Bellevue, Nebraska Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Bellevue, Nebraska: median public in-state tuition $10,053 (+76.4% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $65,909 (+11.0% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 92.4% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $19,750 (+46.3% vs U.S.) 10,220 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Bellevue serve students across Nebraska with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 10,220 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $10,053. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Bellevue, Nebraska and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Bellevue vs Nebraska & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue, Nebraska | $10,053 | $11,743 | $19,750 | 28.6% | 10,220 |
| Nebraska (state median) | $5,550 | $10,005 | $18,574 | 55.0% | 89,523 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Bellevue, Nebraska vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue, Nebraska | $65,909 | 92.4% | 57.9% | 3.2% | — | 65.8% | 0.30 |
| Nebraska (state median) | $59,312 | 94.8% | 75.0% | 3.0% | — | 80.7% | 0.36 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Nebraska (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue, Nebraska | $10,053 | $11,743 | $19,750 | 28.6% | 10,220 | $65,909 | 92.4% |
| Lincoln | $19,085 | $16,920 | $15,750 | 61.4% | 28,684 | $62,228 | 95.2% |
| Omaha | $14,203 | $16,591 | $16,450 | 63.0% | 27,854 | $70,921 | 95.1% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Bellevue, Nebraska by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 28.6%, Bellevue University
Bellevue University
Top college in Bellevue, Nebraska by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 92.4%, Bellevue University
Bellevue University
Top college in Bellevue, Nebraska by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $73,827, Bellevue University
Bellevue University
Top college in Bellevue, Nebraska by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $98,487, Bellevue University
Bellevue University
Top college in Bellevue, Nebraska by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $59,911, Bellevue University
Bellevue University
Top college in Bellevue, Nebraska by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $65,492, Bellevue University
Bellevue University
Top college in Bellevue, Nebraska by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $65,909, Bellevue University
Bellevue University
Top college in Bellevue, Nebraska by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $260,999, Bellevue University
Bellevue University
Most affordable college in Bellevue, Nebraska (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $11,743, Bellevue University
Bellevue University
Top college in Bellevue, Nebraska by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 57.9%, Bellevue University
Bellevue University
In-state tuition: Bellevue, Nebraska vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Bellevue, Nebraska median in-state tuition is $10,053, +76.4% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Bellevue, Nebraska vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Bellevue, Nebraska is $19,750 (+46.3% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,125.
Median earnings (10 years out): Bellevue, Nebraska vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Bellevue, Nebraska center around $65,909 (+11.0% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Bellevue, Nebraska vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 92.4% at the median Bellevue, Nebraska campus (-0.6 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Bellevue, Nebraska median public in-state tuition is $10,053, about +76.4% vs the national median. Versus the Plains region, tuition is +53.8%.
Median graduate debt is $19,750 (+46.3% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Bellevue, Nebraska are $65,909, about +11.0% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 92.4% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-0.6 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 57.9% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 3.2% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 65.8% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Bellevue University (92.4%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Bellevue, Nebraska is 28.6% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Bellevue?
This city profile covers 2 campuses in Bellevue, Nebraska with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Bellevue?
Median in-state tuition in Bellevue is $10,053 and median net price is $11,743. For Nebraska overall, medians are $5,550 and $10,005; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Bellevue?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Bellevue is $65,909 vs $59,312 for Nebraska and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Bellevue colleges?
Median completer debt in Bellevue is $19,750 vs $18,574 for Nebraska and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Bellevue?
Top campuses on this page include Bellevue University (graduation) and Bellevue University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Bellevue?
Among 2 College Scorecard campuses in Bellevue, Nebraska, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.
Sources & related
- Nebraska college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON