Executive Summary (TL;DR)

Colleges in Charleston, West Virginia: median public in-state tuition $33,990 (+496.3% vs national median) median 10-year earnings $56,207 (-5.4% vs U.S.) employment-outcome proxy 90.2% working & not enrolled at 8 years median graduate debt $8,994 (-33.4% vs U.S.) 2,571 students enrolled statewide.

Overview

Colleges and universities in Charleston serve students across West Virginia with associate, bachelor's, and graduate pathways. 5 reporting campuses in this city profile, with about 2,571 students enrolled in federal data, and median in-state tuition near $33,990. Tables below compare costs, completion, earnings, and standout institutions against Charleston, West Virginia and U.S. medians from the College Scorecard.

Charleston vs West Virginia & national benchmarks

Medians aggregate institution-level College Scorecard fields unless noted. Enrollment is total undergraduate headcount summed across reporting campuses.

State versus regional and national education metrics
Geography In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion rate Enrollment
Charleston, West Virginia$33,990$18,573$8,99446.7%2,571
West Virginia (state median)$8,708$9,236$14,62246.0%99,042
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291

Earnings & employment outcomes: Charleston, West Virginia vs benchmarks

Scorecard does not publish formal job-placement rates. We use the share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled (working ÷ working + not working) as a federal employment-outcome proxy. 2-yr and 3-yr default rates are federal cohort default shares (0–1 scale). We show 2-yr default as the primary benchmark; 3-yr default appears only when enough campuses report non-suppressed values (otherwise —). 3-yr repayment progress is the share of completers making progress on loans after 3 years. Sample: bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200. Medians pool campus-level values.

Earnings and employment outcome benchmarks
Geography Median earnings (10 yr) Working & not enrolled (8 yr) Retention (FT yr 1) 2-yr default 3-yr default 3-yr repayment progress Debt ÷ earnings
Charleston, West Virginia$56,20790.2%74.8%5.8%—69.3%0.32
West Virginia (state median)$49,40790.6%65.2%10.4%—61.7%0.44
United States$59,40193.0%76.4%5.0%—73.8%0.36

Other cities in West Virginia (3+ campuses)

Other cities in the same state with at least three reporting campuses.

Peer comparison table
City In-state tuition Net price Median debt Completion Enrollment Earnings (10 yr) Working (8 yr)
Charleston, West Virginia$33,990$18,573$8,99446.7%2,571$56,20790.2%
Charles Town$9,444$11,116$18,27760.1%40,190$41,32079.7%
Morgantown$12,775$15,685$9,71771.4%18,261$62,91094.0%
Huntington$9,388$7,341$14,43852.9%8,769$49,44491.0%
Fairmont$7,235$11,270$14,44655.4%3,549$49,37091.5%
Martinsburg$0$13,633$9,50042.6%2,611N/AN/A
Parkersburg$4,612$2,421$14,62233.6%1,899N/AN/A
Wheeling$18,004$7,919$15,02435.9%1,603$64,65595.9%
Beckley$8,976$14,942$15,32329.9%1,314$62,91094.0%
United States$5,700$9,912$13,50049.3%14,465,291$59,40193.0%

Top college in Charleston, West Virginia by graduation rate (150% time)

Ranked by 150% time completion rate (4-year bachelor's-predominant institutions, enrollment ≥ 500). Higher rate = more students finishing within 150% of normal time.

Top college in Charleston, West Virginia by employment outcome (8 yrs after entry, working & not enrolled)

Ranked by share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled — a federal outcome proxy, not a verified job-placement rate. Enrollment ≥ 500.

Most selective college in Charleston, West Virginia (lowest admission rate)

Ranked by lowest admission rate (most selective first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500 and a reported admission rate.

Top college in Charleston, West Virginia by entry-level earnings (1 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings one year after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; reflects completers in reported CIP programs, not all entrants.

Top college in Charleston, West Virginia by early-career earnings (4 yr post-completion, program)

Ranked by median program-level earnings four years after completion (highest first). Enrollment ≥ 300; program cohort, not institution-wide median.

Top college in Charleston, West Virginia by mid-career earnings (6 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings six years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Charleston, West Virginia by 8-year earnings (8 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings eight years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Charleston, West Virginia by long-term earnings (10 yrs after entry)

Ranked by median earnings ten years after entry (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

Top college in Charleston, West Virginia by 10-year ROI

Ranked by 10-year return on investment (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant institutions with enrollment ≥ 200 and a computed ROI in the EDsmart dataset.

Most affordable college in Charleston, West Virginia (net price)

Ranked by lowest average net price (most affordable first). Uses overall net price, or mid-income bracket net price for public schools when available. Enrollment ≥ 300.

Top college in Charleston, West Virginia by first-year retention (full-time)

Ranked by first-year, full-time retention rate (highest first). Bachelor's-predominant four-year institutions with enrollment ≥ 500.

In-state tuition: Charleston, West Virginia vs benchmarks

Sticker price

Charleston, West Virginia median in-state tuition is $33,990, +496.3% vs the U.S. median.

Student debt: Charleston, West Virginia vs benchmarks

Borrowing

Median debt at graduation in Charleston, West Virginia is $8,994 (-33.4% vs U.S. median $13,500). Regional median: $15,558.

Median earnings (10 years out): Charleston, West Virginia vs benchmarks

Payoff

Median earnings 10 years after entry for bachelor's-predominant campuses in Charleston, West Virginia center around $56,207 (-5.4% vs U.S.).

Median institution-level 10-year earnings. Source: College Scorecard.

Employment outcome proxy: Charleston, West Virginia vs benchmarks

Working & not enrolled

The share of the 8-year cohort reported as working and not enrolled—our Scorecard employment proxy—is 90.2% at the median Charleston, West Virginia campus (-2.9 pp vs U.S.).

Percent of 8-year cohort working and not enrolled (not a formal placement rate).

Analysis & insights

EDsmart Data aggregates institution-level College Scorecard data for this profile. Highlights below compare local medians to U.S. and regional benchmarks.

Costs & borrowing

Charleston, West Virginia median public in-state tuition is $33,990, about +496.3% vs the national median. Versus the Southeast region, tuition is +559.2%.

Median graduate debt is $8,994 (-33.4% below the U.S. median of $13,500). Low sticker prices do not always mean low borrowing—living costs, time-to-degree, and aid mix matter.

Earnings, employment & retention

Among bachelor's-predominant campuses with ≥200 students, median 10-year earnings in Charleston, West Virginia are $56,207, about -5.4% vs the U.S. campus median ($59,401).

The median campus reports 90.2% of its 8-year cohort as working and not enrolled—our closest federal proxy to a placement rate. The U.S. campus median is 93.0% (-2.9 pp). Formal job-placement statistics are not published in Scorecard; treat this as a comparative outcome indicator, not a hire guarantee.

First-year, full-time retention at the median campus is 74.8% vs a U.S. median of 76.4%—a leading indicator for completion and time-to-degree.

Loan repayment indicators at the median campus: 2-yr default 5.8% (U.S. 5.0%); 3-yr repayment progress 69.3% (U.S. 73.8%). 3-yr default is omitted when most campuses report suppressed zeros.

Top employment-outcome campuses in this extract include University of Charleston (90.2%)—useful anchors for local reporting on where graduates are most often working rather than still enrolled.

Completion & workforce context

Average institution-level completion rate across all sectors in Charleston, West Virginia is 46.7% (national institution average about 49.3%).

Frequently Asked Questions

How many colleges are in Charleston?

This city profile covers 5 campuses in Charleston, West Virginia with College Scorecard cost or outcomes data.

How much does college cost in Charleston?

Median in-state tuition in Charleston is $33,990 and median net price is $18,573. For West Virginia overall, medians are $8,708 and $9,236; U.S. medians are $5,700 and $9,912.

What do graduates earn in Charleston?

Median 10-year earnings for campuses in Charleston is $56,207 vs $49,407 for West Virginia and $59,401 nationally.

What is student debt like for Charleston colleges?

Median completer debt in Charleston is $8,994 vs $14,622 for West Virginia and $13,500 nationally.

What are the best colleges in Charleston?

Top campuses on this page include University of Charleston (graduation) and University of Charleston (10-yr earnings). See Top 10 lists for admission, affordability, and employment metrics.

Are there HBCUs, Hispanic-serving, tribal, or religious colleges in Charleston?

Among 5 College Scorecard campuses in Charleston, West Virginia, none are flagged as HBCUs or tribal colleges in IPEDS, none report at least 25% Hispanic undergraduate enrollment, and none report a religious affiliation in IPEDS.

Sources & related