Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Greenville, South Carolina: median public in-state tuition $18,484 (+224.3% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $49,158 (-17.2% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 89.5% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $15,642 (+15.9% vs U.S.) 15,579 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Greenville serve students across South Carolina with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 8 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 15,579 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $18,484. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Greenville, South Carolina and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Greenville vs South Carolina & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Greenville, South Carolina$18,484$15,592$15,64252.3%15,579
South Carolina (state median)$7,558$10,890$16,50049.0%199,420
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Greenville, South Carolina vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Greenville, South Carolina$49,15889.5%90.6%1.2%—86.7%0.32
South Carolina (state median)$49,44293.0%69.8%6.3%—66.1%0.46
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in South Carolina (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Greenville, South Carolina$18,484$15,592$15,64252.3%15,579$49,15889.5%
Columbia$18,145$22,197$21,47242.1%35,341$41,98690.1%
Columbia$18,145$22,197$21,47242.1%35,341$41,98690.1%
Columbia$18,145$22,197$21,47242.1%35,341$41,98690.1%
Charleston$12,978$20,661$17,50068.9%27,302$72,81494.2%
Charleston$12,978$20,661$17,50068.9%27,302$72,81494.2%
Conway$9,171$8,037$17,88854.2%16,651$54,70293.2%
Conway$9,171$8,037$17,88854.2%16,651$54,70293.2%
Spartanburg$21,700$15,334$16,61743.8%13,262$53,98892.9%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top 3 colleges in Greenville, South Carolina by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top 3 colleges in Greenville, South Carolina by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Greenville, South Carolina (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top 3 colleges in Greenville, South Carolina by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top 3 colleges in Greenville, South Carolina by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top 3 colleges in Greenville, South Carolina by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 3 colleges in Greenville, South Carolina by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 3 colleges in Greenville, South Carolina by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top 3 colleges in Greenville, South Carolina by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Top 3 most affordable colleges in Greenville, South Carolina (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top 3 colleges in Greenville, South Carolina by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Greenville, South Carolina vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Greenville, South Carolina median in-state tuition is $18,484, +224.3% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Greenville, South Carolina vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Greenville, South Carolina is $15,642 (+15.9% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.

Median earnings (10 years out): Greenville, South Carolina vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Greenville, South Carolina center around $49,158 (-17.2% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Greenville, South Carolina vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 89.5% at the median Greenville, South Carolina campus (-3.5 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Greenville, South Carolina median public in-state tuition is $18,484, about +224.3% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +258.5%.

Median graduate debt is $15,642 (+15.9% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Greenville, South Carolina are $49,158, about -17.2% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 89.5% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-3.5 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 90.6% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 1.2% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 86.7% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Furman University (94.9%), Bob Jones University (89.5%), Strayer University-South Carolina (87.8%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Greenville, South Carolina is 52.3% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Greenville?

This city profile covers 8 campuses in Greenville, South Carolina with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Greenville?

Median in-state tuition in Greenville is $18,484 and median net price is $15,592. For South Carolina overall, medians are $7,558 and $10,890; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Greenville?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Greenville is $49,158 vs $49,442 for South Carolina and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Greenville colleges?

Median completer debt in Greenville is $15,642 vs $16,500 for South Carolina and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Greenville?

Top campuses on this page include Furman University (graduation) and Furman University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Greenville?

Among 8 campuses in Greenville, South Carolina, 1 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campus (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Evangelical Christian (1).

Sources & related