Cookeville, Tennessee Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Cookeville, Tennessee: median public in-state tuition $13,734 (+140.9% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $52,901 (-10.9% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 92.9% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $16,500 (+22.2% vs U.S.) 9,352 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Cookeville serve students across Tennessee with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 4 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 9,352 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $13,734. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Cookeville, Tennessee and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Cookeville vs Tennessee & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cookeville, Tennessee | $13,734 | $18,006 | $16,500 | 56.0% | 9,352 |
| Tennessee (state median) | $5,217 | $9,049 | $16,750 | 52.0% | 245,221 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Cookeville, Tennessee vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cookeville, Tennessee | $52,901 | 92.9% | 78.2% | 6.8% | — | 76.3% | 0.32 |
| Tennessee (state median) | $52,802 | 92.5% | 74.9% | 6.3% | — | 71.2% | 0.39 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Tennessee (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cookeville, Tennessee | $13,734 | $18,006 | $16,500 | 56.0% | 9,352 | $52,901 | 92.9% |
| Knoxville | $16,586 | $17,273 | $18,750 | 59.7% | 47,906 | $54,695 | 93.3% |
| Nashville | $18,740 | $23,178 | $18,213 | 45.2% | 39,095 | $52,006 | 92.1% |
| Memphis | $13,920 | $15,356 | $11,911 | 52.9% | 25,565 | $62,938 | 93.4% |
| Chattanooga | $10,762 | $15,026 | $12,000 | 55.8% | 20,266 | $56,442 | 93.1% |
| Murfreesboro | $10,932 | $12,562 | $12,987 | 53.6% | 17,211 | $52,702 | 92.3% |
| Johnson City | $10,994 | $18,759 | $8,996 | 55.3% | 10,191 | $48,646 | 91.5% |
| Clarksville | $11,638 | $10,200 | $17,676 | 41.9% | 7,722 | $48,900 | 90.1% |
| Gallatin | $13,471 | $13,799 | $12,524 | 54.9% | 5,565 | $44,636 | 88.9% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Top college in Cookeville, Tennessee by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 56.0%, Tennessee Technological University
Tennessee Technological University
Top college in Cookeville, Tennessee by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 92.9%, Tennessee Technological University
Tennessee Technological University
Most selective college in Cookeville, Tennessee (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 76.1%, Tennessee Technological University
Tennessee Technological University
Top college in Cookeville, Tennessee by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $81,222, Tennessee Technological University
Tennessee Technological University
Top college in Cookeville, Tennessee by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $98,978, Tennessee Technological University
Tennessee Technological University
Top college in Cookeville, Tennessee by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $48,198, Tennessee Technological University
Tennessee Technological University
Top college in Cookeville, Tennessee by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $50,971, Tennessee Technological University
Tennessee Technological University
Top college in Cookeville, Tennessee by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $52,901, Tennessee Technological University
Tennessee Technological University
Top college in Cookeville, Tennessee by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $169,440, Tennessee Technological University
Tennessee Technological University
Most affordable college in Cookeville, Tennessee (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $16,830, Tennessee Technological University
Tennessee Technological University
Top college in Cookeville, Tennessee by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 78.2%, Tennessee Technological University
Tennessee Technological University
In-state tuition: Cookeville, Tennessee vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Cookeville, Tennessee median in-state tuition is $13,734, +140.9% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Cookeville, Tennessee vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Cookeville, Tennessee is $16,500 (+22.2% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.
Median earnings (10 years out): Cookeville, Tennessee vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Cookeville, Tennessee center around $52,901 (-10.9% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Cookeville, Tennessee vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 92.9% at the median Cookeville, Tennessee campus (-0.1 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Cookeville, Tennessee median public in-state tuition is $13,734, about +140.9% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +166.3%.
Median graduate debt is $16,500 (+22.2% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Cookeville, Tennessee are $52,901, about -10.9% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 92.9% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-0.1 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 78.2% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 6.8% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 76.3% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Tennessee Technological University (92.9%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Cookeville, Tennessee is 56.0% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Cookeville?
This city profile covers 4 campuses in Cookeville, Tennessee with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Cookeville?
Median in-state tuition in Cookeville is $13,734 and median net price is $18,006. For Tennessee overall, medians are $5,217 and $9,049; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Cookeville?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Cookeville is $52,901 vs $52,802 for Tennessee and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Cookeville colleges?
Median completer debt in Cookeville is $16,500 vs $16,750 for Tennessee and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Cookeville?
Top campuses on this page include Tennessee Technological University (graduation) and Tennessee Technological University (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Cookeville?
Among 4 College Scorecard campuses in Cookeville, Tennessee, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.
Sources & related
- Tennessee college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON