Manassas, Virginia Colleges: Costs & Earnings (2026 stats)
Executive Summary (TL;DR)
Colleges in Manassas, Virginia: median public in-state tuition $17,620 (+209.1% vs national median) median graduate debt $27,282 (+102.1% vs U.S.) 272 students enrolled statewide.
Overview
Colleges and universities in Manassas serve students across Virginia with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 2 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 272 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $17,620. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Manassas, Virginia and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.
Manassas vs Virginia & national benchmarks
Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.
| Geography | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion rate | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manassas, Virginia | $17,620 | $25,142 | $27,282 | N/A | 272 |
| Virginia (state median) | $5,547 | $7,931 | $19,623 | 54.0% | 382,210 |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 |
Earnings & employment outcomes: Manassas, Virginia vs benchmarks
Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.
| Geography | Median earnings (10 yr) | Working & not enrolled (8 yr) | Retention (FT yr 1) | 2-yr default | 3-yr default | 3-yr repayment progress | Debt ÷ earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manassas, Virginia | N/A | N/A | N/A | — | — | N/A | N/A |
| Virginia (state median) | $58,912 | 93.7% | 75.7% | 4.1% | — | 74.4% | 0.41 |
| United States | $59,401 | 93.0% | 76.4% | 5.0% | — | 73.8% | 0.36 |
Other cities in Virginia (3+ campuses)
Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.
| City | In-state tuition | Net price | Median debt | Completion | Enrollment | Earnings (10 yr) | Working (8 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manassas, Virginia | $17,620 | $25,142 | $27,282 | N/A | 272 | N/A | N/A |
| Lynchburg | $18,300 | $22,101 | $22,500 | 58.7% | 55,015 | $53,121 | 94.7% |
| Norfolk | $16,337 | $26,584 | $12,750 | 39.2% | 36,344 | $54,860 | 92.5% |
| Blacksburg | $16,450 | $25,808 | $21,157 | 85.9% | 30,923 | $88,716 | 96.1% |
| Richmond | $17,984 | $25,037 | $18,896 | 46.5% | 29,458 | $64,442 | 93.3% |
| Richmond | $17,984 | $25,037 | $18,896 | 46.5% | 29,458 | $64,442 | 93.3% |
| Richmond | $17,984 | $25,037 | $18,896 | 46.5% | 29,458 | $64,442 | 93.3% |
| Fairfax | $18,528 | $14,697 | $18,500 | 66.5% | 27,752 | $79,923 | 93.2% |
| Harrisonburg | $30,135 | $24,140 | $21,812 | 69.9% | 21,642 | $67,197 | 95.7% |
| United States | $5,700 | $9,912 | $13,500 | 49.3% | 14,465,291 | $59,401 | 93.0% |
In-state tuition: Manassas, Virginia vs benchmarks
Sticker price
Manassas, Virginia median in-state tuition is $17,620, +209.1% vs the U.S. median.
Student debt: Manassas, Virginia vs benchmarks
Borrowing
Median debt at graduation in Manassas, Virginia is $27,282 (+102.1% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.
Analysis & insights
EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.
Costs & borrowing
Manassas, Virginia median public in-state tuition is $17,620, about +209.1% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +241.7%.
Median graduate debt is $27,282 (+102.1% above the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many colleges are in Manassas?
This city profile covers 2 campuses in Manassas, Virginia with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.
How much does college cost in Manassas?
Median in-state tuition in Manassas is $17,620 and median net price is $25,142. For Virginia overall, medians are $5,547 and $7,931; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.
What do graduates earn in Manassas?
Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Manassas is N/A vs $58,912 for Virginia and $59,401 nationally.
What is student debt like for Manassas colleges?
Median completer debt in Manassas is $27,282 vs $19,623 for Virginia and $13,500 nationally.
Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Manassas?
Among 2 campuses in Manassas, Virginia, 1 campus reports at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment in U.S. Department of Education data; examples include Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.
Sources & related
- Virginia college profile
- All college profiles
- National benchmarks
- U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard
- Download: JSON