Lynchburg, Virginia Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Lynchburg, Virginia: median public in-state tuition $18,300 (+221.1% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $53,121 (-10.6% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 94.7% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $22,500 (+66.7% vs U.S.) 55,015 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Lynchburg serve students across Virginia with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 7 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 55,015 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $18,300. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Lynchburg, Virginia and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Lynchburg vs Virginia & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynchburg, Virginia | $18,300 | $22,101 | $22,500 | 58.7% | 55,015 |
| Virginia (state median) | $5,547 | $7,931 | $19,623 | 54.0% | 382,210 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Lynchburg, Virginia vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynchburg, Virginia | $53,121 | 94.7% | 74.5% | 4.0% | — | 70.1% | 0.48 |
| Virginia (state median) | $58,912 | 93.7% | 75.7% | 4.1% | — | 74.4% | 0.41 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Virginia (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynchburg, Virginia | $18,300 | $22,101 | $22,500 | 58.7% | 55,015 | $53,121 | 94.7% |
| Norfolk | $16,337 | $26,584 | $12,750 | 39.2% | 36,344 | $54,860 | 92.5% |
| Blacksburg | $16,450 | $25,808 | $21,157 | 85.9% | 30,923 | $88,716 | 96.1% |
| Richmond | $17,984 | $25,037 | $18,896 | 46.5% | 29,458 | $64,442 | 93.3% |
| Richmond | $17,984 | $25,037 | $18,896 | 46.5% | 29,458 | $64,442 | 93.3% |
| Richmond | $17,984 | $25,037 | $18,896 | 46.5% | 29,458 | $64,442 | 93.3% |
| Fairfax | $18,528 | $14,697 | $18,500 | 66.5% | 27,752 | $79,923 | 93.2% |
| Harrisonburg | $30,135 | $24,140 | $21,812 | 69.9% | 21,642 | $67,197 | 95.7% |
| Virginia Beach | $18,484 | $18,135 | $22,570 | 40.7% | 21,077 | $51,408 | 86.4% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
Outcomes by sector in Lynchburg, Virginia
Median campus-level metrics within each ownership type (public, private nonprofit, private for-profit).
| Sector | Campuses | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working share (8 yr) | Retention | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private nonprofit | 3 | $53,121 | 94.7% | 74.5% | 4.0% | — | 70.1% |
Top 3 colleges in Lynchburg, Virginia by graduation rate (150% time)
Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.
-
Rank 1, Graduation Rate, 63.9%, Liberty University
Liberty University
-
Rank 2, Graduation Rate, 58.7%, University of Lynchburg
University of Lynchburg
-
Rank 3, Graduation Rate, 53.8%, Randolph College
Randolph College
Top 3 colleges in Lynchburg, Virginia by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)
Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Employment Outcome, 95.5%, Randolph College
Randolph College
-
Rank 2, Employment Outcome, 94.7%, University of Lynchburg
University of Lynchburg
-
Rank 3, Employment Outcome, 85.1%, Liberty University
Liberty University
Top 3 most selective colleges in Lynchburg, Virginia (lowest admission rate)
Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.
-
Rank 1, Admission Rate, 43.0%, University of Lynchburg
University of Lynchburg
-
Rank 2, Admission Rate, 93.7%, Randolph College
Randolph College
-
Rank 3, Admission Rate, 99.0%, Liberty University
Liberty University
Top 2 colleges in Lynchburg, Virginia by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.
-
Rank 1, Entry-Level Earnings, $89,394, Liberty University
Liberty University
-
Rank 2, Entry-Level Earnings, $81,535, University of Lynchburg
University of Lynchburg
Top 3 colleges in Lynchburg, Virginia by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)
Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.
-
Rank 1, Early-Career Earnings, $102,096, Liberty University
Liberty University
-
Rank 2, Early-Career Earnings, $77,007, University of Lynchburg
University of Lynchburg
-
Rank 3, Early-Career Earnings, $52,293, Randolph College
Randolph College
Top 3 colleges in Lynchburg, Virginia by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, Mid-Career Earnings, $49,441, University of Lynchburg
University of Lynchburg
-
Rank 2, Mid-Career Earnings, $45,539, Liberty University
Liberty University
-
Rank 3, Mid-Career Earnings, $41,014, Randolph College
Randolph College
Top 3 colleges in Lynchburg, Virginia by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 8-Yr Earnings, $53,500, University of Lynchburg
University of Lynchburg
-
Rank 2, 8-Yr Earnings, $49,288, Randolph College
Randolph College
-
Rank 3, 8-Yr Earnings, $47,008, Liberty University
Liberty University
Top 3 colleges in Lynchburg, Virginia by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)
Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr Earnings, $57,425, University of Lynchburg
University of Lynchburg
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr Earnings, $53,121, Randolph College
Randolph College
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr Earnings, $46,945, Liberty University
Liberty University
Top 3 colleges in Lynchburg, Virginia by 10-year ROI
Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.
-
Rank 1, 10-Yr ROI, $131,309, University of Lynchburg
University of Lynchburg
-
Rank 2, 10-Yr ROI, $129,274, Randolph College
Randolph College
-
Rank 3, 10-Yr ROI, $86,567, Liberty University
Liberty University
Top 3 most affordable colleges in Lynchburg, Virginia (net price)
Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.
-
Rank 1, Net Price, $22,101, Randolph College
Randolph College
-
Rank 2, Net Price, $27,198, University of Lynchburg
University of Lynchburg
-
Rank 3, Net Price, $29,235, Liberty University
Liberty University
Top 3 colleges in Lynchburg, Virginia by first-year retention (full-time)
Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.
-
Rank 1, First-Year Retention, 80.1%, Liberty University
Liberty University
-
Rank 2, First-Year Retention, 74.5%, Randolph College
Randolph College
-
Rank 3, First-Year Retention, 70.6%, University of Lynchburg
University of Lynchburg
In-state tuition: Lynchburg, Virginia vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Lynchburg, Virginia median in-state tuition is $18,300, +221.1% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Lynchburg, Virginia vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Lynchburg, Virginia is $22,500 (+66.7% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.
Median earnings (10 years out): Lynchburg, Virginia vs benchmarks
Payoff
Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Lynchburg, Virginia center around $53,121 (-10.6% vs U.S.).
Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.
Employment outcome proxy: Lynchburg, Virginia vs benchmarks
Working & not enrolled
The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 94.7% at the median Lynchburg, Virginia campus (+1.6 pp vs U.S.).
Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Lynchburg, Virginia median public in-state tuition is $18,300, about +221.1% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +254.9%.
Median graduate debt is $22,500 (+66.7% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Earnings, employment & retention
Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Lynchburg, Virginia are $53,121, about -10.6% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).
The median campus reports 94.7% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (+1.6 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.
First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 74.5% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.
Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 4.0% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 70.1% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.
Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include Randolph College (95.5%), University of Lynchburg (94.7%), Liberty University (85.1%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.
Completion & workforce context
Within Lynchburg, Virginia, sector medians diverge: Private nonprofit median 10-yr earnings $53,121 (3 campuses). Public campuses often dominate enrollment while private nonprofits can show higher earnings medians at selective institutions.
Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Lynchburg, Virginia is 58.7% (national institution average about 49.3%).
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Lynchburg?
This city profile covers 7 campuses in Lynchburg, Virginia with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Lynchburg?
Median in-state tuition in Lynchburg is $18,300 and median net price is $22,101. For Virginia overall, medians are $5,547 and $7,931; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Lynchburg?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Lynchburg is $53,121 vs $58,912 for Virginia and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Lynchburg colleges?
Median completer debt in Lynchburg is $22,500 vs $19,623 for Virginia and $13,500 nationally.
What are the best colleges in Lynchburg?
Top campuses on this page include Liberty University (graduation) and University of Lynchburg (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Lynchburg?
Among 7 campuses in Lynchburg, Virginia, 1 historically Black college or university (HBCU, IPEDS HBCU flag), including Virginia University of Lynchburg; 3 religiously affiliated private nonprofit campuses (IPEDS RELAFFIL); most common affiliations: Evangelical Christian (1), Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) (1), Baptist (1).
Sources & related
- Virginia college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON