Harriman, Tennessee Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Harriman, Tennessee: median public in-state tuition $5,160 (-9.5% vs national median) median graduate debt $8,030 (-40.5% vs U.S.) 3,496 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Harriman serve students across Tennessee with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 3,496 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $5,160. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Harriman, Tennessee and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Harriman vs Tennessee & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harriman, Tennessee | $5,160 | $6,936 | $8,030 | N/A | 3,496 |
| Tennessee (state median) | $5,217 | $9,049 | $16,750 | 52.0% | 245,221 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Harriman, Tennessee vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harriman, Tennessee | N/A | N/A | N/A | — | — | N/A | N/A |
| Tennessee (state median) | $52,802 | 92.5% | 74.9% | 6.3% | — | 71.2% | 0.39 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Tennessee (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harriman, Tennessee | $5,160 | $6,936 | $8,030 | N/A | 3,496 | N/A | N/A |
| Knoxville | $16,586 | $17,273 | $18,750 | 59.7% | 47,906 | $54,695 | 93.3% |
| Nashville | $18,740 | $23,178 | $18,213 | 45.2% | 39,095 | $52,006 | 92.1% |
| Memphis | $13,920 | $15,356 | $11,911 | 52.9% | 25,565 | $62,938 | 93.4% |
| Chattanooga | $10,762 | $15,026 | $12,000 | 55.8% | 20,266 | $56,442 | 93.1% |
| Murfreesboro | $10,932 | $12,562 | $12,987 | 53.6% | 17,211 | $52,702 | 92.3% |
| Johnson City | $10,994 | $18,759 | $8,996 | 55.3% | 10,191 | $48,646 | 91.5% |
| Cookeville | $13,734 | $18,006 | $16,500 | 56.0% | 9,352 | $52,901 | 92.9% |
| Clarksville | $11,638 | $10,200 | $17,676 | 41.9% | 7,722 | $48,900 | 90.1% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
In-state tuition: Harriman, Tennessee vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Harriman, Tennessee median in-state tuition is $5,160, -9.5% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Harriman, Tennessee vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Harriman, Tennessee is $8,030 (-40.5% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Harriman, Tennessee median public in-state tuition is $5,160, about -9.5% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +0.1%.
Median graduate debt is $8,030 (-40.5% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Harriman?
This city profile covers 2 campuses in Harriman, Tennessee with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Harriman?
Median in-state tuition in Harriman is $5,160 and median net price is $6,936. For Tennessee overall, medians are $5,217 and $9,049; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Harriman?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Harriman is N/A vs $52,802 for Tennessee and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Harriman colleges?
Median completer debt in Harriman is $8,030 vs $16,750 for Tennessee and $13,500 nationally.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Harriman?
Among 2 College Scorecard campuses in Harriman, Tennessee, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.
Sources & related
- Tennessee college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON