Tennessee Technological University
Cookeville, TN 38505-0001
About Tennessee Technological University
Tennessee Technological University is a public research university in Cookeville, Tennessee, serving roughly 8,698 students. Admission is moderately selective for first-time degree-seeking undergraduates reporting admissions data to the Education Department. The acceptance rate is about 76.13% in the latest College Scorecard admissions data. Median earnings about ten years after entry reach about $48,501 among students who received federal aid.
Key findings
- Tennessee Technological University charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition ($11,376).
- Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is 25% below.
- Completion within 150% of normal time is 57.67%.
- Median earnings 10 years after entry are $48,501.
Research findings
Finding
Modeled return on investment at Tennessee Technological University is strong.
Estimated ROI reaches about 751% using Scorecard cost and 10-year earnings fields in this extract.
Interpretation: On this institution-wide model, typical graduate earnings over a decade substantially exceed estimated net education cost.
Limitation: ROI is institution-wide and not program-specific; individual outcomes vary by major, aid package, and labor market.
Finding
Tennessee Technological University awards credentials across a wide program mix.
IPEDS completions cover more than 66 distinct degree programs at this campus.
Interpretation: Institutional averages blend very different fields; program-level completions and earnings matter more than the campus mean alone.
Limitation: Completions counts are not enrollment demand and do not measure program quality.
Cost benchmarks
| Benchmark | Median Tuition | Median Net Price | Count |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee Technological University | $11,376 | $14,246 | 1 |
| Public (national median) | $5,512 | — | 1,688 |
| Tennessee (state median) | $15,120 | $7,802 | 69 |
| Town (locale median) | $9,600 | $14,971 | 1,517 |
| United States (national median) | $11,900 | $17,156 | — |
Compares this campus to school-type, state, and locale medians plus a U.S. national median (College Scorecard–derived). Locale groups campuses by NCES locale type; state tuition is the median published tuition among campuses in that state.
How expensive is Tennessee Technological University really?
Key findings
- Tennessee Technological University charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition ($11,376).
- Versus the Tennessee median, sticker tuition is 25% below.
Tennessee Technological University tuition
Published undergraduate tuition $11,376
Finding Tennessee Technological University charges about 2.1× the national public median tuition.
Evidence Published tuition is $11,376. That is about 2.1× the national public median ($5,512). Versus the Tennessee median ($15,120), sticker tuition is 25% below. Versus the U.S. median ($11,900), sticker is 4% below.
Method Sticker tuition compared with Scorecard-derived medians by ownership, state, locale, and national rollups when available.
Interpretation Published tuition measures sticker price relative to public and geographic peers; it does not equal what undergraduates typically pay after aid.
Limitation Sticker comparisons omit room, board, and institutional aid; average net price and income-band net prices are the stronger signals of typical family cost.
Evidence: published tuition at Tennessee Technological University versus school-type, state, locale, and U.S. medians.
Evidence: average net price at Tennessee Technological University versus state, locale, and U.S. medians.
What undergraduates typically pay
Finding Average net price at Tennessee Technological University is $14,246.
Evidence College Scorecard average net price is $14,246 (cost of attendance minus average grant aid for aided undergraduates). That is about $6,444 above the Tennessee median net price. Versus town campuses, net price runs $725 below the locale median.
Method Average net price from College Scorecard; compared with state, locale, and U.S. medians from EDsmart aggregates.
Interpretation Average net price is a stronger institutional cost signal than published tuition because it incorporates grant aid.
Limitation The campus average masks large differences by household income; income-band net prices can diverge sharply from the overall average.
Key takeaway At Tennessee Technological University, average net price exceeds published tuition alone because net price uses a fuller cost-of-attendance base.
Tennessee Technological University: research record
Canonical EDsmart Data findings for Tennessee Technological University—costs, outcomes, admissions, and programs—with evidence and methodology notes.
Research findings
Interpretation
The combination of completion and 10-year earnings is a multidimensional outcomes signal; it does not measure educational quality by itself.
Financial profile
In-state tuition
$11,376
Out-of-state tuition
$15,576
Avg. net price
$14,246
Net price by family income
| Income bracket | Avg. annual net price |
|---|---|
| $0–$30,000 | $9,815 |
| $30,001–$48,000 | $10,445 |
| $48,001–$75,000 | $13,861 |
| $75,001–$110,000 | $17,245 |
| $110,001+ | $18,936 |
Sticker tuition × four years (estimate, no room/board): $45,504. See cost investigation.
Student outcomes
Share of first-year students returning the following fall.
Graduation rate and 10-year earnings are in the hero strip above; see Graduates for more.
What Tennessee Technological University is known for
Top program completions
- Business Administration and Management, General209
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse184
- Mechanical Engineering136
- Computer Science132
- Curriculum and Instruction129
See earnings & programs for more.
Admissions landscape
- Broad access — most applicants are admitted.
- Yield: 27% of admitted students enrolled.
- Average SAT: 1151
See Admissions for the full funnel.
Is Tennessee Technological University a good school?
Data-framed fit—not a prestige rating.
Tennessee Technological University is a good school for those looking for strong completion alongside solid mid-career earnings.
EDsmart Data does not assign an opinion score; this framing summarizes the strongest Scorecard signals for this campus.
More from the data
Location, control, enrollment, and aid context for Tennessee Technological University.
Campus
Location
Cookeville, TN
City / state
- ZIP
- 38505-0001
- NCES locale
- Town remote
Compared with Town campuses nationally, net price is 5% below the median for Town campuses ($14,971 median).
Control
Institution type
Public
Control
- Region
- Southeast
- Carnegie
- Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity
Size
Enrollment
8,698
Total enrollment
- Undergraduate
- 9,912
- Graduate
- 1,324
- Full-time share
- 93%
Student aid
Debt & aid
$15,650
Median federal loan debt
- Pell grant share
- 30.90%
Total Cost, Aid & Default
Total Cost of Attendance
Tuition vs average net price after aid for Tennessee Technological University.
Financial Aid by Income Level
Financial aid distribution by income level.
Student Loan Default Rate
The published 3-year cohort default rate for borrowers at Tennessee Technological University was 0.00%.
Cohort default rates account for borrowers who default in the first three years.
Tuition tracker
Published tuition and average net price by reporting year come from the College Scorecard institution file. Values are not adjusted for inflation; missing cells mean the field was not reported or was suppressed for Tennessee Technological University in that year.
Reporting years in the table below: 2013–2023 (Scorecard labels refer to the institutional submission cycle).
| Year | In-state tuition & fees | Out-of-state tuition & fees | Average net price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $7,063 | $22,063 | $11,321 |
| 2014 | $7,679 | $22,679 | $13,203 |
| 2015 | $8,011 | $23,443 | $13,962 |
| 2016 | $8,203 | $24,067 | $14,233 |
| 2017 | $8,513 | $24,377 | $14,410 |
| 2018 | $8,731 | $24,595 | $16,321 |
| 2019 | $8,934 | $24,798 | $15,929 |
| 2020 | $9,636 | $19,668 | $15,932 |
| 2021 | $9,802 | $19,834 | $14,795 |
| 2022 | $9,802 | $19,834 | $14,426 |
| 2023 | $10,084 | $20,116 | $14,207 |
Sticker tuition and net price over time
Where the institution reported separate in-state and out-of-state tuition, both appear. Gaps mean the value was not reported for that year.
College Scorecard reporting-year fields (not inflation-adjusted).
Net price by family income
Brackets follow Scorecard definitions for the series shown (public vs private institution).
Latest income-band net prices available in the processed extract.
How difficult is it to get in?
Acceptance Rate
This institution has a moderate acceptance rate, accepting most qualified applicants.
Applicants → admits → first-time enrollment from College Scorecard / IPEDS. Bar widths are scaled for readability at highly selective schools.
Test Scores
Average 1151 (middle 50% not reported)
Scores for enrollees who submitted tests (College Scorecard).
Academic Requirements
Estimated from admission selectivity and test scores. Scorecard does not publish admitted-student GPA for most institutions.
Estimated range · median 3.20
Estimated GPA band from selectivity and test scores — not an official requirement.
Enrollment & Student Demographics
Tennessee Technological University reported total enrollment of about 8,698 students in the latest College Scorecard extract. The student body is about 55% male and 45% female. Enrollment by race and ethnicity includes White (79.6%), Hispanic or Latino (6.0%), and Black or African American (4.2%). About 30.90% of undergraduates receive Pell Grants. Roughly 37.6% of students are first-generation college students.
Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment
93.2% Full-Time Enrollment
The total enrollment at Tennessee Technological University in 2024 is 8,698 students.
Undergraduate enrollment is about 9,912 students. Graduate enrollment is about 1,324 students.
Full-time vs part-time enrollment comparison.
Retention Rate over Time
78.2%
2024 Retention Rate
Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall.
Retention rate over time compared to similar institutions.
Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity
Largest share of total enrollment in our College Scorecard extract.
College Scorecard student demographics (total enrollment shares).
Do students complete their programs?
Time to Complete
41.10% 100% Completion Time
57.67% 150% Completion Time
In 2024, 41.10% of students graduating from Tennessee Technological University completed their program within 100% "normal time".
Completion rates over time compared to similar institutions.
Completions by Sex (Top Programs)
- Business Administration and Management, General: 63% male / 37% female
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse: 17% male / 83% female
- Mechanical Engineering: 91% male / 9% female
IPEDS completions by sex for the five largest programs (aggregate CIPs excluded).
Completions by Race & Ethnicity
Largest group by summed IPEDS award counts across reported programs.
Summed across program completion records in our extract.
Tennessee Technological University graduates earn a median of $48,501 ten years after entry
Finding Earnings, debt, and program mix define the financial profile of Tennessee Technological University.
Evidence Median earnings 10 years after entry: $48,501. Median federal loan debt: $15,650. Average net price used in cost models: $14,246.
Method College Scorecard median earnings (10-year), median debt, and EDsmart ROI / payback models using campus net price.
Interpretation Institution-wide ROI and debt ratios summarize campus averages; program choice still drives individual outcomes.
Limitation Salary reflects median earnings ten years after entry; ROI is not program-specific.
Key takeaway Tennessee Technological University graduates report median earnings of $48,501 ten years after entry—an institution-wide outcomes signal, not a program guarantee.
Return on Investment
Debt and 4-year net cost vs. cumulative 10-year median earnings for Tennessee Technological University.
Top Programs by Completions
Largest 10 programs by IPEDS completions (66 reported codes; aggregate/unknown CIP buckets excluded).
IPEDS award counts for the largest programs at Tennessee Technological University.
Employment Outcomes
Median earnings 6, 8, and 10 years after entry for Tennessee Technological University graduates.
How financially powerful is this institution?
Finding: federal finance and Scorecard instructional fields for Tennessee Technological University—endowment assets (fiscal year 2023), instructional staffing and expenditure. Compared with state, regional, and U.S. medians from EDsmart Data institutional financials.
Institutional endowment
$95.1M
End-of-year assets · Fiscal year 2023
- Tennessee median 3.1× the median ($30.3M)
- Southeast median 4.9× the median ($19.4M)
- U.S. median 3.6× the median ($26.4M)
- Tennessee median 0.61× the median ($17,566)
- Southeast median 1.2× the median ($9,308)
- U.S. median 0.89× the median ($12,100)
Instructional Resources
- Full-time faculty share: 76.0%
- Tennessee median 11.6 pp above median (64.4%)
- Southeast median 16.6 pp above median (59.4%)
- U.S. median 18.1 pp above median (58.0%)
- Average faculty salary (monthly): $9,427
- Tennessee median 1.3× the median ($7,010)
- Southeast median 1.4× the median ($6,825)
- U.S. median 1.2× the median ($7,615)
- Instructional expenditure per FTE: $10,861
- Tennessee median 1.6× the median ($6,831)
- Southeast median 1.6× the median ($6,602)
- U.S. median 1.5× the median ($7,288)
Instructional metrics from College Scorecard. Peer medians are campus-level; see the institutional financials deep dive. Detailed non-instructional staff counts are not included here.
Tennessee Technological University at a glance
Tennessee Technological University
Tennessee Technological University is a public institution in Cookeville, TN, classified as Doctoral Universities: High Research Activity.
- Largest programs (IPEDS awards)
- Business Administration and Management, GeneralRegistered Nursing/Registered NurseMechanical Engineering
- Largest enrollment groups
- White or Caucasian79.6%Hispanic or Latino6.0%Black or African American4.2%
- Opportunity College (2025)
- Higher access & higher earnings · Browse OCU directory
Schools near Tennessee Technological University
Other campuses in Cookeville, TN when available, plus nearby institutions in Tennessee.
Similar schools
Peers matched by the same EDsmart outcomes grade (Grade C) within Tennessee, then by similar ownership and admissions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Tennessee Technological University located?
Tennessee Technological University is located in Cookeville, TN.
What is Tennessee Technological University's acceptance rate?
The acceptance rate at Tennessee Technological University is 76.1% among first-time degree-seeking students reporting admissions data. IPEDS reports 8,772 applicants and 7,295 admits in the latest admissions cycle in our extract.
What is Tennessee Technological University's tuition?
Tennessee Technological University tuition (published undergraduate sticker price) is $11,376 in the latest College Scorecard data. Average net price after grant aid is $14,246 for undergraduates receiving Title IV aid.
How much does Tennessee Technological University cost?
Reported tuition is $11,376 and average net price is $14,246 in the latest College Scorecard data. On-campus room and board is estimated at $13,302 annually.
What explains Tennessee Technological University's return on investment in EDsmart Data?
EDsmart Data models ROI using campus average net price ($14,246), completion (57.7% within 150% of normal time where reported), and median earnings ten years after entry ($48,501). High completion and strong mid-career earnings relative to net cost raise modeled ROI; the estimate is institution-wide and not program-specific. Debt-to-earnings ratios, when available, further contextualize borrowing pressure. Limitations include suppressed fields, program mix, and labor-market variation over time.
What is the student body demographics at Tennessee Technological University?
Tennessee Technological University reports undergraduate enrollment of about 9,912 students, White (79.6%), Hispanic or Latino (6.0%) in federal College Scorecard data.
How many first-generation students attend Tennessee Technological University?
About 37.6% of students at Tennessee Technological University are first-generation college students.
What test scores do students need for Tennessee Technological University?
Among enrolled students who submitted scores, Tennessee Technological University reports midpoint SAT about 1151.
What do graduates of Tennessee Technological University earn?
Median earnings are $43,759 six years after entry and $48,501 ten years after entry.
What is the graduation rate at Tennessee Technological University?
The 150%-time completion rate is 57.7% for the cohort reported to the College Scorecard.
How much debt do Tennessee Technological University students have?
Median federal loan debt among completers is $15,650.
Is Tennessee Technological University public or private?
Tennessee Technological University is a public institution located in Cookeville, TN.
Data Sources
This page uses data from the following sources:
- College Scorecard - U.S. Department of Education
- Institutional characteristics, costs, completion rates, and earnings data
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: collegescorecard.ed.gov
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)
- Employment and wage data by occupation
- Latest data: May 2024
- Source: bls.gov/oes
- O*NET Online - U.S. Department of Labor
- Occupational skills, knowledge, abilities, and work activities
- Database version: 28.0 (August 2023)
- Source: onetcenter.org
- IPEDS (Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System) - National Center for Education Statistics
- Institutional data, completions, enrollment, and financial aid
- Data years: 2015-2024
- Source: nces.ed.gov/ipeds
- Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS)
- Demographic and workforce data
- Latest data: 2023 ACS 5-Year Estimates
- Source: census.gov/acs
- Related geography & profiles
Data Processing: All data has been processed, cleaned, and aggregated for presentation. Where specific data points are unavailable, estimates are based on available data and clearly marked.
Last Updated: Data reflects the most recent available information as of January 2025.
Methodology & Data Scope
This profile uses institution-level fields from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, merged with IPEDS directory attributes where needed for locale, ownership, and program completions.
Benchmark rows compare this campus to NCES locale-type medians (for example Suburban) from our processed location extract. Implied U.S. medians are derived from locale-vs-national percentage fields in that extract—not a separate national Scorecard table.