 3 most affordable colleges in Columbia, Missouri (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $21,142, University of Missouri-Columbia
University of Missouri-Columbia
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $19,741, Stephens College
Stephens College
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $25,982, Columbia College
Columbia College
Top 2 colleges in Columbia, Missouri by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 92.7%, University of Missouri-Columbia
University of Missouri-Columbia
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 75.1%, Columbia College
Columbia College
In-state tuition: Columbia, Missouri vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Columbia, Missouri median in-state tuition is $27,404, +380.8% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Columbia, Missouri vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Columbia, Missouri is $20,872 (+54.6% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,125.
Median earnings (10 years out): Columbia, Missouri vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Columbia, Missouri center around $48,161 (-18.9% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Columbia, Missouri vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 93.1% at the median Columbia, Missouri campus (+0.1 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Columbia, Missouri median public in-state tuition is $27,404, about +380.8% vs the national median. Versus the Plains region, tuition is +319.3%.
Median graduate debt is $20,872 (+54.6% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Columbia, Missouri are $48,161, about -18.9% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 93.1% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+0.1 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 78.4% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 6.7% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 71.4% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include University of Missouri-Columbia (96.0%), Columbia College (88.0%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Columbia, Missouri is 56.8% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Columbia?
This city profile covers 4 campuses in Columbia, Missouri with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Columbia?
Median in-state tuition in Columbia is $27,404 and median net price is $20,442. For Missouri overall, medians are $7,734 and $13,218; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Columbia?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Columbia is $48,161 vs $52,739 for Missouri and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Columbia colleges?
Median completer debt in Columbia is $20,872 vs $18,217 for Missouri and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Columbia?
Top campuses on this page include University of Missouri-Columbia (graduation) and University of Missouri-Columbia (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Columbia?
Among 4 campuses in Columbia, Missouri, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) (1).
Sources & related
- Missouri college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON